• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Alfred Sidney WILSON

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Location
Sydney
From
Australia
NSW Birth 3387/1869 WILSON ALFRED S - WILLIAM - ISABELLA - GLEBE * 29 Nov 1868

NSW Marriage 3788/1874 WILSON WILLIAM - GOODMAN ISABELLA - RYLSTONE

?
"William Wilson (1847-9 Jul 1929 Mudgee, NSW)"

?
NSW Death 14594/1929 WILSON CHARLES - WILLIAM - ANN - MUDGEE * 9 Jul 1929

"Isabella Goodman (1851-18 Jun 1916 Mudgee, NSW)"

NSW Death 9524/1916 WILSON ISABELLA - CHARLES C - LOUISA - MUDGEE * 18 Jun 1916

The Dubbo Liberal and Macquarie Advocate (NSW) - Fri 23 Jun 1916 p.5
NEWS IN BRIEF.
The death occurred at her sister's (Mrs. William Gillham, of Melrose), residence this week of Isabella, wife of Mr. William Wilson, of Pyramul, aged 65 years, from senile decay. Deceased had been ailing for about eight weeks.

That does not add up so what bits are correct ? The starting point is the 1869 birth for Alfred S.
 
WILSON ANN B E
3045/1857
WILLIAM
ISABELLA
GLEBE

WILSON ISABELLA
2729/1858
WILLIAM
ISABELLA
GLEBE

WILSON WILLIAM
2868/1859
WILLIAM
ISABELLA
GLEBE

WILSON WILLIAM J
2869/1861
WILLIAM
ISABELLA
GLEBE

WILSON JOHN M
2916/1863
WILLIAM
ISABELLA
GLEBE

WILSON JAMES A
3090/1866
WILLIAM
ISABELLA
GLEBE

WILSON ALFRED S
3387/1869
WILLIAM
ISABELLA
GLEBE

WILSON ISABELLA
3601/1871
WILLIAM
ISABELLA
GLEBE
 
Thanks gibbo.

So the 1874 marriage and the 1916 death for Isabella are both wrong - as far as those who should be in my tree are concerned.

So the correct marriage is before 1857, but not in NSW index.
 
NSW Marriage 154/1893 HONNES CHARLES - WILSON ISABELLA M - SYDNEY

I can't see the marriage to Swinfield.

NSW Marriage 2566/1884 FAEBER JOHN - WILSON MARGARET C - GLEBE

No birth for Margaret in NSW index. No age here.

FAERBER Margaret Cant Death notice 26MAY1924 Death late of Rockdale Sydney Morning Herald 28MAY1924

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/16132776?searchTerm=faerber

Winfeeld. ?
 
Last edited:
??
Marriages Mar Qtr 1853
CANT Jane Newcastle T. 10b 59
DAKIN Ralph Newcastle T. 10b 59
Nicholson Ann Newcastle T 10b 59
Wilson William Newcastle T 10b 59

No birth for a Margaret 1853 - 1857 in England with mmn Cant.
 
Thanks gibbo.

This has Mary and Edinburgh.

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/13566610

I can't find a birth in Scotland that fits for Margaret C. or as Mary C.

19x marriages in Scotland for William Wilson to an Isabella. Her parents John & Margaret. ??

So it looks as though Andrew and Margaret were born before 1857 and not in NSW index.

??
Andrew M Wilson
Date of Death: N/A
Date of Burial: 31 May 1942
Age: 80
Plot: Presbyterian 5B_Zone A/#/7530

That does not fit.
 
Last edited:
The Faerber tree has this.

William Wilson, b. Abt 1832 Leith, Midlothian , Scotland d. 2 Jan 1905, 29 Derwent-street, Glebe, New South Wales (Age ~ 73 years)
Mother Isabella Mackie, b. 1828 Leslie, Fife, Scotland d. 15 Dec 1904, Glebe, New South Wales (Age 76 years)

WILSON WILLIAM
ISABELLA MACKIE/FR6664
21/04/1852
692 / 2
250 / 339
LEITH SOUTH
 
Last edited:
MACKIE ISABELLA
JOHN MACKIE/MARGARET CANT FR615 YEAR ASSUMED
F
00/00/1828
444
40 / 79
LESLIE

Marriage in 1852 in Scotland and a birth in NSW in 1857.

NSW Death 1184/1905 WILSON WILLIAM - ANDREW - ANNIE - GLEBE * 2 Jan 1905

Looks like Margaret Cant was the first born and then Andrew.
 
Last edited:
Assisted 'Rodney' 1854 Sydney and/or Newcastle Reel 2137, [4/4791]; Reel 2467, [4/4940]
William WILSON 21
Isabella WILSON 23
Margaret WILSON 1

Wilson.JPG
 
So I'm wrong about Andrew being born in Scotland.

2869/1861 WILSON WILLIAM J WILLIAM ISABELLA GLEBE
Andrew ?
3090/1866 WILSON JAMES A WILLIAM ISABELLA GLEBE
 
WILSON ANDREW
1192/1854 V18541192 45A
WILLIAM
ISABELLA
JA

JA Presbyterian Sydney, Scots Church

I'm wondering if he was infact born on the ship or must have been born very soon after arrival
 
Thanks gibbo.

One more to look up at the library one day. It will be very unusual if it gives place of birth.

No mention on the last page of the shipping records of any births or deaths.
 
Last edited:
Gibbo’s post #2

Ann B E Wilson b 1857 = Annie Balfour Elphinstone Wilson – died 1930 – reg 8772
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/176552305/annie-b_e-swinfield
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/16675617?searchTerm=annie swinfield

1st - Annie B E Wilson married 1876 Glebe to Thomas John Jackson – reg 1400
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/162679333?searchTerm=annie balfour elphinstone jackson
Gov Gazette – June 1893 – Divorce
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/222203214?searchTerm=annie balfour elphinstone jackson

2nd - Ann B E Jackson married 1894 Glebe to Alfred Swinfield – reg 3570

her father
William Wilson b 31 Jan 1832 South Leigh – James Wilson & Ann Elphinson
married 21 April 1852 South Leigh to Isabella Mackie – FHL 1067777
arrived 15 March 1854 on “Rodney”
died 2 Jan 1905 age 72
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/71497424?searchTerm=william wilson
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/112754061?searchTerm=william wilson

Isabella b 1828 Leslie Fife – John Mackie & Margaret Cant
Isabella died Dec 1904
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/237849869?searchTerm=isabella wilson
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/153026214/isabella-wilson
 
Page -
Presbyterian Baptisms solemnized in the Parish of - in the County of - in the Year 18
No. - When Baptised: 2nd Jul 1854 When Born: 4th May 1854 Andrew - William Wilson & Isabella Mackie Abode: Glebe Quality or Profession: Joiner By whom the Ceremony was performed: John Dunmore Lang
 
Back
Top