• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

1913 Electoral Roll - BELL & BENNETT

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#1
Auburn/Redfern ??
BELL Edward William or William Edward
BELL Gladys M

They married in 1906 and divorced in 1917.

Young/Sydney ??
BENNETT Anne Josephine

... at a private hospital Sydney ...

Thanks,

Dave
 
Last edited:

Bootzy

Loyal Member
Posts
2,705
Likes
233
Location
Queensland
#2
Young Witness NSW Fri 11 Jan 1918
OBITUARY. MRS. A. J. BENNETT.
The death took place in Sydney this week of Mrs. Anne Josephine Bennett, relict of the late Benjamin J. Bennett of Young. Mrs. Bennett, who was 77 years of age, came to Young with her husband in the early seventies, when he purchased the "Burrangong Argus" newspaper. After his death… + family members mentioned

Glenn Innes Examiner Mon 21 Jan 1918 – Death of an Old Colonist
http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/a...ng Argus&searchLimits=l-state=New+South+Wales
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#3
Thanks Val.

Anne was a late addition to this topic.

That obituary is very interesting.

... to join her sister, Mrs. Jones, of Goulburn ...
Marriage 1079/1859 JONES WILLIAM - FLOOD EMMELINE - GLEBE * 23 Sep 1859

Wesleyan

The Sydney Morning Herald - Monday 26 September 1859 p.1
MARRIAGES
On Friday, the 23rd instant, by special license, at Newtown, by the Rev. Stephen Rabone, Mr. William Jones, of Braidwood, second son of the late Mr. Henry Owen Jones, of Newtown, to Emmeline, third daughter of the late Mr. John Hatton Flood, of Dublin, Ireland.

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#4
Curious. Another sister was also in NSW.

FLOOD Emma 20 'Plantagenet' 1857 Sydney and/or Newcastle Reel 2138, [4/4793]; Reel 2476, [4/4971]

Arrived 13 Feb 1857
Emma 20 Genl. Servant Dublin John & Anne both dead CofE Both Sister Victoria living in Sydney Good None Paid 10/-

Monumental Inscriptions of Goulburn General Cemetery
William JONES, born Lancashire, England, 16 Sep 1836, died at Victoria House, Goulburn, 13 Aug 1914; also Emmeline, his wife, born Dublin, Ireland, 16 Feb 1837, died at Cooralynn, Goulburn, 2 Jan 1919.


Marriage 1843/1856 PEPPER HENRY - FLOOD VICTORIA - PARRAMATTA * 13 Oct

No death found yet for Victoria.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#5
According to irishgenealogy.ie the children of John and Ann Flood were:
Francis Lewis Flood 1826
Amelia Flood 1828
John Goodisson Flood 1829
Elizabeth Sophia Flood 1832
Emma Flood 1836 (third daughter)(born 16 Feb 1836) **
Victoria Flood 1837 (born 22 Aug 1837)


Where is Anne Josephine ?

** headstone 1837 - either error reading the headstone for the transcription or calculation from age at death wrong and year 1837 given to monumental mason.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#8
Thanks Geoff.

Yeah, I noticed when searching the index if you want 1930 you had better put 1930 as the year otherwise now you get years before 1930 first.

1st Marriage 5256/1906 BELL EDWARD W B - HAGON GLADYS M - REDFERN

Bell William Edward : SERN N/A : POB Sydney NSW : POE Liverpool NSW : NOK W Bell Gladys
Enlisted 4 Aug 1915 - 17th Bn - Age 33 years 6 months Plumber & Painter Mcquarie Rd Auburn, NSW - Discharged at wife's request 23 Sep 1915

1930 ?
1933 ?

Death 13048/1934 BELL WILLIAM E - THOMAS E - REBECCA - BANKSTOWN

The Sydney Morning Herald - Friday 13 July 1934 p.10
DEATHS
BELL.-July 11, 1934, at his residence, 84 Little-road, Bankstown, William, beloved husband of Isabelle Bell, ...

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,792
Likes
1,154
Location
Sydney
#9
Description
Name Bell, William Edward
Official Number: 358386
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales
Date 27 February 1882

Catalogue reference ADM 188/543
Dept Records of the Admiralty, Naval Forces, Royal Marines, Coastguard, and related bodies
Series Admiralty: Royal Navy Registers of Seamen's Services
Piece 358001-358500
Image contains 1 document of many for this catalogue reference


There is no birth reg and his mother Rebecca OLDFIELD was unmarried at the time. She later married a Thomas RYAN.
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top