• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

An 'odd' ANGEL in Victoria

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,226
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello

I have another 'odd' ANGEL, this one in Victoria.

Stephen ANGEL arrived in Victoria between 1845 and 1860 from Scotland via California. He has not been found yet as crew or as passenger on any vessel. He married in 1860 in Fitzroy and they had 7 children. Stephen's spouse Elizabeth Ann (nee LEWTON) died in 1924 in Chatswood, NSW.

The Argus Saturday 15 March 1924
ANGEL- On the 5th March at Sydney, Elizabeth, relict of the late Stephen Angel, late of Clifton Hill, loving mother of Lizzie (Mrs Downes), Mary (Mrs Furner), Louie (Mrs Pearce), George, and Joe. Aged 86 years. A colonist of 68 years.

George is the 'odd' one out. Stephen died 15 Oct 1876 in Victoria so that gives a date range for George's birth, 1860 - 1877.

Lizzie died in 1932, Mary in 1955, Louie in 1947, George in ? and Joe in 1924. (Emma is not listed because she died young) I presume George was alive at the time of the funeral because he is mentioned.

Please see if you can find anything on George: birth, marriage, death, burial, Electoral Roll, Post Office directory, anything...

Thanks.

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,226
Location
Sydney
#2
Hello,

I've searched for Boer War, WWI & WWII service records and can't find anything except this:

ANGEL CHRIST : Service Number - V68907 : Date of birth - 10 Dec 1913 : Place of birth - SYDNEY NSW : Place of enlistment - CARLTON VIC : Next of Kin - ANGEL GEORGE

There is an unrelated ANGEL family in Queensland with a George.

A look up of the NSW Federation CD would be great, thanks for that 1913 birth - probably 1914 reg.

Regards,

Dave
 

juliejtp

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
11,563
Likes
443
Location
Robin Hood County
#3
Hi dave,

1903 in the electoral rolls is an George Angel occ upholsterer and Elizabeth Angel homes duties.

Rourke Crescent
State Victoria
District Corio
Sun distrct Geelong

1909

State Victoria
District Batman
Sub District Delbridge

179 McKean Street, North Fitzroy

Angel, Elizabeth Ann homes duties
Angel, Joseph Lenton upholsterer
Angel, Samuel George upholsterer

1936

State NSW
District Dalley
Sub District Newtington

Angel, Charles George 304, Stanmore Rd, mechanic

NSW
District Martin
Sun District Haberfield

Angel, Donald McManus, 271 Ramsay Rd, Haberfield, timber worker
Angel, Edmund George, 271 Ramsay Rd, journalist
Angel, Ellen Watt, 271 Ramsay Rd, home duties


1930

State NSW
District MacQuarie
Sub District Portland

Angel, Florence, Piper Street, Portland, home duties
Angel, Henry George William, fitter

1930

State NSW
District Parramatta
Sub District Parramatta

Angel, Florence, 136, Good Street, Granville, home duties
Angel, Henry George William, 136, Good Street, fitter

There is another Angel family in WA - George Hotspur Angel
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,226
Location
Sydney
#4
Hello juliejtp,

Thank you very much for those. It is still not clear as I will explain.

Take the 1909 one first. We have mother and son Joseph Lewton ANGEL b. 1872. He didn't marry until 1910. He died in 1924 in Victoria.

There is another older son Samuel born 1865 who didn't marry. In 1925 he is listed as being a nurseryman. No record to date says he had a middle name. They had no reason to name a second son Samuel George because Samuel didn't die young. He died in 1949.

We have two possibilities:

1. His name is Samuel George and he was born in 1865 and he started as an upholsterer and later became a nurseryman and died in 1949 and there is an error in the 1903 roll.

2. His name is George or George Samuel and there is an error in the 1909 roll and he is not the one who died in 1949.

If the two entries are for mysterious George birth unknown then where was Samuel? Was he already in New Zealand by 1903?

1925 Appointment will be made by the Supreme Court of Victoria ...in the Will of JOSEPH LEWTON ANGEL to appoint the attorney ... of SAMUEL ANGEL who lives in WHAKANE NZ and is a nurseryman.

Can George the upholsterer be found after 1909?

Regards,

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#5
Hi Dave

Not sure if you have any of this information.

Victorian Government Gazette 1859, Part 2,
At the Receipt and Pay Office, Ballaarat
Lister, Cornelius, and Angel, Stephen 13 3-10p., Ballaarat

Victorian Government Gazette 1860, Part 3,
At the Receipt and Pay Office, Ballaarat
Lister, Cornelius, and Angel, Stephen 12 1-10p., Ballaarat

Melbourne Directory 1865 (Sands & McDougall)
Angel, Stephen, merchant, 125 Little Londsdale-street west

Melbourne Directory 1870 (Sands & McDougall)
Heidelberg-road – North Fitzroy
Angel, Stephen Reilly-street

Melbourne Directory 1875 (Sands & McDougall) by alphabetical list
Angel, Stephen, china & earthenware dealer 195 Swanston-street

Melbourne Directory 1875 (Sands & McDougall) by trade list
China, Earthenware & Glass Dealers
Angel, Stephen, 195 Swanston-street

cheers
crankypants
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,226
Location
Sydney
#6
Hello crankypants,

Thank you for those. Lister & Angel have some ads too:

"Old News Copy"

Lister & Angel 1863 Ballarat, Victoria Talbot Leader
Lister & Angel 1864 Ballarat, Victoria. Talbot Leader
Lister & Angel 1864 Ballarat, Victoria. Talbot Leader
Lister & Angel 1865 Ballarat, Victoria. Talbot Leader

I'm at a brick wall with George and with the aunt in Goulburn.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,226
Location
Sydney
#7
Yipeeeeee !!!

The mystery aunt has been found. :2fun: Mary PEACOCK - see next post.

But she creates yet another mystery. :rolleyes:

It will take a day or so to post the new query.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,226
Location
Sydney
#8
Hello cp,

Joseph LEWTON b. abt 1826 Kingswood, Gloucester d. 24 Jun 1898 Redfern

Birth/baptism record has not been found yet - son of Aaron LUTON / LEWTON & Ann HODGES.

married abt 1848 in England - record has not been found yet.

Mary PEACOCK c. 13 Jul 1827 Oldland, Gloucester d. 11 Jan 1885 Goulburn

Name: Mary LEWTON
Date of Death: 11 Jan 1885
Place: Sloane street Goulburn, NSW
Occupation:
***: Female
Age: 58
Place of Birth: England
Time in Aust Colonies: 29 years
Father: Daniel PEACOCK
Occupation: Fishmonger
Mother: Anne WILMOT
Place of Marriage: England
Age at Marriage: 21 <---- therefore marriage about 1848
Name of Spouse; Joseph LEWTON
Children of Marriage: 1 female deceased
Informant: J LEWTON, Husband, Goulburn


Name: Joseph LEWTON
Date of Death: 24 Jun 1898
Place: No 15 Young street Redfern, NSW
Occupation: Formerly Railway Inspector, Late NSW Government Pensioner
***: Male
Age: 72
Place of Birth: Bristol, England
Time in Aust Colonies: 40 years in NSW
Father: Aaron LEWTON
Occupation: Dealer
Mother: Ann HODGES
Place of Marriage: 1. Bristol, England 2. Goulburn, NSW
Age at Marriage: 1. 25 2. 60
Name of Spouse: 1. Mary PEACOCK 2. Alice PALMER
Children of Marriage: No Issue
Informant: (Signed) James LEWTON, Brother, 1 Taylor street Waterloo

Joseph married a second time and this is the only marriage record I can find that seems to fit in NSW:

# 3830/1885 LEAR JOSEPH - PALMER ALICE M - ARGYLE

That made me look further for his first marriage in England and I found this curious coincidence:

Mary PEACOCK & Joseph LEAR
25 Dec 1847 St Mary's Bitton, Gloucester, England

Birth and shipping record and employment and death as LUTON / LEWTON both marriages as LEAR. ???

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,226
Location
Sydney
#9
Hello cp,

If the 1885 marriage has no errors then there should be a Joseph LEAR wandering around. Can any trace of one be found after 1885?


Well now: :D :D

The Sydney Morning Herald - Friday 4 July 1890 p.1
PUBLIC NOTICE.-I will not be responsible for any Debts contracted by my wife, ALICE MAUD LEWTON LEAR after this date, July 3, 1890.
JOSEPH LEWTON LEAR, late of Leichhardt.


Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,226
Location
Sydney
#10
Hello cp,

Have a good laugh. >:D

The puzzle is almost solved in the 1841 census query. I said ALMOST. :2fun:

Still no idea why the swapping of names. :rolleyes:

But it means possible spouse Ann and children arrived in Victoria with James:

1851
Class H0107 Piece 1944 Folio 331 Page 4
CP Bitton
RD Keynsham
Sub RD Bitton
James Lear age 29 occ cheesemonger
Ann Lear age 25
Alice Lear age 5
Emily Lear age 2
All born Oldland

1861
Class RG9 Piece 1700 Folio 93 Page 36
CP Oldland
RD Keynsham
Sub RD Oldland
Kingswood
James Lewton age 39 occ victualler
Ann wife age 35
Alice dau age 15
Emeley dau age 12
Frederick son age 1


Arrived in Victoria about 1863.


Regards,

Dave
 

Similar threads

Top