• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

1913 Electoral Roll - JENKINS & JONES

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Location
Sydney
From
Australia
Auburn/Parramatta/Granville
JENKINS Thomas Joseph

Narrabeen/Manly
JONES Ethel May
JONES William Sidney

Thanks,

Dave
 
GRANVILLE—AUBURN
Jenkins Thomas Joseph Sheffield-street labourer


LEICHHARDT—LEICHHARDT
Jones Ethel May Daniel-street domestic duties
Jones Joseph Daniel-street wireworker
Jones William Sidney Daniel-street blacksmith

Rupert
 
Thanks Rupert.

Blacksmith fits.

1930 NSW Electoral Roll - Warringah - Narrabeen
JONES William Sidney, Monte Carlo, Undercliff rd., F'water, blksmith
JONES Ethel May, Monte Carlo, Undercliff road, Freshwater, home duties
JONES John Joseph, Monte Carlo, Undercliff road, bread-carter
JONES Joseph, Monte Carlo, Undercliff road, Freshwater, labourer

Dave
 
NSW Divorces 0216 1921 JENKINS Jane West JENKINS Joseph

1930 & 1933 NSW Electoral Roll - North Sydney - Roseville
JENKINS Jane West, 10 Bent street, home duties

1936 & 1939 NSW Electoral Roll - Parramatta - Gordon
JENKINS Jane West, 10 Bent street, home duties

Death 27336/1940 JENKINS JANE WEST - JAMES - CATHERINE - MARRICKVILLE * 27 Dec 1940

No burial found for Jane at Rookwood, Waverley, South Head or Macquarie Park cemeteries.

Joseph probably remarried. Two possible but I have found nothing to sort them out.

I have no age, pob or parents for the one who married Jane, born 1872.

2488/1908 JENKINS THOMAS J - COOK JANE W - PARRAMATTA * 14 Mar 1908

Dave
 
Joseph probably remarried. Two possible but I have found nothing to sort them out.

Ruling out 3


9540/1935 JENKINS THOMAS J MANSELL DULCIE LITHGOW
http://austcemindex.com/inscription?id=8445968
[died 5th July 1962 age 54]


10568/1932 JENKINS THOMAS J MILLER EDNA WICKHAM
E/R's indicate middle name JAMES


17492/1926 JENKINS THOMAS J JOYCE LILY F M BURWOOD
from a tree born 1902
Birth name: Thomas Joseph Jenkins
Gender: Male
Birth: Feb 7 1902
Glebe, Sydney, Nsw, Australia
Marriage: Spouse: Lily Frances May Joyce
Nov 24 1926
Enfield, Nsw, Australia
Death: Aug 31 1967
Parramatta, Nsw, Australia
Burial: Aug 1967
Nth Sub Crem, Nsw, Australia

Rupert
 
No burial found for Jane at Rookwood, Waverley, South Head or Macquarie Park cemeteries.

Something to ponder, Dave.. Though not too informative.

Sydney, Australia, Cemetery Headstone Transcriptions, 1867-2002
J W Jenkins
Burial Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Cemetery: Waverley
Section: 3 Select
Row: 13
Inscription: (No headstone. Inscr on kerb - "J. W. Jenkins.")
Denomination: Anglican

Geoff
 
Thanks Rupert.

Two not old enough and one with a different middle name.

I can't find anything in Trove for 1908 marriage.

It will remain a mystery. Not spending $20 on a transcription of the marriage. I have several from NSW that have no age, no pob, no occupation and no parents.

Dave
 
Was she Jane West Sands b. 1872, parents = James & Catherine?

Geoff

Yes Geoff. 2x divorce. Middle name West from her mother who was born in Scotland.

Page 63
Presbyterian Baptisms solemnized in the Parish of - in the County of - in the Year 18
No. 839 When Baptised: 25th February 1872 When Born: 28th January July 1872 Jane West - James Sands & Catherine West Abode: 12 Duncan Street Quality or Profession: Baker By whom the Ceremony was performed: Robert Steel M.A. Ph.D.


Dave
 
The marriage has Thomas J and the divorce just Joseph.

This is the other record from a different index.

Item number or control symbol: 216/1921
Title: Divorce papers Jane West Jenkins Joseph Jenkins
Start date: 07 Mar 1921
End date: 06 Mar 1923
 
Jane's family lived at Auburn and her father's bakery was in Sussex street in the city. A but curious the 1908 marriage was at Parramatta.

1903 NSW Electoral Roll - PARKES - AUBURN POLLING-PLACE
SANDS Jane West, Alice-street, home duties

I have not searched the fiche at library for Thomas/Joseph in 1903.
 
In the index now but no Thomas J or Joseph in 1903-04 that seems to fit.

A Thomas in Redfern in 1903 and in Ashburnham and Balmain and Leichhardt in 1913.

Castlereagh is not Sydney.
 
In the index now but no Thomas J or Joseph in 1903-04 that seems to fit.

A Thomas in Redfern in 1903 and in Ashburnham and Balmain and Leichhardt in 1913.

Castlereagh is not Sydney.

There's one without a middle name [others have one but no J/Joseph] 49 Elizabeth St., Wood Merchant - REDFERN.

Geoff
 
3279/1875 JENKINS THOMAS J JEREMIAH JOHANA BALMAIN

Can't see a death for that one.

Jeremiah died in 1903 and the family lived in Highgate st, Auburn.

Sons - John, Thomas and William plus married daughters.

Johanna died in 1914 and only son mentioned is William.
 
Last edited:
JENKINS.-January 12, 1914, at her late residence,
Highgate-street, Auburn, Johanna, relict of the
late Jeremiah Jerome Jenkins, aged 73 years.
 
Find a Grave:
Johanna Jenkins
Death Date: 14 Jan 1914
Cemetery: Rookwood Catholic Cemeteries and Crematoria
Burial or Cremation Place: Rookwood, Auburn City, New South Wales

Geoff
 
Thanks Geoff.

So a death for that Thomas J. Don't know if it is the right one but a death would help.

Not NSW or Qld.

Dave
 
Back
Top