• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Alfred Edward Broughton

ladybird

Well-known member
Posts
112
Likes
0
Location
Kingswood
#1
I am looking for Alfred Edward Broughton. He was born 1872 Cochester Essex.
married Margaret Deering in 1908. Had a daughter Margaret in 1911.
I have found his wife in 1911, working in a house in Wathamstow. doing household duties.
I have not found Alfred at all.
I found him in 1901 in the Royal navy in Malta.
I can only assume that he is at sea.

Neither have I found him on the 1881 census. Any help appreciated
 

p.risboy

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
18,032
Likes
415
Location
In Ireland, but born Bucks.
#2
1911 census.

Alfd E Broughton. (Married).
Age - 37.
abt 1874
Born - Colchester, Essex.

Occupation. Stoker, Petty Officer. (Church of England).

Civil parish: Misc Locations. H.M.S - Hyacinth. (2nd Class Cruiser. Flagship). Captain - James D. Dick.

Station - East Indies.

Position of ship at midnight. 2 Apr 1911. Bombay.

County-Royal Navy

Reg Dist Number-640
ED-Vessels
Piece-34971

You may have to purchase his birth and marriage certs, to find out his parentage.:(


Steve.:)
 
Last edited:

ladybird

Well-known member
Posts
112
Likes
0
Location
Kingswood
#3
Thank you, this has at least solved the mystery of where he was.
But one thing leads to another, & now I have found that the house his wife was working at was her Uncle by marriage, & he had been married twice to first one of her aunts, then another. Ho hum
 
Posts
7,407
Likes
11
Location
Leeds, born Hull
#4
I think this could be the family in 1881. Albert/Alfred could read either on the original


1881 England Census

Civil parish: Clifton Gloucestershire England

Street Address: 5 Cumberland Place

Registration district: Barton Regis
Sub-registration district: Clifton

Piece: 2479
Folio: 122
Page Number: 26

Charles Broughton 39 Army Pensioner, Somerset
Ann J. Broughton 35 Ireland
Mary A. Broughton 10 Colchester
Albert Broughton 8 Chatham
Charles Broughton 6 Isle of W
Ann J. Broughton 4 Isle of W
Eli Broughton 1month Chatham

dave
 

ladybird

Well-known member
Posts
112
Likes
0
Location
Kingswood
#5
Thanks Dave, but I don' think that this is them.
Reason being Alfred Edward says he was born in Colchester on the 1891 & 1901 Census.and I have found an Alfred Broughton in 1891 working at the Farmers Boy pub in Doddington Cambridgeshire. saying born Colchester.
If you look at the 1891 census for an Albert Broughton, there is the family you found working in Bedminster Bristol. I feel they are probably related, but it is not them. Where oh where are they.
I think may be my only way is to get the birth certificate of Albert Edward. how annoying is that. never mind.
Thank you , & any other ideas you might have, will as always be appreciated.
 

ladybird

Well-known member
Posts
112
Likes
0
Location
Kingswood
#7
Well here we go again.
I got Alfred Edward Broughton Service record which proved interesting, & from that it confirmed that he was born in Colchester.
I then ordered his birth certificate, which says that he was born at the Camp in Colchester.His father being Alfred William Broughton Corporal 16th regiment.
His mother Emma Ground.
So I then looked again on the 1881 census, but guess what Alfred Edward cannot be found. I did find however.

1881 Census Record
Personal Information
Name William Broughton
Age 29
Estimated Year of Birth 1852
Relationship to Head of Household Soldier
Occupation Private 16 Lancers
Address Fulford Road
District York, Walmgate
Parish Gate Fulford
Administrative County Yorkshire (East Riding)
Birth Place Grantham
Birth County Lincolnshire
Reference Information
Folio 77
Page 11
Piece RS00

Which is obviously his Father, but Emma & Alfred Edward not at the barracks.
I then entered Emma Broughton on the 1881 census & I could not find them.
So where are they? Any ideas please, before I give up.
By the way I have also looked for Emma Ground, just in case she decided to giver her maiden name. They married St Ives 1870
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#8
I've looked and can't find them in 1881 using various combinations, with and without given name and variations in names and variations in place of birth and age range. I've searched for trees that might offer a clue and found nothing that helps.
 

ladybird

Well-known member
Posts
112
Likes
0
Location
Kingswood
#9
I know, thank you very much. So frustrating, I have even looked for Emma Broughton his mother & the only two I can find who is not down as either a wife or single
Emma Broughton visitor married aged 27 born Hampshire visiting a Saml Leach in Nottinghamshire.No Alfred son.
An Emma living by herself in Skipton Yorkshire married aged 30 birthplace warwickshire.Not much of a possibilty on either.

:confused:
So I am just going to keep on looking.
Thanks very much
 
Posts
16
Likes
0
Location
ashford
#10
You say the birth cert gives fathers Regiment as 16th. Does it just say 16th or 16th Foot?

16th Lancers is an entirely different regiment so the man you found in 1881 might not be the same man.

There are service records on FindMyPast for 2 men named Alfred Broughton of 16th Foot. Worth a look!
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#11
Hi

Nothing concrete, just looking down the anomalies road...

There is an unsourced tree on Anc. suggesting a Sidney Hadley m. Margaret Deering, but that is probably an error and there is evidence that a Sydney Hadley married an Elizabeth.

Q2 1908
Broughton Alfred Edward W. Ham 4a 367
Coulston Elizabeth Mary W.Ham 4a 367
DEERING Margaret Edith W. Ham 4a 367
HADLEY Sidney Herbert W. Ham 4a 367

The only 2 births for a Margaret Broughton in 1911 are:
Q1
Broughton Margaret B Sunderland 10a 759
Broughton Margaret C Woolwich 1d 1183

There is one in Q3 but the mothers' maiden name is Osmond.

When Margaret is found in 1911 living with her uncle, she has no child with her and it states she has not had any children. The 1911 census was taken 2 April, both of the above births were in Q1, i.e. before the April census :confused:

Geoff

Edit: If she had children after 1911 her maiden name would be available..
 

ladybird

Well-known member
Posts
112
Likes
0
Location
Kingswood
#13
Hi

Nothing concrete, just looking down the anomalies road...

There is an unsourced tree on Anc. suggesting a Sidney Hadley m. Margaret Deering, but that is probably an error and there is evidence that a Sydney Hadley married an Elizabeth.

Q2 1908
Broughton Alfred Edward W. Ham 4a 367
Coulston Elizabeth Mary W.Ham 4a 367
DEERING Margaret Edith W. Ham 4a 367
HADLEY Sidney Herbert W. Ham 4a 367

The only 2 births for a Margaret Broughton in 1911 are:
Q1
Broughton Margaret B Sunderland 10a 759
Broughton Margaret C Woolwich 1d 1183

There is one in Q3 but the mothers' maiden name is Osmond.

When Margaret is found in 1911 living with her uncle, she has no child with her and it states she has not had any children. The 1911 census was taken 2 April, both of the above births were in Q1, i.e. before the April census :confused:

Geoff

Edit: If she had children after 1911 her maiden name would be available..
Yes Margaret Deering married Alfred Edward Broughton, & their daughter was Margaret Broughton.I know these are the correct people as Margaret Deering was my Grandmothers sister. Thank you
 

Similar threads

Top