• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Annie BAKER

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,874
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#21
Baptism Records Tunbridge Wells Kent
Charles son of Francis and Mary FURNER baptised 24th May 1795

Tonbridge and TW and Speldhurst just seem as if they would fit another family.

A tree - HERE

with an interesting middle name for that Francis and a date for the marriage 2 years different.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,874
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#22
Name: Francis Furner
Gender: Male
Christening Date: 28 May 1787
Christening Place: TUNBRIDGE WELLS,KENT,ENGLAND
Birth Date:
Birthplace:
Death Date:
Name Note:
Race:
Father's Name: Francis Furner
Father's Birthplace:
Father's Age:
Mother's Name: Mary
Mother's Birthplace:
Mother's Age:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: P00840-1
System Origin: England-ODM
GS Film number: 0845142 IT 1
Reference ID:
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,874
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#23
This is the other Mary WATERS that some trees have as the spouse of the Charles who died in Goulburn.

Name: Mary Waters
Gender: Female
Christening Date: 1801
Christening Place: ST. CLEMENT'S, HASTINGS, SUSSEX, ENGLAND
Birth Date:
Birthplace:
Death Date:
Name Note:
Race:
Father's Name: Francis Waters
Father's Birthplace:
Father's Age:
Mother's Name: Mary
Mother's Birthplace:
Mother's Age:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C13558-4
System Origin: England-VR
GS Film number: 1067177
Reference ID: - 2:2JHLV39


We know the family that arrived in Australia and while we don't yet have the baptisms of all the children we can rule out Mary daughter of Francis WATERS as the mother.

The son Charles baptised 1795 TW son of Francis & Mary unknown could well be the Charles who married in Speldhurst the Mary WATERS b. 1801.

That would mean we have no baptism in Brede and no marriage for my Charles.
 
Last edited:

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#24
This is the other Mary WATERS that some trees have as the spouse of the Charles who died in Goulburn.

Name: Mary Waters
Gender: Female
Christening Date: 1801
Christening Place: ST. CLEMENT'S, HASTINGS, SUSSEX, ENGLAND
Birth Date:
Birthplace:
Death Date:
Name Note:
Race:
Father's Name: Francis Waters
Father's Birthplace:
Father's Age:
Mother's Name: Mary
Mother's Birthplace:
Mother's Age:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C13558-4
System Origin: England-VR
GS Film number: 1067177
Reference ID: - 2:2JHLV39
Ah! I thought this was the correct one.. :rolleyes:
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,874
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#25
No, I said earlier the baptisms had the maternal grandparents listed.

One such baptism here for son Owen - also my line:

Non-Conformist RG4/2967
No. 118 - Owen the Son of Charles Furner of Ashdown Forest in the Parish of Maresfield in the County of Sussex and of Mary, his wife, who was the daughter of James and Mary Waters, was born on the Seventeenth day of October, in the year of our Lord, one thousand eight hundred and twenty-eight, And was solemnly baptised with water, in the name of the Father, of the Son, and of the Holy Ghost, on the Nineteenth day of December in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and twenty-eight by me [signed] Jno. Geden.
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#26
This is the other Mary WATERS that some trees have as the spouse of the Charles who died in Goulburn.

Name: Mary Waters
Gender: Female
Christening Date: 1801
Christening Place: ST. CLEMENT'S, HASTINGS, SUSSEX, ENGLAND
Birth Date:
Birthplace:
Death Date:
Name Note:
Race:
Father's Name: Francis Waters
Father's Birthplace:
Father's Age:
Mother's Name: Mary
Mother's Birthplace:
Mother's Age:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C13558-4
System Origin: England-VR
GS Film number: 1067177
Reference ID: - 2:2JHLV39


We know the family that arrived in Australia and while we don't yet have the baptisms of all the children we can rule out Mary daughter of Francis WATERS as the mother.

The son Charles baptised 1795 TW son of Francis & Mary unknown could well be the Charles who married in Speldhurst the Mary WATERS b. 1801.

That would mean we have no baptism in Brede and no marriage for my Charles.
If that's the case there may be 2 families, there is a Furner from Sussex who arrived 1838 on his own, that I can't place with Charles, I'll see if I can find it again..
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,874
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#27
I didn't have any of those NC baptisms either when I started 7 years ago so all I had was some inaccurate trees with Charles born in 1796 in Kent and a marriage in Speldhurst. Later on I found both parents buried in 1795 St George Brede.

Now I have a baptism in Kent for a Charles and a Francis with parents Francis & Mary the more I think the Kent family is not connected.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,874
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#29
The children's baptisms have Charles: 21st Feb 1822, a bricklayer, 10th Sep 1826, a bricklayer.. 2 children baptised on 9th Feb 1837, a bricklayer.

The Sydney Herald (NSW : 1831 - 1842) - Wednesday 5 September 1838 p.2
DOMESTIC INTELLIGENCE
LIST OF PASSENGERS PER "WILLIAM METCALFE"--George Sculthorpe, farmer; ...
... Charles Furner, bricklayer and stonemason, wife and six children, ...
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,874
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#31
James Furner
Birth Year: abt 1818
Age: 20
Arrival Date: 26 Sep 1838
Vessel Name: Palmyra
Origin Location: Brede, Sussex, England
That's one I've no knowledge of Geoff.

NSW State Records:

Name: James Furner
Birth Year (Estimated): 1819
Age: 19
Native Residence Place: Rye, Sussex, England
Father's Name: Robert Furner
Mother's Name: Winny Milham
Spouse's Name:
Spouse's Residence Place:
Spouse's Father's Name:
Spouse's Mother's Name:
Ship Name: Palmyra
Event Date: 26 Sep 1838
Volume: 9
GS Film number: 416872
Digital Folder Number: 4117084
Image Number: 02455



No Robert son of Francis & Elizabeth.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,874
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#34
The image I have has him 19 on 20 Oct 1837 from Rye, a farm servant, both parents deceased.

I have removed the Speldhurst marriage from my tree.

So now the brick wall is a baptism for Charles and a marriage for his parents.

The death of his older sister Mary.

Deaths Mar Qtr 1862
Catt Mary Hastings 2B 10

I have her baptism 2 Dec 1792 Brede.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,874
Likes
1,156
Location
Sydney
#38
No. Mary Furner is like John Smith. :biggrin:

I have a few of them sorted and not enough detail to sort the others.

1861
Civil Parish: Ore
County: Sussex
Registration District: Hastings
Sub-RD: Ore
Address: Red Lake, Ore
FOORD, Aaron Head Mar 41 Sawyer Battle Sussex
FOORD, Ellen Wife Mar 38 Laundress Ore Sussex
FOORD, Ellen Dau 14 Ore Sussex
FOORD, Mary Ann Dau 12 Ore Sussex
FOORD, William S Son 10 Scholar Ore Sussex
FOORD, Jesse Son 7 Scholar Ore Sussex
FOORD, Aaron Son 5 Scholar Ore Sussex
FOORD, Sarah E Dau 2 Ore Sussex
FOORD, Francis D Son 0 (5M) Ore Sussex
CATT, Mary Mother In Law Widow F 68 Widow of a Bricklayer Brede Sussex



I'm now convinced the baptism for Charles in 1795 with parents Francis & Mary is not my Charles with an error for his mother's name.

So that leaves the brick wall for another look next year. :rolleyes:
 

Similar threads

Top