• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Augustus & Lydia BARNES

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,647
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#1
Birth 32365/1887 BARNES JAMES A - AUGUSTUS - LYDIA - WARATAH

Death 35423/1959 BARNES JAMES ARCHIBALD - AUGUSTUS - LYDIA - BURWOOD * 7 Oct

======

Marriage 5147/1886 BARNES AUGUSTUS - PEACOCK LYDIA - RAYMOND TERRACE * 25 Oct 1866

Birth 15394/1867 PEACOCK LYDIA - ISAAC - MARY A - RAYMOND TERRACE

Death 11948/1939 BARNES LYDIA - ISAAC - MARY ANN - RYDE

BARNES Lydia Death notice 28MAY1939 Death 74 at Ryde District Hospital SMH 29MAY1939

Death 11956/1939 BARNES AUGUSTUS - JOSEPH 78 YRS WEST RYDE RYDE

BARNES Augustus Death notice 31MAY1939 Death 78 at West Ryde SMH 01JUN1939

Children - Eric, Fred & Grace

No mention of James and other children ???

Do we have 2x Augustus & Lydia?

Are they the right deaths for the parents of James Archibald?

Thanks,

Dave
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,966
Likes
977
Location
queensland
#2
All appear to have been born in the same area and same parents. Just seems to be the 3 youngest mentioned.

32365/1887 barnes james a augustus lydia waratah
31937/1889 barnes violet a augustus lydia waratah
36247/1891 barnes augustus s augustus lydia waratah
36851/1893 barnes henry augustus lydia waratah
27885/1895 barnes ivy l augustus lydia waratah
8057/1898 barnes alfred j augustus lydia waratah
26094/1899 barnes eric w augustus lydia waratah
7905/1902 barnes frederick c augustus lydia waratah
18468/1905 barnes gracie l augustus lydia waratah
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,647
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#3
Thanks gibbo.

There is no sign of a middle name for Augustus in those birth reg so it is probably the right death.

It's not this one:

BARNES Lydia Funeral notice 23JUL1935 Funeral Sydney Morning Herald 23JUL1935

Notice for Lydia mentions the same three children so it's the two deaths in 1939.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,647
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#4
Marriage 6907/1931 FREW DAVID C - BARNES GRACE L - RYDE

The Sydney Morning Herald - Thursday 1 June 1939 p.10
DEATHS
BARNES.-May 31, 1939, at his daughter's residence (Mrs. G. Frew), 3 Andrew Street, West Ryde, Augustus Barnes, beloved husband of the late Lydia Barnes and dear father of Eric, Fred, and Grace. Aged 78 years.
 

Bootzy

Loyal Member
Posts
2,747
Likes
239
Location
Queensland
#5
find it very strange that 2 sons
James Barnes b 1887 - died 1959 Burwood
Alfred John Barnes b 1898 - died 1951 Waratah
are not mentioned in parents funeral notices, haven't checked where/what happened to:
Violet b 1889 - married a Browne - died 1938
Henry b 1893
Ivy Lillian b 1895 - died 16 March 1930, she had baby Arthur Edward Platt 15 March 1930 and her burial notice SMH 17 March 1930

regards
Val
 
Last edited:

Bootzy

Loyal Member
Posts
2,747
Likes
239
Location
Queensland
#6
The Cumberland Argus & Fruitgrowers Wed 12 Oct 1938

Stanley Augustus Barnes (45), late of the 17th Batt.. AIF died at the residence of his brother-in-law Mr N Browne of Victoria road Parramatta on Saturday. He was a single man, the funeral left the mortuary chapel of William Metcalfe & Co on Monday for the Crematorium Rookwood.

on NAA - Barnes Stanley : SERN 6779 : POB Newcastle NSW : POE Sydney NSW : NOK F Barnes Augustus

10884/1938 BROWNE ANNIE VIOLET - AUGUSTUS STANLEY - LYDIA - PARRAMATTA
info on her death The Cumberland Argus & Fruitgrowers Wed 25 May 1938
http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/art...e=193|||l-state=New+South+Wales|||l-year=1938

regards
Val
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,647
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#7
Thanks Val.

I agree. Strange.

That's an error with father as Augustus Stanley. That's a brother of Annie Violet/Violet Annie:

BARNES Augustus Stanley Funeral notice 10OCT1938 Funeral late of Parramatta Sydney Morning Herald 10OCT1938

I think some Electoral rolls might help.

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,647
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#8
Marriage 7685/1920 PLATT ERIC - BARNES IVY L - KATOOMBA

Death 4539/1930 PLATT IVY L - AUGUSTUS - LYDIA - RYDE


86 Adelaide-street, West Ryde.

CofE Field of Mars.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,647
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#9
Augustus Barnes 1930 New South Wales Parramatta
Augustus Barnes 1936 New South Wales Parramatta

Augustus Barnes 1937 New South Wales Martin
 

Bootzy

Loyal Member
Posts
2,747
Likes
239
Location
Queensland
#11
I cant locate Henry either and some trees hint his name as Henry Francis, there is a Henry Francis b 1891 Goulburn so not him..
and Gracie Frew nee Barnes died 1968
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,647
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#12
I have 2x Barnes families. This is not the one involved with bushrangers.

The Sydney Morning Herald - Thursday 10 September 1863 p.1
DEATHS
On the 30th August, shot by bushrangers near Wallenbeen station, Mr. John Barnes, of Murrumburrah, late of Sydney and Melbourne, and formerly of 111 Wood-street, Cheapside, London, aged 51 years.

Empire (Sydney, NSW : 1850-1875) - Tuesday 8 September 1863 p.3

Queanbeyan Age and General Advertiser (NSW : 1864- 1867) - Thursday 10 September 1863 p.4
MR. JOHN BARNES OF MURRUMBURRAH, SHOT DEAD, AND SENIOR-CONSTABLE HOUGHEY DANGEROUSLY WOUNDED, BY GILBERT AND ANOTHER. IT is with deep regret we have to record the murder of Mr. Barnes, storekeeper, of Murrumburrah,...
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,647
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#13
The tree with Henry as Henry Francis is totally wrong.


I found another tree with ancestors of Augustus and Lydia but it lists no children for them.
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,966
Likes
977
Location
queensland
#15
Dont know what this is or means or even if its your lot

Primary Application - Grace Isabella Barnes, Charles Augustus Bruxner, Henry Sparke Barnes, Walter Clarence Barnes, Town of Fabulam Parish of Fabulam County of Drake 23 Jun 1908 ~ 23 Mar 1912
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,647
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#16
North coast of NSW

Drake County is one of the 141 Cadastral divisions of New South Wales. Drake County was named in honour of Sir Francis Drake. It is located to the north of parts of the Clarence River, Nymboida River and Mann River.

The place is Tabulam. I've stopped at the cafe there for morning tea two years ago. :)

Does not look like it's connected.

This Grace's marriage

6907/1931 FREW DAVID C - BARNES GRACE L - RYDE

FREW Grace Louise Death notice 02MAR1987 Death 86 late of Abbotsford Sydney Morning Herald 04MAR1987

I'm off to the local library now for a few hours.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,647
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#17
Is this the right Violet Ada?

1936 NSW Electoral Roll - Barton - Kogarah North
BARNES Violet Ada, 82 Gibbes street, Rockdale, home duties

1943 NSW Electoral Roll - Barton - Rockdale
BARNES Violet Ada, 82 Gibbes street, Rockdale, home duties


Death ? Not these

20621/1947 BARNES VIOLET ADA GEORGE PERCIVAL AMELIA MARRICKVILLE

21287/1952 BARNES VIOLET JOHN MOSES EMMA HURSTVILLE
 
Last edited:

rupert

Loyal Member
Posts
1,253
Likes
4
Location
Mildura
#18
Name: Violet Ada Barnes
Gender: Female
Electoral Year: 1934 & 1935
Subdistrict: Kogarah North
State: New South Wales
District: Barton
Country: Australia
Residence Address: 82 Gibbes street
Occupation: Home Duties

Name: Audley Ernest Barnes
Gender: Male
Electoral Year: 1934 & 1935
Subdistrict: Kogarah North
State: New South Wales
District: Barton
Country: Australia
Residence Address: 82 Gibbes street
Occupation: Agent

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954) Monday 24 December 1945
ST JOHN - December 22 1945 at her
residence 82 Gibbes Street Rockdale Ada
Caroline dearly loved wife of the late Henry
Bolingbroke St John and dear mother of
Violet (Mrs Barnes) Clive and Winifred
(Mrs Starkes) aged 72 years

BARNES Violet Ada Death notice 12JUL1984 Death late of Mount Tamborine, formerly of Sydney and Grafton Sydney Morning Herald 14JUL1984

Same address as daughter Viada

Name: Violet Ada Barnes
Gender: Female
Electoral Year: 1980
Subdistrict: Nerang
State: Queensland
District: McPherson
Country: Australia
29 Sonder St Mmi Kys

Name: Viada Hope Perry
Gender: Female
Electoral Year: 1980
Subdistrict: Nerang
State: Queensland
District: McPherson
Country: Australia
29 Sonder St Mmi Kys

Rupert
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,647
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#20
I have two different Barnes families in my tree. Audley is one of the others.

1st Marriage 5430/1921 BARNES AUDLEY E - DON LAURA - SYDNEY

Dicorce
No Entity Title Start ~ End Date
61/1930 Item Divorce papers Audley Ernest Barnes Laura Barnes 27 Nov 1929 ~ 01 Apr 1931
1006/1927 Item Divorce papers Laura Barnes - Audley Ernest Barnes 20 Jul 1927 ~ 26 Oct 1927

1930 NSW Electoral Roll - South Sydney - Coogee
BARNES Audley Ernest, 18 Flood street, insurance inspector

2nd Marriage 5003/1931 BARNES AUDLEY E - STJOHN VIOLET A - ROCKDALE * 25 May

The Sydney Morning Herald - Tuesday 13 August 1935 p.10
DEATHS
BARNES.-August 12, 1935, at Prince Alfred Hospital, Audley Ernest Barnes, late of 18 Flood-street, Clovelly.

Ok, that Violet is explained.

-----

Looking to trace this one:

Birth 31937/1889 BARNES VIOLET A - AUGUSTUS - LYDIA - WARATAH

Thanks,

Dave
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top