• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Agnes GILMOUR

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,079
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

Porterfield MALCOM & Agnes GILMOUR
30 May 1818 Abbey (Paisley), Renfrew

This is the death certificate:








Malcolm Agnes - Female - 57 years - Paisley 30 years in Glasgow - Robert Gilmour Flax Dresser ? (Deceased) Agnes Gilmour Maiden Name Callender (Deceased) - Porterfield Malcolm Carpet Handloom Weaver -

(1) Robert Died at 2 weeks in 1825 ?
(2) Margaret 26 years
(3) Mary 23 years
(4) Robert Died at 3 years in 1837 ?
(5) Robert 16 years
(6) James 14 years

1855 December Fourteenth 9h 30m A.M. - 38 Greenside Lane Hutchesontown Glasgow -

Chronic Bronchitis
4 years
As Certified by
A. Mungall ?
Surgeon
who saw Deceased
December 10th 1855

Southern Necropolis Glasgow as certified by Wylie & Lockhead ? Undertakers

Porterfield Malcolm Husband

1855 December 17th
At Glasgow
Jno. M. Thomson Registrar
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,079
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#2
Porterfield's father is Robert. So they have named 3 sons Robert.

First died in 1825 and second died in 1837 aged 3 years.

This does not fit:

Robert MALCOLM b. 6 Jul 1836 c. 31 Jul 1836 Gorbals, Lanark, Scotland
Porterfield MALCOLM & Agnes GILMOUR

NZ Death 1924/3332 Malcolm Robert 87Y

See this one also:

http://www.forum.familyhistory.uk.com/showthread.php?t=23245


I'd appreciate some help with the transcription bits in bold.
 
Last edited:

barbarajoh

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
2,485
Likes
38
Location
Melrose
#3
Agree with it all Dave, tho Lochhead would be more common than Lockhead but could be either.

And agree couldn't have been Robert 1836 the one still living was 1839.

Barbara
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,079
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#4
Thanks Barbara.

Of course - Lochhead.

Perhaps the 3 years is an error and should be 3 months and then the 3rd named Robert born 1837.

But age at death gives 1837.

So if 3 years is correct then died 1839 and 3rd born 1839 and age at death in NZ is out. <--- does not fit.

I'm lost:

1841
Piece: SCT1841/644 Place: Gorbals -Lanarkshire Enumeration District: 101
Civil Parish: Gorbals Ecclesiastical Parish, Village or Island: Gorbals
Folio: 100 Page: 1
Address: Cavendish Street
Surname First name(s) *** Age Occupation Where Born Remarks
MALCOLM Porterfield M 45 Woolen Weaver Outside Census County (1841)
MALCOLM Agnes F 40 Outside Census County (1841)
MALCOLM Margret F 13 Lanarkshire
MALCOLM Mary F 11 Lanarkshire
MALCOLM Robert M 4 Lanarkshire
MALCOLM James M 1 Lanarkshire
GILMOUR Robert M 25 Woolen Weaver Outside Census County (1841)
 

barbarajoh

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
2,485
Likes
38
Location
Melrose
#5
I know and he is 14 10 years later so that seems to be correct with the 1836 christening. the 1855 cert must have the wrong info on it.

I know my husband never knows the kids birthdates or even how old they are!

:2fun::2fun:

Barbara
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
DaveHam9 1871 Census Request 2
DaveHam9 1861 Census Request 4
DaveHam9 Scottish Genealogy Roots 26
DaveHam9 1861 Census Request 5
DaveHam9 Scottish Genealogy Roots 11
DaveHam9 Scottish Genealogy Roots 13

Similar threads

Top