• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

1913 Electoral Roll - HOLDEN & ROOTES

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Location
Sydney
From
Australia
Coolamon
HOLDEN Margaret

Goulburn or Randwick ??
ROOTES Frederick

Death 12720/1924 ROOTS FREDERICK - GEORGE - SUSANNAH - RANDWICK * 11 Sep 1924

ROOTS Frederick Death notice 11SEP1924 Death 72 at Clovelly, formerly of Goulburn SMH
12SEP1924

Thanks,

Dave
 
Last edited:
Marriage 2475/1873 ROOTS FREDERICK - PECK EMMA - GOULBURN * 17 Jul 1873

Death for Emma ?
 
Marriage 2475/1873 ROOTS FREDERICK - PECK EMMA - GOULBURN * 17 Jul 1873

Death for Emma ?
Something to ponder..

No obvious death found.. There is a public tree that has her as Elizabeth Emma Peck, parents = Charles & Jane and points to this death..

Elizabeth E Roots
Death Date: 1904
Death Place: New South Wales
Parents = Charles & Jane
Registration Year: 1904
Place: Goulburn, NSW
Registration Number: 5340

Geoff
 
Gundagai Times – Fri 6 June 1919 – death of brother Charles Roots

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/130745206?searchTerm=frederick roots&searchLimits=

Goulburn Herald Mon 9 May 1904 – death of wife

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/110075688?searchTerm=emma%20roots&searchLimits=l-state=New+South+Wales|||l-decade=190|||l-year=1904|||l-month=5

Goulburn Evening Herald – Sat 15 June 1889 – 2 children missing school

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/...goulburn&searchLimits=l-state=New+South+Wales


Daily Express Wagga – Fri 27 Dec 1929 – Mrs Margaret Holden
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/...t holden&searchLimits=l-state=New+South+Wales



John Holden marriage to Margaret Gelley Vic 1877

Leader Sat 22 Sept 1877
HOLDEN – GELLEY – On the 13th September at the residence of the bridegroom’s father Mr Thomas Holden Dargalong, by Rev T Beecher Swift, John Holden of Toolamba, farmer eldest son of Thomas and Mary Holden of Lanarkshire Scotland to Ellen Gelley fourth daughter of the late John and CatherineMitchell Town of Stirlingshire Scotland
 
Death 12720/1924 ROOTS FREDERICK - GEORGE - SUSANNAH - RANDWICK

The Sydney Morning Herald - Fri 12 Sep 1924 p.10
DEATHS
ROOTS.-September 11, 1924, at the residence of his daughter (Mrs. C. S. Byrnes), No. 2 Derby Flats, Burnie-street, Clovelly, Frederick Roots, in his 73rd year (late of Goulburn).
 
Assisted 'General Hewett' 1848 Sydney and/or Newcastle Reels 2135, 2458
ROOTS George 26 and family
ROOTS Susannah 28
James 1
Thomas inft

Arrived 13 Nov 1848 - Reel 2458
George 26 Carpenter Aylesford Kent Geo & Mary both living at Boxley ChofEngland Both None Good None
Susannah 28 Laundress Brompton Middlesex Thos & Sarah Davison both living at Paddington ChofEngland Both None Good None
James 1 Boxley Kent

Death 3742/1869 ROOTS SUSANNAH - THOMAS D - SARAH - GOULBURN * 29 Jun

This is either the wrong death or the right death with the wrong parents ??

Death 4162/1875 ROOTES GEORGE - WILLIAM - SOPHIA - ST GEORGE * 7 Apr
 
Susannah's maiden name Davison ?

Births Mar 1847
Roots James George - Hollingbourne 5 301 mmn DAVIDSON
 
It's the wrong death given this birth

ROOTES GEORGE 5693/1875 WILLIAM SOPHIA - ST GEORGE

Must be this death

ROOTS GEORGE 4976/1877 AGE 54 YEARS DIED DUBBO DUBBO

I can't find a notice in Trove.
 
Last edited:
Thanks Geoff.

The death in Dubbo fits for age and the only one in the index that does fit.

Dave
 
All the other deaths have parents that don't match.

It fits for age but would have more confidence if it had been Goulburn.

Dave
 
Found a few trees, of 2x reasonable ones, one has this, still the Dubbo Reg. Not sure how useful it is. Looks further away from Goulburn?

"Burial
1 AUG 1877 Australia, NSW, Gunningbar"


Geoff
 
Found a few trees, of 2x reasonable ones, one has this, still the Dubbo Reg. Not sure how useful it is. Looks further away from Goulburn?

"Burial
1 AUG 1877 Australia, NSW, Gunningbar"
Hadn't realised that tree has death as 1 July. Besides anything else that is too long before burial!

Geoff
 
Thanks Geoff.

I'll have another look in Trove.

A George Roots in Goulburn in 1861 and 1884 in Trove.

No death in index in Goulburn.

Dave
 
Last edited:
Back
Top