• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Born in London. Only to find otherwise..

benny1982

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
5,292
Likes
121
Location
Norwich
#1
Hi

I found my great grandmother living with her parents William and Kate Coombs in the 1901 census born Islington which is 100% true. William was aged 40 and born in London St Pancras, 100% true. Kate Coombs was aged 37 and born in London Stoke Newington.

I found Kate Coombs and her husband in the 1891 census aged 27. Kate gave her birthplace in 1891 as London, Stoke Newington.

Her maiden name was Roberts and she wed William Coombs in 1886 aged 22 in Fitzrovia, London. Her father is Thomas Roberts.

I found her in the 1881 census in Holborn, London aged 17, as Mary A K Roberts, with her family including father Thomas. Her birthplace was given as London, Middlesex.

1881, 1891 and 1901 censuses say she was born in London.

In August 2004 I was in London at the Society Of Genealogists and viewed their free Ancestry access and looked her up in the 1871 census.

Kate Roberts, aged 7 at Arthur Terrace Bow, London. Her mum was born in Sussex, and her 6 year old sister was born in London Bow. But to my shock horror I find that Kate's birthplace was given by her father Thomas as "Ditto" underneath her mums birthplace.

Mary Ann Roberts ,Wife, aged 30 born Sussex and Kate aged 7, Daughter born Ditto for Sussex. Alice, Daughter aged 6 born Bow. I found that through a sisters birth that the mums maiden name was Walder.

I had trouble finding her birth cert but she was baptised aged 10 months in Nov 1864 as Mary Ann Kate, Daughter of Thomas & Mary Ann Roberts at West Hackney Church, Stoke Newington, London.

Her mum and dad had married when she was 6 months old in July 1864 in West Hackney, London. Thomas Roberts & Mary Ann Walder.

Kate was born on 31 December 1863 in Slaugham, Sussex under her mothers maiden name of Walder. Registered 28 Jan 1864, Slaugham, Sussex.

Thomas Roberts was still married throughout most of Mary Ann Walders pregnancy to a sick woman who had TB.

Thomas's wife had just died 6 weeks before in November 1863 after a long illness.

Thomas must have known Mary Ann Walder before his wife died and he got her pregnant while his previous wife was still alive but really ill. Mary Ann Walder was 7 months pregnant when Thomas's wife died. This explains why the baby was illegitimate because the fathers wife had just died as I mentioned this story before on the boards.

It looks like Kate's parents moved from Sussex to London swiftly when Kate was just a few months old. She wasnt born in London but bought up there from a few months old and lived there all her life until she died aged 79 in Islington, London. The 1871 census when she was aged 7 told the truth about her birthplace whereas all later docs she said it was London.

Ben
 

duckweed

Loyal Member
Posts
3,084
Likes
6
Location
Sheffield
#2
Yes I've seen that happen before when a child was born out of wedlock. The child's name is given as the husbands surname and birthplace to fit in with the husbands details. If you can't find the birth certificate it is always worth looking under Mothers maiden name. Having said that pregnant mothers often went to their parents to have their baby especially their first and then in future census records they forget that the child was born away.
 

benny1982

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
5,292
Likes
121
Location
Norwich
#3
Hi Duckweed

Yes a lot of parents fabricated details of their firstborn if it was illegitimate.

The man that the mother married was the father of the baby in my case.

The father Thomas Roberts was born in Kent in 1813. He was living in Sussex in the 1860s when he met Mary Ann.

The baby was born under her mothers maiden name of Walder on 31 December 1863 in Sussex.

The fathers wife had just died 6 weeks before the birth after a long illness.

This explains why the babe was illegitimate.

Her parents may have pretended that they wed earlier than the actual birthdate as all of Kates census ages tally with her birthdate in December 1863.

Ben
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top