• All members must be aware of our current Family History UK Community Rules

    Please read the following:

    Read the current rules of the forum

    Thank you

    If you are a business -please contact us to advertise or be a sponsor on our FHUK Community Genealogy forums

Recent content by Jim Anderson123

  1. J

    Adam MOODIE

    Ok here is copy of certificate. Jim
  2. J

    Adam MOODIE

    Yes, correct Jane 1851 but appears Janette(?) in 1861. She died 1931. She was my great grandmother. 1931 (08/01/31) Death Jane MOODIE (WATSON) 9 Lorimer Street St Clement, Angus Age 82. Senility, auricular fibrillation. Father, John Watson, master baker, mother, Susan Watson, (previously Hill)...
  3. J

    Adam MOODIE

    Yes, this checks out. Birth certificate shows: born dec 1848, baptised 14/1/49. Parents John Watson/Susan Tough. Very confusing! Jim
  4. J

    Adam MOODIE

    19 is consistent with age (11) in 1951 census. 1849 birth certificate is looking dodgy. I'll get a copy and check. Jim
  5. J

    Adam MOODIE

    Hi Dave, no sorry don't have this. Only death certificate copy I have (for John Watson/Susan Tough family) is for Jane (Moodie) Watson
  6. J

    Adam MOODIE

    which tree are you referring to as this would assist? 1841 not consistent with birth certificate of Mary Aitken Watson born to John Watson/Susan Tough. Thanks, Jim
  7. J

    Adam MOODIE

    have to assume census correct in terms of there being a Mary in the family and that the birth (1849) is clearly associated as parents given as John Watson/Susan Tough. Date in census could be wrong and marriage could be another Mary..... Jim
  8. J

    Adam MOODIE

    agree., This is what was confusing me. Dates conflict with ages, dates of birth and feasible ages when they married!!! (arggh!!!)
  9. J

    Adam MOODIE

    Mary was 11 in 1851 census but was supposedly born in 1849. The above indicates she was 11 when she married! Have to assume an error in 1851 census and birth certificate???
  10. J

    Adam MOODIE

    Thanks Dave. I was confused with offsprinf of Susan Tough (Hill) and husband John Watson. major interest is with one daughter, Jane who is difficult to trace in terms of here birth. Jim
  11. J

    Adam MOODIE

    Hurry appears as middle name of grandson of John Watson.... Jim
  12. J

    Adam MOODIE

  13. J

    Lost Moodie

    Amazing Rupert! So may thanks. I have been hunting this for months including asking Canadian relatives to do searches. Very much appreciated! Jim
  14. J

    Lost Moodie

    I am attempting to trace William Anderson Moodie (Born Fettercairn 30/04/83). Last details I have are: 1929 (10th March). William Moodie, 45 (passenger 175071), previously 5 Hill Road, Arbroath, departed from Port of Greenock on the Canadian Pacific ship, Montrose, heading to port of Saint...
  15. J

    Adam MOODIE

    I have a copy of Claude (Moodie)'s identity certificate related to his time in Merchant Navy. On the "CR10" document, it lists the following... Illarie Rose, 4/1/09 N42623, 6/11/19 River Dart, 1/1/21 One might assume the dates when he was on these ships. However, he would have been only 9 on...
Top