• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Calling all Harrington family members

Posts
5
Likes
0
Location
exeter
#21
DR Harrington: Yes the Harringtons of Great Maplestead are direct descendents from Oswulf, although he is usually described as Osulph de Flemingby, not Haverington. Osulph was the earliest direct male line ancestor which Ian Grimble was able to identify when he wrote his history of the Harington (Harrington) family in 1957 and this detail appears all over the internet. However, since then there has been a lot of research done and I believe I can now demonstrate a firm link from Osulph going back a further eight generations to tenth century Northumbria. I will publish all my research when it is complete.

Duncan Harrington
 

Baggins

New member
Posts
1
Likes
0
Location
Haverhill
#22
Hi
newbie so be gentle lol I am trying to trace the parents of my 9 times Great Grandfather William Harrington Born c1660 in Little Maplestead Essex, William was a yeoman farmer, As I cant get any further back then this, so if anyone has any info, I would be very thankful!
 
Posts
8
Likes
0
Location
Exeter
#23
Hi Baggins,

I think we share the same ancestor, William b1660, but like you I've not been able to locate his parents, sorry!

If you do have success it would be gratefully appreciated if you could post the details here. I shall do likewise.

Good hunting,
John Harrington
 
Posts
13
Likes
0
Location
Reading
#25
DR Harrington: Yes the Harringtons of Great Maplestead are direct descendents from Oswulf, although he is usually described as Osulph de Flemingby, not Haverington. Osulph was the earliest direct male line ancestor which Ian Grimble was able to identify when he wrote his history of the Harington (Harrington) family in 1957 and this detail appears all over the internet. However, since then there has been a lot of research done and I believe I can now demonstrate a firm link from Osulph going back a further eight generations to tenth century Northumbria. I will publish all my research when it is complete.

Duncan Harrington
Hi Duncan, I'd be very interested to know of your research. My own Harrington ancestry seems to originate in Finchingfield in the 1700s, but Sible Hedingham, Great Yeldham and Great Maplestead are neighbouring parishes, so I've often wondered if the Harrington families there are all related. My father did a DNA test somewhile ago - I wondered if others had and if so whether there were indications that the Essex Harringtons all seemed to have common male ancestry?
 
Posts
8
Likes
0
Location
Exeter
#27
Hi Duncan, I'd be very interested to know of your research. My own Harrington ancestry seems to originate in Finchingfield in the 1700s, but Sible Hedingham, Great Yeldham and Great Maplestead are neighbouring parishes, so I've often wondered if the Harrington families there are all related. My father did a DNA test somewhile ago - I wondered if others had and if so whether there were indications that the Essex Harringtons all seemed to have common male ancestry?
Hi Simon, do you have your father's DNA results? My brother Graham had his done ( see ID h-46 on this page: http://www.worldfamilies.net/surnames/harrington/results) it shows Jacob Harrington b1781 as the earliest known paternal ancestor, but I have been in touch with a gentleman who says he has traced the line back to William b1660 Pebmarsh, father of Jacob b 1708 Little Maplestead. Your father's results would hopefully clarify the research.
 
Posts
13
Likes
0
Location
Reading
#28
Hi Simon, do you have your father's DNA results? My brother Graham had his done ( see ID h-46 on this page: http://www.worldfamilies.net/surnames/harrington/results) it shows Jacob Harrington b1781 as the earliest known paternal ancestor, but I have been in touch with a gentleman who says he has traced the line back to William b1660 Pebmarsh, father of Jacob b 1708 Little Maplestead. Your father's results would hopefully clarify the research.
Hi, yes it looks like we *are* related then! We are also shown on the same worldfamilies page as Lineage VIII (I-M223+), my father is CC Harrington with the ancestor James Harrington bapt. 1678, Finchingfield. It would be interesting to compare this to other Essex Harringtons, but looks like we do have an ancestor in common! Exciting stuff... :)
 

jay

Valued Member
Posts
613
Likes
0
Location
Tonbridge
#29
Hello Ray,

Please send your email address via a PM (Personal Message) which is a private message and not via a Visitor message to sml.

Regards,

Dave
Hello Dave, Could you tell me please how to make sure that when I post the family names which I am researching appear at the bottom of my post. At the moment I have to add them separately.

Bowden, Stretton, Wolliscroft, Barker and Hopley. :confused:
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,838
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#30
Hello jay,

Go to User Control Panel and click on the link Edit Your Details.

On the top menu bar there is a link called User CP.

Or click on Quick Links on the same bar and choose Edit Your Details from the drop-down-menu.

Regards,

Dave
 
Posts
8
Likes
0
Location
Exeter
#31
Hi, yes it looks like we *are* related then! We are also shown on the same worldfamilies page as Lineage VIII (I-M223+), my father is CC Harrington with the ancestor James Harrington bapt. 1678, Finchingfield. It would be interesting to compare this to other Essex Harringtons, but looks like we do have an ancestor in common! Exciting stuff... :)
That is interesting! It looks highly likely then that we are part of the Great Maplestead clan. I wonder if they've managed to push back to any earlier than Isaac 1685? I read somewhere that a branch of the Exton Harringtons went to live at Great Maplestead (or was was it Castle Hendingham? - bother, I'm having to rely on memory - I've moved to New Zealand for a bit and left most of my stuff in UK) But yes, that shows what a powerful tool DNA testing is...
 
Posts
13
Likes
0
Location
Reading
#32
That is interesting! It looks highly likely then that we are part of the Great Maplestead clan. I wonder if they've managed to push back to any earlier than Isaac 1685? I read somewhere that a branch of the Exton Harringtons went to live at Great Maplestead (or was was it Castle Hendingham? - bother, I'm having to rely on memory - I've moved to New Zealand for a bit and left most of my stuff in UK) But yes, that shows what a powerful tool DNA testing is...
Yes there was a Harrington family in Great Maplestead, who claimed descent from a younger branch of the Harringtons of Exton in Rutland (who are in turn a younger branch of the medieval Lord Harringtons. The family are shown in the Visitation of Essex (can't remember the date but 17th century) bearing the Harrington arms (sable a fret argent but with nine fleur-de-lis gules). Morant's "The History and Antiquities of the County of Essex" says they owned land in various places including Wallace's Farm in Great Maplestead in 1578. It would be fascinating if the relationship can be proven by DNA (seems like they were descended from a younger son of the Exton Harringtons, which makes them harder to trace). There's a John Harrington in Finchingfield who appears to be a contemporary of Edmund, and I've read speculation that he might be a brother, but I've not seen evidence of this.
 
Posts
8
Likes
0
Location
Exeter
#33
Yes there was a Harrington family in Great Maplestead, who claimed descent from a younger branch of the Harringtons of Exton in Rutland (who are in turn a younger branch of the medieval Lord Harringtons. The family are shown in the Visitation of Essex (can't remember the date but 17th century) bearing the Harrington arms (sable a fret argent but with nine fleur-de-lis gules). Morant's "The History and Antiquities of the County of Essex" says they owned land in various places including Wallace's Farm in Great Maplestead in 1578. It would be fascinating if the relationship can be proven by DNA (seems like they were descended from a younger son of the Exton Harringtons, which makes them harder to trace). There's a John Harrington in Finchingfield who appears to be a contemporary of Edmund, and I've read speculation that he might be a brother, but I've not seen evidence of this.
Many thanks for all that Simon, great stuff! So we'd very much like some DNA from a bona fide member of the Exton Harringtons. If a victim can be found would we be willing to sponsor a test (about £74 "sale" price)? Just an idea.

Another thing that one of these DNA sites showed was my brother Graham's ancestral roots - he is clearly of Anglo Saxon origin. This, I believe, in no way conflicts with the possibility that OSULPH Lord of Flemingby and Harrington is his ancestor...
 
Posts
13
Likes
0
Location
Reading
#34
Many thanks for all that Simon, great stuff! So we'd very much like some DNA from a bona fide member of the Exton Harringtons. If a victim can be found would we be willing to sponsor a test (about £74 "sale" price)? Just an idea.

Another thing that one of these DNA sites showed was my brother Graham's ancestral roots - he is clearly of Anglo Saxon origin. This, I believe, in no way conflicts with the possibility that OSULPH Lord of Flemingby and Harrington is his ancestor...
Hi, yes I agree, DNA testing from a Harrington provably from the Exton branch would be a good comparison. If it matches, then it clearly substantiates the case for the Essex Harrington -> Exton Harrington link. More Essex Harrington testing would be useful too, perhaps that would follow if we could find an Exton set of results to compare against. Although I'd still like to think we could also find a link through genealogical documents, Y-DNA analysis still seems a little soulless compared to good old fashioned archival research... :)
 
#35
I've just found out today that my lineage traces back to England and after searching, "Theophilus Harrington", I came to this forum. I haven't had time to source all my info but it appears at this time that my lineage is:

My Mother Sylvia M. Hadd, daughter of Nellie Harrington, daughter of William Harrington, son of Theophilus Harrington II, son of Theophilus Harrington, son of James Harrington, son of Isaac Harrington, son of Benjamin Harrington, son of, John Harrington, son of John Harrington.

I believe I've traced it to Isaac Harrington at ancestry.com but I've only found the others today. I'm shocked, excited and frankly, mind boggled. I've always wanted to know my ancestry, I only wish my Mom was alive to share this with her.

Does this sound correct to you? Am I on the right track? Thank you for any help, tips or suggestions you may have.

Cathy
 
#37
I've only found out yesterday and hadn't heard of him. My Mom was an orphan and until I started researching her family name, I didn't know much about our family.

It's certainly been interesting! I've only started geneology research and want to make sure I have sources for the information but I'm back a little farther from him now. It's confusing because there are so many names alike and getting the dates of birth and death have been, well - interesting is the only word I can think of.

Thank you for the links! I should be baking for Christmas but it's hard to leave this! Perhaps I'll still be baking on Christmas Eve - LOL

Cathy

P.S. Pardon the errors in spelling. The English boards are a little different from American and I can't find the spell check! :)
 
Posts
13
Likes
0
Location
Reading
#38
Bit off-topic, but the well-preserved medieval body found at St Bees in Cumbria, who is mentioned in one of the Harrington links above, is now almost certainly not a Harrington. He's probably Anthony de Lucy who died on crusade in Lithuania in 1368. There was a Harrington buried there, and indeed the remains of his effigy (virtually unrecognisable) is in the church, but this isn't him.
 
#39
I may have misspoken. I was excited to meet fellow Harringtons I misread a few things. The Isaac Harrington (1664-1727) I have is the son of Benjamin Harrington 1618-1694). Sorry. Are you also direct descendants of:

Oswulf De Haverington
Birth 1151 in Harrington, Cumberland, England
Death 1181 in England

This is the furthest I have been able to go back.
Thank you! I only found an "Oswolf" and didn't have any further information! Isn't it amazing we can trace our ancestors that far back?

I can't tell you how excited I am to find something about my Mom's family. So far, I've only traced the males heritage without siblings but that's the next step!

I haven't used vBulletin before and am having a hard time finding things. I've had private messages disappear and I'm not sure where they went! I used my browser's back button to read it but it's gone now! Be patient - I'll get there!
 
Posts
13
Likes
0
Location
Reading
#40
Thank you! I only found an "Oswolf" and didn't have any further information! Isn't it amazing we can trace our ancestors that far back?

I can't tell you how excited I am to find something about my Mom's family. So far, I've only traced the males heritage without siblings but that's the next step!

I haven't used vBulletin before and am having a hard time finding things. I've had private messages disappear and I'm not sure where they went! I used my browser's back button to read it but it's gone now! Be patient - I'll get there!
I'd recommend reading "The Harington Family" by Ian Grimble, if you can find a copy second-hand. It's not cheap these days, but well worth it if you want to know more about the noble/gentry Harrington family from Osulf down, including the Lords of Aldingham, the knights of Hornby Castle, the Exton branch, Sir William who bore the Royal Standard at Agincourt in 1415 etc.
 

Similar threads

Top