• Welcome to Family History Forum 🔎

    Dive into a community where unraveling family history is a shared passion. Here, real people collaborate, offering advice, insights, and support in navigating the rich tapestry of genealogy. Engage in vibrant discussions, pose questions, or celebrate your latest findings on our active message boards.

    Whether you're piecing together ancestry or breaking through brick walls in your research, our forum is your essential resource 📚

    Join fellow family historians in this journey, where every story uncovered strengthens the bonds that connect us all 🔗

    Family History UK
  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Any suggestions?! Bailey/Bayley/Ashmore

Posts
14
Likes
2
#1
Hi everyone,

My great grandfather, Joseph Richard Leek was born in 1919 (registered in Walsall, Q4). The family mainly stays in Darlaston/Wednesbury. Mother’s maiden name ‘Bayley’

On the marriage certificate for his parents (1919) it is a different spelling - Bailey. Unfortunately there are no details for her father.

My Nan is still alive and was able to help out when I first started researching. She wasn’t sure if her grandmother was a Bailey or Ashmore! They seemed to use both surnames. She knew her grandmother was Martha Bailey/Ashmore. She remembers an Uncle - Bob Bailey and there was definitely an Aunt Mercy.

I have found them on the 1911 census (transcribed as Ashman - but reads Ashmore)

Samuel and Amelia (who have been married 15 years apparently!) and children Robert, Martha and Mercy

In 1901 Amelia Bayley is single with a 1 year old Martha....living with Samuel Ashmore.

There are too many Martha Bailey’s for me to order all of the certificates. I have researched a few possible matches for Amelia (Langston?, married John Bailey?) but can’t find any real evidence. My Nan thought that one of her great grandmothers was Irish. There also seems to be a link to the surname Butler. It’s so frustrating that you can have a photograph of someone but no other details!

Any help appreciated
Thanks
Joanna
 

brentor boy

Valued Member
Posts
424
Likes
34
Location
gloucestershire
#2
I am having trouble finding the record of Mercy's birth on Free BMD, but I have noticed an entry for Mercy Butler, Sep Q, 1910. Walsall. Mmn Langston.

The names Butler and Langston appear in your original post, and the date matches Mercy Ashmore's entry in 1911.
 
Posts
14
Likes
2
#3
I am having trouble finding the record of Mercy's birth on Free BMD, but I have noticed an entry for Mercy Butler, Sep Q, 1910. Walsall. Mmn Langston.

The names Butler and Langston appear in your original post, and the date matches Mercy Ashmore's entry in 1911.

Thank you for your reply. I’ve hopefully ordered Martha’s birth certificate! It’s seems that part of my tree likes to pretend they were married! I knew there was a Mercy Butler born in 1910 but hadn’t found her mother’s maiden name.

Thanks
Joanna
 

brentor boy

Valued Member
Posts
424
Likes
34
Location
gloucestershire
#4
Do you know that the mother's maiden name is shown against births on GRO Index site ? If no mmn is shown, it usually indicates that the mother was unmarried. The index also shows age at death. It is free to access but you have to register.
 

brentor boy

Valued Member
Posts
424
Likes
34
Location
gloucestershire
#6
I have found Richard and Sarah Ellen (Ward) Smith together in 1901, the other couple on the same page as Amelia Langston and John Bailey in 1895 who we can now assume married each other.

It looks as if Amelia separated from John before 1901 and set up with Samuel Ashmore. There is a death of a John Edward Bayley, 38, recorded in Walsall in 1900. According to Free Reg he was a butcher, living in King Street, Darlston, which may or may not make him a person of interest. It will be interesting to see the details of the father of Martha.
 
Last edited:
Posts
14
Likes
2
#8
From Find a Will:-
Probate of John Bayley's will granted to Henry Bayley and Francis Breeze, so probably of no connection.

Thank you for all your help! I hadn’t realised you could find mother’s maiden names before 1911. That’s been a massive help. This part of my tree has been irritating me for years and it felt like I was making too many assumptions. I’m wondering if Amelia and Samuel didn’t marry because she was already married or if John Bailey died.
 

brentor boy

Valued Member
Posts
424
Likes
34
Location
gloucestershire
#9
Interesting that in 1891 John Bayley, pork butcher, age 28, single, was living in Darlstone with his mother, Martha. Your Martha's grandmother?

PS Have just seen your latest post. I agree, I don't think Amelia and Samuel married. Of course, at this time we have no idea how long they were together.

There is the death of an Amelia Bailey, age 54, registered in Walsall, June Q 1929.
On Family Search there is an Amelia Langston, born 8 June 1876, Dilhorne, baptised 7 June 1882, Darlstone. Parents Henry and Sarah.
Could be one and the same.
 
Last edited:
Posts
14
Likes
2
#10
Interesting that in 1891 John Bayley, pork butcher, age 28, single, was living in Darlstone with his mother, Martha. Your Martha's grandmother?
I’ll look into it, thanks. Wish they would stick to one spelling of Bayley - it’s common enough as it is! I’m so grateful for the info about searching the GRO index! I’m finding it really useful. I can’t believe I didn’t know before, I even ordered two certificates yesterday...without checking their index on there! I always used freeBMD. You’ve made my day!
 
Posts
14
Likes
2
#12
Thanks, I had provisionally put Henry Langston and Sarah down as Amelia’s parents - but I think they had died before the 1881 census (I found a few Amelia’s living with siblings). I think Henry died March 1875....and Amelia was born June 1876. The death record for Amelia Bailey is what makes me think she didn’t remarry.
I’m a bit confused why Martha didn’t name her father in the marriage certificate.
 

brentor boy

Valued Member
Posts
424
Likes
34
Location
gloucestershire
#13
From GRO index:-
Birth. Amelia Langston. Sep Q 1876 Wolverhampton. Mmn Bevan.
From Free BMD:-
Possible marriage. Henry Langston/Sarah Beavon Sep 1858. Dudley.***

I did think Mercy might have been Amelia's niece - her sister's daughter - but I have yet to find a sister or a Butler/Langston marriage.

*** From Free Reg:-
Henry, age 32, tray maker. Son of William
Sarah, age 27, daughter of Thomas
 
Last edited:
Posts
14
Likes
2
#14
From GRO index:-
Birth. Amelia Langston. Sep Q 1876 Wolverhampton. Mmn Bevan.
From Free BMD:-
Possible marriage. Henry Langston/Sarah Beavon Sep 1858. Dudley.***

I did think Mercy might have been Amelia's niece - her sister's daughter - but I have yet to find a sister or a Butler/Langston marriage.

*** From Free Reg:-
Henry, age 32, tray maker. Son of William
Sarah, age 27, daughter of Thomas
Thanks, those are the details I have found for Henry and Sarah. I have found census records for them - but can’t find Sarah and Amelia in 1881 (1891 Amelia is living with her sister).

My Nan can remember an ‘Aunt Merce’ And ‘Uncle Bob’ she knew there was confusion over surnames and ages add up
 

brentor boy

Valued Member
Posts
424
Likes
34
Location
gloucestershire
#15
The death of a Sarah Langston, aged 54, was registered in Wolverhampton in Sep 1880. Right age but wrong location.

Something else rather strange. According to Free Reg, Henry was buried on 11 Feb 1875, which means could not have been the father of Amelia, born 8 June 1876. Also at that time Sarah would have been about 50, rather old for childbearing or an affair. Perhaps Amelia was the child of an older sister.
 
Posts
14
Likes
2
#16
The death of a Sarah Langston, aged 54, was registered in Wolverhampton in Sep 1880. Right age but wrong location.

Something else rather strange. According to Free Reg, Henry was buried on 11 Feb 1875, which means could not have been the father of Amelia, born 8 June 1876. Also at that time Sarah would have been about 50, rather old for childbearing or an affair. Perhaps Amelia was the child of an older sister.

Just checked with my mom and nan - Aunt Mercy married George Lloyd, checked the records and Mercy Butler married George Lloyd in 1932 Wednesbury.

Amelia Langston’s Mother’s maiden name was Bevan - her older sister Maria seems to have been a Bevan.
 

brentor boy

Valued Member
Posts
424
Likes
34
Location
gloucestershire
#17
I know Amelia's mother is recorded as Bevan but it would not be the first time that grandparents have "adopted" an illegitimate grandchild and raised it as their own to give it legitimacy.

I have had a rethink about the death of Sarah registered in Wolverhampton. Henry was buried in Bilston. Bilston was, in 1880, in the Wolverhampron registration district. I think that is your Sarah.

I have been looking at the family in 1861, as I guess you have, from your mention of Maria. Maria Beavons was born Dec Q 1856. No mmn. 2 years before Henry and Sarah's marriage. I cannot find record of the birth of Amelia, b c 1860, but she was buried in Bilston, aged 16 months, in September 1861.

James Langston was born Dec Q 1846, mmn Barker.
Henry Langston/Matilda Barker Jun Q 1844 Wolverhampton.
Matilda Langston death Dec Q 1854.

Wild speculation!! Was Maria the mother of Amelia (1876)?
 
Posts
14
Likes
2
#18
I know Amelia's mother is recorded as Bevan but it would not be the first time that grandparents have "adopted" an illegitimate grandchild and raised it as their own to give it legitimacy.

I have had a rethink about the death of Sarah registered in Wolverhampton. Henry was buried in Bilston. Bilston was, in 1880, in the Wolverhampron registration district. I think that is your Sarah.

I have been looking at the family in 1861, as I guess you have, from your mention of Maria. Maria Beavons was born Dec Q 1856. No mmn. 2 years before Henry and Sarah's marriage. I cannot find record of the birth of Amelia, b c 1860, but she was buried in Bilston, aged 16 months, in September 1861.

James Langston was born Dec Q 1846, mmn Barker.
Henry Langston/Matilda Barker Jun Q 1844 Wolverhampton.
Matilda Langston death Dec Q 1854.

Wild speculation!! Was Maria the mother of Amelia (1876)?
It seems very likely! It was the fact that Henry died before Amelia’s birth that made me unsure about the connection. But my research always leads me back to the same place. And now I know how to find mmn it’s given me some evidence.

I live in Willenhall - so wasn’t suspicious about the location. I have a Wolverhampton postcode but pay council tax to Walsall. Darlaston and Bilston are both near by. I read an article last week about how people had to go to Wolverhampton parishes for marriage/burial

Maria is down as Bevans in 1861 but Langston in 1871. I’ll try and find her in 1881

Thank you for all your help, it’s appreciated
 

handbar

New member
Posts
4
Likes
0
#19
I have been trying to see if any of these people have been mentioned in Facebook group Wolverhampton Family History but have not found any so far but will keep looking.
 

Similar threads

Top