• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

BARRACLOUGH family in Yorkshire in 1861

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#1
I'd like a look up please for the BARRACLOUGH family in Yorkshire in 1861. Thanks.

Jacob b. abt 1810 Kirkburton
Mary b. abt 1812 Almondbury


=============================
Mar 1854
Askam Mary Elizabeth Hunslet 9b 240
Askham Mary Elizabeth Hunslet 9b 240
Baraclough John Hunslet 9b 240
Barraclough John Hunslet 9b 240

I have ordered a copy of this certificate from the Leeds Register Office:

Marriage Certificate Leeds : CE109/C/181
SURNAME ASKHAM SURNAME BARRACLOUGH
FORENAME(S) Mary E FORENAME(S) John
DATE OF MARRIAGE PLACE OF MARRIAGE
DAY MONTH YEAR 1854
NAME OF BUILDING, CHURCH OR REGISTER OFFICE AND LOCALITY Holy Trinity, Rothwell

Regards,

Dave
 

benny1982

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
5,293
Likes
121
Location
Norwich
#2
Hi Dave

Here he is:-

Residence Newsounse? Cross, Almondbury, Yorkshire

Jacob Barraclough, Head, aged 51, Widower, Blacking Maker, born Kirkburton
Sarah Barraclough, Daughter, Single aged 21, Dress Maker, born Almondbury
Martha Armitage, aged 37, Lodger, born Almondbury.

Ben
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#3
Hello Ben,

Thank you. That confirms that spouse Mary died between 1851 and 1861. There are at least 4 to choose from though.

Regards,

Dave
 

benny1982

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
5,293
Likes
121
Location
Norwich
#4
Hi Dave

I take it that these 4 possible Mary Barraclough deaths all occurred in the same area of Yorkshire? You could ask for a lookup of all 4 by the GRO to see if any of them is listed as a wife of John and if she was born around 1812. I think they will charge for each lookup but I dont think they will charge the full £7 you would buy for a cert.

National Burials Index is often a second resource in locating the right burial of an ancestor, leading to the right death cert, providing the name isnt too common.

Ben
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#5
Hello Ben,

Thanks. There are two Marys, one married John and one married Jacob.

Death
Jacob Barroclough
Est year of birth 1809
Year of registration 1871
District Huddersfield

Spouse Mary died between 1851 and 1861:
BARRACLOUGH
Mary 1854
Mary 1856
Mary Ann 1856
Mary Elizabeth 1858

All Huddersfield.

I went to FindMyPast and entered 1856 +/- 5 years Mary Barraclough WRY and got zero hits. Hmmmm.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#6
Hello Ben,

1851 ENGLAND Census
Name : John BARRACLOUGH
Estimated birth Year : 1833
Relationship : Son
Father' Name : Jacob
Mother's Name : M
Where Born : ALMONDBURY YORKSHIRE
Registration District : HUDDERSFIELD

Other Household Members
Martha ARMITAGE : Sister age 27 Born ALMONDBURY
B BARRACLOUGH : son age 14 Born ALMONDBURY
C A BARRACLOUGH : Daughter age 9 Born ALMONDBURY
J BARRACLOUGH : Son age 16 Born ALMONDBURY
Jacob BARRACLOUGH : Head age 41 Born KIRKBURTON
M BARRACLOUGH : Spouse age 39 Born ALMONDBURY
S BARRACLOUGH : Daughter age 10 Born ALMONDBURY


The last one is S = Sarah and the C A is probably this one:

Deaths Dec 1857
Barraclough Charlotte Amelia Huddersfield 9a 202

The J = John and the son B = ??

Please see if you can find them in 1841. Thanks.

Name : Jacob BARRACLOUGH Spouse : Mary ARMITAGE
Marriage : 4 Jun 1832 KIRKHEATON YORKSHIRE
Batch: M012722

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#7
Hello juliejtp,

Please see if you can find this family in 1841. Thanks. I've rearranged the 1851 list to make it easier for 1841.

Huddersfield, WRY

BARRACLOUGH all born Almondbury
Jacob b. abt 1810
Mary b. abt 1812
John b. 1833
B? son b. 1837
Sarah b. a few months old ?

Thanks.

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#8
Hello Juliejtp,

Please see if you can find the family in 1871. Probably still living at Newsome Cross.

Jacob may or may not be there as he died in Q1 1871. Also Benjamin may not be there if it is his death in 1864. Perhaps only Sarah and aunt Martha will be there.

Thanks,

Dave
 

benny1982

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
5,293
Likes
121
Location
Norwich
#9
Hi Dave

Jacob died in the March Quarter of 1871 so will not be on the 1871 census which was taken on the 4th April.

I have tried locating John in 1871 but cannot find him. I tried all John's born in Almondbury 1828-1838 as well for 1871.

Ben
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#10
Hello Ben,

I made a silly error in msg #6 and carried it through to msg #7.
:eek:

In msg # 6 the J= should be James and in msg#7 John should in fact be James.

You can't find John in 1871, well not unless you look in Australia.

With the census in April then it only leaves James b. abt 1835 and Sarah b. Sep Q 1839.

Thanks.

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#12
Hello Ben,

John. Extracted IGI:

Name : John BARROWCLOUGH
Birth : 21 Jan 1833
Christening : 22 Sep 1833 Queens St Wesleyan, HUDDERSFIELD YORKSHIRE
Father : Jacob BARROWCLOUGH
Mother : Mary ARMITAGE

My GGG grandfather. He married 6 Mar 1854 Rothwell and they went to Australia. That's the marriage certificate I got from Leeds RO. This is split into several topics.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#14
Hello Ben,

If James and Sarah can't be found in 1871 then possibly they died too. I'll have to wait a few more weeks before I can get more credits on SP.

Departed Plymouth 23 Dec 1856 and arrived Sydney 1 Apr 1857 - Assisted immigrants arriving in Sydney
BARRACLOUGH Frederick inft and family Fitzjames
BARRACLOUGH John 24 and family Fitzjames
BARRACLOUGH Mary 24 and family Fitzjames 1857 2138, 2475

Births Dec 1856
Barraclough Frederick Armitage Huddersfield 9a 323

Askham is a middle name for lots of the male descendants in Australia. Frederick is the only one with Armitage so it made me try and find out where and when it came into the family line. Now I know.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#15
Hello,

I have this related family in 1841 and 1851:

1841 Census HO 107 / 1274 / 9 Lockwood Swan Lane - ASKHAM Richard 40, Gardener
Mary 40, Elizabeth 8, Eliza 6, Frederick 4

1851 Census
Name : Richard ASKHAM
Age : 50
Est Birth Year : 1801
Relationship : Head
Spouse : Mary
where Born : Hanworth ? actually Hemsworth
Civil Parish : Lockwood
Registration district : Huddersfield
Ocupation : Gardener
Address : Swan Lane

Other Household Members
Mary ASKHAM, Wife, age 51, born Rothwell Occ School teacher
Eliza Ann ASKHAM, Daughter, age 16

Richard died in 1853 and Mary in Jun 1861.

I know there is not much to go on but please see if you can find Mary in 1861. Thanks.

Mary ASKHAM (maiden name ?) b. abt 1800 Rothwell occ school teacher

Son Frederick died young:

Deaths Jun 1846
Askham Frederick Huddersfield 22 283

And daughter Eliza Ann too:

Deaths Dec 1857
Askham Eliza Ann Huddersfield 9a 240

Mary is not with her eldest daughter because she left in 1856 with spouse and child for Australia.

So she is probably a lodger.

Regards,

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#16
Hi Dave

Name transcribed as HASKAM, birthplace as Rathwell. (image as Haskam)

1861 U.K census for Mary ASKHAM
Swan Lane, Lockwood, Yorkshire

Mary HASKAM head w b. abt. 1799 age 62 School Mistress Yorkshire Rathwell

cheers
crankypants
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#17
Hello crankypants,

Thank you very much. You found her :D

No doubt about it despite the errors.

Thanks.

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#18
Hello crankypants,

I won't call this complete yet because I'm still waiting for a reply from the Bristol RO.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#19
Hello,

Bristol RO have suspended all research requests until the end of the year. They will only provide a copy if you can supply the name, date, place and reg # :2fun:

If I had all that I'd not need the Bristol RO.

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,692
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#20
Hello crankypants,

Looks as though I have the death of the wrong Jacob BARRACLOUGH.

1861
Piece: RG9/3255 Place: Almondbury -West Riding of Yorkshire Enumeration District: 5
Civil Parish: Almondbury Ecclesiastical Parish: Lockwood
Folio: 89 Page: 26 Schedule: 134
Address: 943 Newsome Cross
Surname First name(s) Rel Status *** Age Occupation Where Born Remarks
BARRACLOUGH Jacob Head W M 51 Blacking Maker Yorkshire - Kirkburton
BARRACLOUGH Sarah Dau U F 22 Dress Maker Yorkshire - Almondbury
ARMITAGE Martha Lodger U F 37 Dress Maker Yorkshire - Almondbury

Deaths Mar 1871
BARROCLOUGH Jacob 62 Huddersfield 9a 239

RD Huddersfield - Sub-district Almondbury - County York
#375 Twenty third January 1871 Whitehead Lane Primrose Hill Almondbury - Jacob Barroclough - male - 62 years - Dyer Journeyman - Suicide by Hanging unsound mind - Information received from William Barstow Deputy Coroner for Yorkshire Inquest Held Twenty fifth January 1871 - Twenty Eighth January 1871 - Walter E Capper Deputy Registrar


28 Jan 1871 Jacob BARROCLOUGH 62 Lockwood Emmanuel Church, Huddersfield

I have no doubt the one in the census is mine :D but I have doubts I have the right death. The death and the burial both have BARROCLOUGH and the occupation is different. I know almost 10 years has passed.

Regards,

Dave
 

Similar threads

Top