• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Arthur Charles FLECKNELL

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#1
The Sydney Morning Herald - Wed 8 Apr 1868 p.1
MARRIAGE
On the 31st March, at Lower Portland Head, by the Rev. J. Phillips, Wesleyan Minister, Mr. ARTHUR CHARLES FLECKNELL, Sackville Reach, late of Birmingham, England, to ANNE BROWN, Lower Portland Head, Hawkesbury River.

That was Arthur's second marriage.

NSW Birth 16728/1865 FLECKNELL LOUISA L - ARTHUR C - MARY - WINDSOR

Marriage to Mary not in NSW or Vic. index and seems also not in England. ?

I don't have his arrival. Not on Assisted to NSW list.

Evening News (Sydney, NSW) - Tue 22 Apr 1890 p.4
DEATHS
FLECKNELL.-April 11, 1890, at Melbourne, Arthur Charles Flecknell, ... an old resident of Hawkesbury River, aged 57 years.

No death reg in the Vic. index so no help re his parents. Also born before 1837.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#3
Thanks emeltee.

I found two trees. One has his marriage in NSW in 1856 to a Mary Reardon. That is not in the index.
The other tree has his death in NSW in 1901 but that's an error. The death notice for 1890 mentions the name of a married daughter so the death in Melbourne is correct.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#4
No deaths in NSW index that could be his parents.

No Flecknell deaths in Vic. index 1850 - 1899.

Not on the Assisted or Unassisted list to Vic.
 

Ellie7

Loyal Member
Posts
6,829
Likes
800
Location
north ayrshire
#6
Pedigree Resource File
windus barraclough
Birth 1834
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Death 11 April 1890
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
SpouseAnn Brown
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#7
Thanks Ellie.

I found that tree and it has the wrong death.

Evening News (Sydney, NSW) - Tue 22 Apr 1890 p.4
DEATHS
FLECKNELL.-April 11, 1890, at Melbourne, Arthur Charles Flecknell, beloved father of Lena Wilson, an old resident of Hawkesbury River, aged 57 years.

Evening News (Sydney, NSW) - Thu 11 Apr 1901 p.4
IN MEMORIAM.
FLECKNELL.-In sad but loving remembrance of my dear father, Arthur Flecknell, who departed this life on April 11, 1890. Inserted by his loving daughter Louisa.

NSW Marriage 1465/1884 WILSON WILLIAM - FLECKNELL HELENA M - SYDNEY

NSW Births include:
7712/1857 FLECKNELL HELENA M - ARTHUR C - MARY - MACDONALD RIVER
14162/1861 FLECKNELL ELIZABETH C - ARTHUR C - MARY - WINDSOR
16728/1865 FLECKNELL LOUISA L - ARTHUR C - MARY - WINDSOR
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#8
Pedigree Resource File
windus barraclough
Birth 1834
Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Death 11 April 1890
Windsor, New South Wales, Australia
SpouseAnn Brown
That is also an error. Windsor is a place in NSW as well as Victoria. The marriage was in NSW and the death in Victoria.

The name is interesting. There are two Barraclough lines in Australia. One of them is my direct line - my great grandmother.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#9
No sign of a 'Windus' Barraclough on Assisted to NSW or Assisted or Unassisted to Victoria.

Searching Trove "windus barraclough" - Hey now, hey now...don't dream it's over.
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top