• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

17 & 18th century records problem


Hi, this is my first post. I tried finding where to write but for some reason either the web page or my pc slowed up.
Basically I have used ancestry.com and with my local librarian's help traced my family history back the early 19th century. This is for my name Dodd , which can be accessed in Dodd Family Tree . I was led to believe by my parents that I could be related to a famous maritime oil painter . Robert Dodd ( 1748 -1815) I have even seen some of his work in the Greenwich Maritime musuem . My father's name was Robert, my grandfather William and his father and grandfather both named Robert. My great grandfather , on censuses was a gasfitter and had 5 or 6 children ( though amazingly appears to have only officially married the mother of these children after they were born circa 1882. His father( my great great grandfather) is down as Robert occupation: Painter. The family seemed to all have lived in or around Tower Hamlets or Kensington or Mile End. The earliest census I can access about 1842 gives the latter's age as50 putting his birth at around 1792 . We have found a baptism list for 1778 with the name Robert , son of Robert ( famous artist ) & Mary (ne. Fulton) so there is 14 year discrepancy ! PLEASE has anyone any thought as to how I can solve this? Thanks Brian E. Dodd :':)'(
Hi Brian,

Is that the family at Queen Ann St in 1841?

Most enumerators followed instructions in 1841 for those aged over 15 to round down mod 5 the ages, so someone listed as 50 could be anything from 50 to 54.

That does not explain the difference. Age at death/burial for that Robert? Does is agree with the 50-54 range +/- a few years? If not age in census could be wrong. Is the '50' from a transcription or from the actual image?

An early death/burial for the Robert baptised 1778 ? Possibly another son born named Robert but baptism not yet found ??

1841 census Robert is a painter:

Name: Robert Dodds
Age: 50
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1791
Gender: Male
Civil Parish: St Mary Whitechapel
County/Island: Middlesex
Registration district: Whitechapel

Robert Dodds 50
Sarah Dodds 23
Robert Dodds 8
Matilda Dodds 10 Mo

Robert wasn't born in county, so do we have any idea where he might have been born??

Says he was born in London on 1851 census:

Name: Robert Dodd
Age: 64
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1787
Relation: Head
Spouse's Name: Lydia Dodd
Gender: Male
Where born: N, London, England
Civil Parish: St Mary Whitechapel

Robert Dodd 64
Lydia Dodd 32
Matilda Dodd 10
William Dodd 8
Harriet Dodd 5
John Dodd 3
Edwin Dodd 1

Name: Robert Dodd
Record Type: Marriage
Marriage Date: 30 Oct 1809
Marriage Place: St Leonard, Shoreditch, Hackney, England
Spouse: Lydia Reynolds

I think Lydia's birth must be a transcription error.