• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Annie J FRASER

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

A John Newlands WARK married Annie Janet FRASER in Hawthorn, Victoria. Reg #996/1882.

Death 6778/1884 WARK JOHN N - WILLIAM - MARY - WEST MACQUARIE

The Sydney Morning Herald - Tuesday 2 September 1884 p.1
Deaths.
WARK.-September 1, at Avoca, Bathurst, John Newlands Wark, aged 67.

There is this death:

860/1913 WARK ANNIE J - JOHN - MARGARET - BATHURST

Annie is not listed on John's headstone.

John's first spouse was Margaret so is that 1913 death that of a daughter or John's 2nd wife?

Is FRASER a married or maiden name?

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#2
If that is not difficult enough there are two J Ns. This one is Irish.

Death 13577/1911 WARK JOHN N - JAMES - MARGARET - BALMAIN SOUTH

Sydney Morning Herald - Monday 28 October 1912 p.
IN MEMORIAM
WARK.-In loving memory of my dear husband and our father, John Newland Wark, who departed this life October 27th, 1911. Inserted by his loving wife and children.

The one who died in Bathurst is mine and he was from Glasgow.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#3
How curious. It is my John although the notice has an error with his initials.

The Australasian Sketcher with Pen and Pencil (Melbourne, Vic. : 1873 - 1889) - Saturday 22 April 1882
MARRIAGES
WARK— FRASER.—On the 7th ult., at Waltham-
house, Hawthorn, by the Rev. W. Tranter, I. N.
Wark, of Bathurst, N.S.W., to Annie Janet, only
daughter of the late John Fraser, of Glen Elgin, N.S.W.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#4
If mother= Margaret is correct on Annie's death reg then I can't find a marriage or a birth for Annie or a death for John that fits.


V18483118 35/1848 FRASER ANN J - JOHN - MARTHA

Father could have died in Victoria.

Given Name Family Name Alt. Name Occupation Residence Death_Date File_Number Details
John Fraser Stonemason Prahran 1 Apr 1869 7/471 more
John Fraser Farmer Mount Fraser 20 Feb 1867 6/398 more
John Fraser Gentleman Gardiner 16 Jan 1880 20/378 more
John D. Fraser Farmer Dutson 13 Jul 1877 16/488 more
John I. Fraser Miner Geelong 23 Feb 1864 4/686 more


What would John be doing at Glen Elgin? Farmer ? Miner ? Timber worker ?
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#5
We don't know how old Annie was and we don't know where her father John died. I can't find any tree that helps.

Stuck is the word. :rolleyes:
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,970
Likes
978
Location
queensland
#6
We dont know for sure if this is the right birth for Annie do we? :confused:

V18483118 35/1848 FRASER ANN J - JOHN - MARTHA


I wonder if this is Martha's death :confused:

3847/1858 FRASER MARTHA AGE 43 YEARS DIED LEICHHARDT LEICHHARDT
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#7
No. We don't know how old Annie was in 1882 when she married or if mother on death reg is wrong. Until I found that notice in TROVE I didn't believe it was my J N. I still have no idea why he married in Victoria at age 64. He lived and worked in Bathurst.

The WARK tree does not have his 2nd marriage.


No headstone at Bathurst for Annie - HERE
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top