• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Charles GRANT - Occupation

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,049
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#1
19 MARRIAGES Solemnized in the District of -
No. - 1924 27th Sept
Charles Alexander Grant - ? - 15 Albert St Redfern - Bachelor - Glebe - 32 - John Joseph Grant (Dec) & Mary Ann Sweeney (Dec) - Carpenter
Rita Bearl Gane - - Alexandria - Widow - Marrickville - 31 - John Edward Bedford & Alma Fleming - Quarryman
Married at [St. Paul Cleveland Street, Redfern] According to the rites of the [Church of England]
Parties signed: Charles A Grant, Rita Bearl Gane
Witnesses signed: Bede Hart, Alma Adelaide Richardson
By me F B Boyce Officiating Minister

Register had no place of marriage on the page. I know the church from the minister's name.
John Edward should be John Joseph Bedford. Alma Fleming's middle name is Adelaide but she is not the witness as her married name is Silva in 1924. No idea who AAR is.

Occupation for Charles thanks.

Dave
 
Last edited:

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,718
Likes
919
Location
queensland
#4
No idea who AAR is.
AAR is a cousin. Appears her maiden name was Ahearn. Or i could be wrong, will check it out.

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954)
Thu 14 Jun 1951

AHEARN, Percy Ive. - June 13, 1951, at R.G.H., Concord, fond brother of Alma (Mrs. Richardson) and beloved cousin of Rita and Charles Grant, aged 63 years. R.I.P.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,049
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#5
Thanks Emeltee.

Very curious as electoral rolls have ...

1930 NSW Electoral Roll - South Sydney - Redfern
GRANT Charles Alexandria, 15 Albert street, fitter
GRANT Rita Pearl, 15 Albert street, home duties

1936 NSW Electoral Roll - West Sydney - Golden Grove
GRANT Charles Alexandria, 20 Alma street, fettler
GRANT Rita Pearl, 20 Alma street, home duties

... and they seem to alternate through the years until 1958.

A slight error with his middle name on the roll. Also Pearl for Bearl.

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,049
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#6
Thanks gibbo.

John Edward is Rita's brother. Their father is John Joseph so a curious error on the marriage.

The Sydney Morning Herald - Sat 11 Apr 1908 p.26
FUNERALS
BEDFORD.-The Friends of Mrs. ALMA BEDFORD and FAMILY are kindly invited to attend the funeral of her dearly beloved HUSBAND and their FATHER, John Joseph Bedford, to move from their residence, 42 Lawson-crescent, Alexandria, on MONDAY MORNING at 8.30, for R.C. Cemetery Rookwood.
Mrs. P. KIRBY and SON Limited, Undertakers, 7 Elizabeth-street, City. Tel. 875 Cen.

A cousin of Rita.

Birth 4763/1876 FLEMING ALMA - JOHN - MARY A - PADDINGTON * 11 May 1876

It's not sister Jane unless Jane married twice.

Marriage 7591/1892 GEORGE JOHN J - FLEMING JANE B - WATERLOO
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,049
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#7
Now I'm lost. Grant side or Fleming side ??

Marriage 4013/1909 RICHARDSON GEORGE A - HEWITT ALMA - BALMAIN SOUTH

Ahearn is a brother of Alma. ?? Did Alma marry twice?

I have no birth for Charles Grant.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,049
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#8
Death RICHARDSON ALMA ADELAIDE 51754/1972 ALLEN MARY ANNE - NEWTOWN

Not in Ryerson so no age at death.

Birth GANE ALMA M 35763/1890 ALLAN MARY A - WARATAH

Rita's 1st marriage

Marriage 5682/1914 GANE ALLEN - BEDFORD RITA B - REDFERN * 20 Jun 1914

Ok, I'm still lost.

Allen Gane born 1891.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,049
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#9
I've checked the image again and it is Alma Adelaide Richardson.

So if she is married then where is the marriage?

Can't find a burial/cremation for AAR. May have been Rookwood Crematorium.

Might have to ignore this birth not being in Redfern/Newtown/Waterloo area

Birth GANE ALMA M 35763/1890 ALLAN MARY A - WARATAH
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,049
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#10
Alma Fleming's 2nd marriage

6409/1909 SILVA JOSEPH G - BEDFORD ALMA - WATERLOO * 7 May 1909

Death 30287/1967 SILVA ALMA ADELAIDE - JOHN - NEWTOWN

The Sydney Morning Herald - Thu 14 Sep 1967 p.24
DEATHS
SILVA, Alma Adelaide.-September 13, 1967, at hospital, beloved wife of the late Joseph Silva ...

AAR is not Rita's mother for sure.

1972 death looks to be ok.

NSW BMD is timing out on me.

Internal error
Please pass below information to the technical staff for investigation
Date and Time: 10/09/2017 19:59:36
Error Code: 114434:696221591
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,049
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#11
A birth for Alma A with parents Allen/Allan & Mary Ann(e) ??

There are often errors in the index with the initial for middle names.

A marriage for Alma to a Richardson.

Alma was a widow when she died in 1972. She lived at Bankstown and was cremated at Rookwood. The funeral notice mentions no relatives.

Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 402653184 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 24078255 bytes) in /mnt/www/html/srnsw/docroot/sites/all/modules/contrib/memcache/dmemcache.inc on line 65

NSW Archives site.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,049
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#13
Thanks gibbo.

Ponza?

??
PONZA Louisa May (Maisie) Death notice 24FEB2006 Death 93 late of Yagoona Daily Telegraph (Sydney) 28FEB2006

Marriage ? Birth ?

Can't look up Daily Telegraph at local library.

Marriage 3494/1939 PONZA RONALD - RICHARDSON MAY LOUISE - ST PETERS

Why do I feel further from the solution? :biggrin:

Birth RICHARDSON LOUISA M 12441/1912 EDWIN G - ALMA A - SYDNEY
 
Last edited:

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,718
Likes
919
Location
queensland
#16

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,049
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#19
The marriage to George is in post #7.

But somehow we get from George A to Edwin G Richardson.


AHEARN, Percy Ive. - June 13, 1951, at R.G.H., Concord, fond brother of Alma (Mrs. Richardson) and beloved cousin of Rita and Charles Grant, aged 63 years. R.I.P.

A witness to the marriage because Alma is a cousin but I can't see it.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,049
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#20
Death RICHARDSON ALMA ADELAIDE 51754/1972 ALLEN MARY ANNE - NEWTOWN
Dunno gibbo. :rolleyes:

Somewhere we have something that does not fit.

The witness is Alma Adelaide and so is that death. Others we have found have no Adelaide.

And this has to fit being the name in the Will. A married daughter.

Birth RICHARDSON LOUISA M 12441/1912 EDWIN G - ALMA A - SYDNEY

The only birth 1900 - 1916.

I would guess Alma was born around 1890.

Can't see a death for Edwin with initial G.

Still stuck. No marriage in Qld., NSW, Vic., SA, WA, or NZ or England.
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top