• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

CHANNON family in 1861

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,138
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#1
I'd like a look up please for the following CHANNON family in 1861. I don't have much to go on at the moment.

John J b. ?
spouse possibly Elizabeth
Henry W b. Jun Q 1859 Lambeth, Surrey

I have found only two marriages that might fit for John, one to a Louisa and one to an Elizabeth. There may be others. I can find the one with Louisa in 1861 but there is no son Henry William. I can't find Henry with any family in 1861. He died in 1921 in NSW.

I have this one:

1861
Place: Stamford -Lincolnshire Enumeration District: 9
Civil Parish: St George
Address: Milners Terrace

Surname First name(s) Rel Status *** Age Occupation Where Born Remarks
CHANNON John Head M M 31 Potter London - -
CHANNON Louisa Wife M F 29 London - Greenwich
CHANNON Louisa Dau - F 4 Scholar London - Limehouse
CHANNON John Son - M 2 London - Lambeth
CHANNON George Son - M 1 Lincolnshire - Stamford

Thanks.

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,138
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#2
Hello,

The death reg for Henry only lists his father as John J.
Henry didn't marry until 1901 in NSW and so far I can't find him or his father (if he did too) on any shipping record.

Another possible marriage:

Marriages Mar 1853
CHANNON John James Taunton 5c 660
STONE Eliza Mary Elizabeth Taunton 5c 660

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#3
Hello,

The death reg for Henry only lists his father as John J.
Henry didn't marry until 1901 in NSW and so far I can't find him or his father (if he did too) on any shipping record.

Another possible marriage:

Marriages Mar 1853
CHANNON John James Taunton 5c 660
STONE Eliza Mary Elizabeth Taunton 5c 660

Dave
Hi Dave

Since I was having trouble finding John and his son Henry I thought I'd track down Eliza Mary Elizabeth STONE in 1851 census, then to 1861 census.

Eliza M E STONE b. abt 1835 age 16 Taunton, Somerset
(She is the granddaughter of Henry BOON living at Kingston Village, Somerset).



The closest match I could find for her in 1861 is Eliza CHANNON at Bishops Hull, Somerset

Eliza CHANNON mar (daughter-in-law) b. abt. 1835 age 26 Taunton, Somerset
She has four children, 1st born 1854 last born 1860 (children listed as grandchildren)
Head of house is James CHANNON c1806 Exeter, Devon

No John CHANNON & son Henry

cheers
crankypants
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,138
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#4
Hello crankypants,

Thanks you for looking. I have a bit more but it does not help much. It looks as though the 1901 marriage was his second and that Henry William married in 1879. I still can't find when he arrived in Australia. All I really have is this birth and his father as John J:

Births Jun 1859
Channon Henry William Lambeth 1d 281

So it's only 1861 and 1871 he could be in.

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#6
I'd like a look up please for the following CHANNON family in 1861. I don't have much to go on at the moment.

John J b. ?
spouse possibly Elizabeth
Henry W b. Jun Q 1859 Lambeth, Surrey

I have found only two marriages that might fit for John, one to a Louisa and one to an Elizabeth. There may be others. I can find the one with Louisa in 1861 but there is no son Henry William. I can't find Henry with any family in 1861. He died in 1921 in NSW.

I have this one:

1861
Place: Stamford -Lincolnshire Enumeration District: 9
Civil Parish: St George
Address: Milners Terrace

Surname First name(s) Rel Status *** Age Occupation Where Born Remarks
CHANNON John Head M M 31 Potter London - -
CHANNON Louisa Wife M F 29 London - Greenwich
CHANNON Louisa Dau - F 4 Scholar London - Limehouse
CHANNON John Son - M 2 London - Lambeth
CHANNON George Son - M 1 Lincolnshire - Stamford

Thanks.

Dave
Hi Dave

1871 census the son is still listed as John born 1859 Lambeth age 12.

The only Henry CHANNON b.1859 Lambeth age 12 parents are Henry and mary Ann.

cheers
crankypants
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#7
Hello crankypants,

Thanks you for looking. I have a bit more but it does not help much. It looks as though the 1901 marriage was his second and that Henry William married in 1879. I still can't find when he arrived in Australia. All I really have is this birth and his father as John J:

Births Jun 1859
Channon Henry William Lambeth 1d 281

So it's only 1861 and 1871 he could be in.

Dave
Hi Dave

Is it possible Henry William CHANNON came out to N.S.W with his father John J CHANNON before the 1861 census.
Yes I did see the two marriages for Henry (LANG & NEWBERY).
Do you know what Henry's occupation was.

cheers
crankypants
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,138
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#8
Hello crankypants,

Thanks for looking. The other marriage was this one:

John CHANNON Spouse: Elizabeth THOMAS
Marriage: 22 Aug 1853 Old Church, Saint Pancras, London

:confused: I dunno, sorry. I can't find John or Henry in shipping records yet. Henry and spouse Elizabeth died in Boorowa, NSW in 1921.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,138
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#9
Hello crankypants,

I looked for a death for an Elizabeth CHANNON in NSW

8864/1877 CHANNON ELIZABETH E THOMAS FRANCES HILL END

but that is not John's spouse in NSW because of this birth:

10587/1875 CHANNON ELIZABETH EDITH THOMAS FANNY HAMILTON DUBBO

There are births and deaths in Adelong which connect to the other (or is it the same) CHANNON family? The half-sister of the spouse of Henry, Sarah J NEWBERY married a James CHANNON. He is the subject of another topic here.

Yes, It's just like the SNELLING :D

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,138
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#10
Hello crankypants,

Deaths Jun 1871
Channon Henry 12 Lambeth 1d 248

Does that mean the Henry W CHANNON who married Jean Victoria LANG in 1879 in Adelong, NSW was NOT born in England? :rolleyes:

There is no birth in NSW of a Henry. There is this one but his father is not John J:

4688/1860 CHANNON HARRY JAMES R ELIZABETH BATHURST

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#11
Hello crankypants,

Deaths Jun 1871
Channon Henry 12 Lambeth 1d 248

Does that mean the Henry W CHANNON who married Jean Victoria LANG in 1879 in Adelong, NSW was NOT born in England? :rolleyes:

There is no birth in NSW of a Henry. There is this one but his father is not John J:

4688/1860 CHANNON HARRY JAMES R ELIZABETH BATHURST

Dave
Hi Dave

Yes it is a possibility that Henry William CHANNON was not born in England.

I searched shipping records for N.S.W, QLD, VIC, S.A and no Henry CHANNON.

Checked all online Australian births databases, also New Zealand and no Henry CHANNON. Maybe the birth was not registered in N.S.W.

cheers
crankypants
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,138
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#12
Hello cranklypants,

Thanks for looking. There are too many coincidences: two male CHANNON marrying a NEWBERY, the connection to Adelong and nearby in NSW for James CHANNON and his parents. Henry has to be connected to that family somehow.

Births Jun 1849
Channon James Penzance 9 238


1851
Place: Falmouth -Cornwall Enumeration District: 1a
Civil Parish: Perranarworthal
Address: Perranwell
Surname Firstname(s) Rel Status *** Age Occ Where Born
WOOLCOCK Alice Head W F 53 Domestic Duties Cornwall - Gwennap
CHANNON Elizabeth Dau M F 23 Domestic Duties Cornwall - Kea
CHANNON James Grnson M 2 Cornwall - Penzance
CHANNON John Grnson M 8m Cornwall - Penzance
WOOLCOCK Elizabeth Visitr F 6 Scholar Cornwall - Penzance

James' parents marriage:

Marriages Jun 1849 Middlesex
Channon James Robert Poplar 2 331
Woolcock Elizabeth Tregiga Poplar 2 331

Yes, they both say Jun Q 1849 :rolleyes:

James has a brother John:

Births Sep 1850
Channon John Falmouth 9 88

How does Henry W fit in? Where was he born? :confused:

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#13
Hello cranklypants,

Thanks for looking. There are too many coincidences: two male CHANNON marrying a NEWBERY, the connection to Adelong and nearby in NSW for James CHANNON and his parents. Henry has to be connected to that family somehow.

Births Jun 1849
Channon James Penzance 9 238


1851
Place: Falmouth -Cornwall Enumeration District: 1a
Civil Parish: Perranarworthal
Address: Perranwell
Surname Firstname(s) Rel Status *** Age Occ Where Born
WOOLCOCK Alice Head W F 53 Domestic Duties Cornwall - Gwennap
CHANNON Elizabeth Dau M F 23 Domestic Duties Cornwall - Kea
CHANNON James Grnson M 2 Cornwall - Penzance
CHANNON John Grnson M 8m Cornwall - Penzance
WOOLCOCK Elizabeth Visitr F 6 Scholar Cornwall - Penzance

James' parents marriage:

Marriages Jun 1849 Middlesex
Channon James Robert Poplar 2 331
Woolcock Elizabeth Tregiga Poplar 2 331

Yes, they both say Jun Q 1849 :rolleyes:

James has a brother John:

Births Sep 1850
Channon John Falmouth 9 88

How does Henry W fit in? Where was he born? :confused:

Dave
Hi Dave

Now to find out if there is a connection between Henry W CHANNON & James CHANNON. Did these two come out together to Australia????

MARRIAGES
2553/1875 CHANNON JAMES NEWBERRY SARAH GOULBURN

DEATHS
13262/1920 CHANNON JAMES ROBERT ELIZABETH HORNSBY
5227/1930 CHANNON SARAH FREDERICK W SARAH HORNSBY

No birth for James CHANNON in N.SW. (can assume England)
1847 N.S.W Birth for Sarah NEWBERRY, daur of Frederick W & Sarah.

cheers
crankypants
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,138
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#14
Hello crankypants,

James and both parents were born in England and died in NSW. So far they cannot be found on any shipping record. but they arrived before 1870. So far they have not been found in the 1861 census.

James' parents marriage:

Marriages Jun 1849 Middlesex
Channon James Robert Poplar 2 331
Woolcock Elizabeth Tregiga Poplar 2 331

Death Reg# 526/1870 CHANNON JAMES R AGE 40 YEARS DIED SYDNEY SYDNEY

Death Reg# 1984/1890 CHANNON ELIZABETH T WOLLCOCK ALICE ADELONG

Births Jun 1849
Channon James Penzance 9 238



1851
Place: Falmouth -Cornwall Enumeration District: 1a
Civil Parish: Perranarworthal
Address: Perranwell
Surname Firstname(s) Rel Status *** Age Occ Where Born
WOOLCOCK Alice Head W F 53 Domestic Duties Cornwall - Gwennap
CHANNON Elizabeth Dau M F 23 Domestic Duties Cornwall - Kea
CHANNON James Grnson M 2 Cornwall - Penzance
CHANNON John Grnson M 8m Cornwall - Penzance
WOOLCOCK Elizabeth Visitr F 6 Scholar Cornwall - Penzance


James R was born in 1830 in Gibraltar and spouse Elizabeth T about 1827 Kea, Cornwall. He was not with his spouse and child in 1851. Don't know where they were in 1861:

1851
Name: James Channon
an Engineer
Age: 22
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1829
Relation: Lodger
Gender: Male
Where born: British Subject, Gibraltar
Civil Parish: St Blazey
County/Island: Cornwall


The only other bit I can add is that at least one NSW reg shows the name as CHAMON:

2533/1875 CHAMON JAMES NEWBERY SARAH GOULBURN
2552/1875 CHANNON JAMES KEIOBERY SARAH GOULBURN

I've had even more fun with this family than I've had with SNELLING :D

Regards,

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#15
Hi Dave

Is this a different James CHANNON as his death says he is the son of Robert & Elizabeth. (or did his father use his middle name rather than first name).

MARRIAGE
2553/1875 CHANNON JAMES & NEWBERRY SARAH GOULBURN

DEATHS
13262/1920 CHANNON JAMES - ROBERT & ELIZABETH HORNSBY
5227/1930 CHANNON SARAH - FREDERICK W & SARAH HORNSBY

1903 N.S.W Electoral Roll – North Sydney - Hornsby Polling Place
CHANNON James (independant means) Hornsby
CHANNON Sarah (domestic duties) Hornsby
CHANNON Stanley James (book-keeper) Hornsby
CHANNON Ernest John (clerk) Hornsby
_____________________________________________

1903 N.S.W Electoral Roll – Werriwa Division - Frogmore Polling Place
CHANNON Henry (Storekeeper)
CHANNON Elizabeth Jane (Domestic Duties)

cheers
crankypants
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,138
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#16
Hello crankypants,

No doubt it is the same James. Just an error on the death reg.


On the site of the Hornsby shopping centre there once stood, for many years, a magnificent two-storey house called ‘Pakenham’. It had been built in 1894 and was the realisation of a childhood dream for a young Cornish immigrant, James Channon, who had come to New South Wales to strike his fortune in the goldfields.
James R's father Thomas married Anne PACKENHAM.

Thank you for the Electoral Roll entries. I didn't have those.

Son Ernest John was born on 13 Dec 1882 at Goulburn. He must have been keen to vote.

I found one more Henry:

Births Mar 1856
CHANNON Henry William Alford Plymouth 5b 247

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,138
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#17
Hello crankypants,

I've looked in FreeCEN in 1861 for Henry. There is no Henry W and the only Henry with father = John is a Henry J. There is a Henry nephew aged 15 born Honiton and several born there in FreeBMD.

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#18
Hello crankypants,

I've looked in FreeCEN in 1861 for Henry. There is no Henry W and the only Henry with father = John is a Henry J. There is a Henry nephew aged 15 born Honiton and several born there in FreeBMD.

Dave
Hi Dave

yes I saw that one yesterday, I was hoping the "J" was transcribed incorrectly and the image might show "W".
It's like trying to find a needle in a hay stack!!!!!!!

I couldn't find any children to Henry W CHANNON & Jean or Elizabeth, did they have any?

cheers
crankypants
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,138
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#19
Hello crankypants,

I have none in my tree and I can't see any births or deaths in NSW BDM.

James R b. 1830 Gibraltar
Elizabeth T b. abt 1827 Kea, Cornwall
James b. Jun Q 1849 Penzance
John b. Sep Q 1850 Falmouth

so far can't be found in 1861.

I've not thought much about John and now I've just found this:

2147/1904 CHANNON JOHN JAMES R ELIZABETH MORUYA

So it looks like he came too !!

and likely marriage:

2736/1875 CHANNON JOHN BAITHER EMILY ALICE ADELONG

10128/1934 CHANNON EMILY A (-BAITHER) 79 YRS MANLY SYBELLA C MANLY

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#20
Hello crankypants,

I have none in my tree and I can't see any births or deaths in NSW BDM.

James R b. 1830 Gibraltar
Elizabeth T b. abt 1827 Kea, Cornwall
James b. Jun Q 1849 Penzance
John b. Sep Q 1850 Falmouth

so far can't be found in 1861.

I've not thought much about John and now I've just found this:

2147/1904 CHANNON JOHN JAMES R ELIZABETH MORUYA

So it looks like he came too !!

and likely marriage:

2736/1875 CHANNON JOHN BAITHER EMILY ALICE ADELONG

10128/1934 CHANNON EMILY A (-BAITHER) 79 YRS MANLY SYBELLA C MANLY

Dave

Hi Dave

So James R & Elizabeth T CHANNON came out to Australia before 1861 with sons James, John, Frederick, Henry (was there an Elizabeth), I was just going by marriages in Adelong.
Did they pay for their own passage to Australia.

* key points
1. find Henry's birth
2. find shipping record

cheers
crankypants
 

Similar threads

Top