• Welcome to Family History Forum 🔎

    Dive into a community where unraveling family history is a shared passion. Here, real people collaborate, offering advice, insights, and support in navigating the rich tapestry of genealogy. Engage in vibrant discussions, pose questions, or celebrate your latest findings on our active message boards.

    Whether you're piecing together ancestry or breaking through brick walls in your research, our forum is your essential resource 📚

    Join fellow family historians in this journey, where every story uncovered strengthens the bonds that connect us all 🔗

    Family History UK
  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Charles James COOKE

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
997
Location
Yorkshire
#41
Susanna Head
Spouse: George Berry
Marriage Place: Victoria
Reg Place: Victoria
Reg Year: 1846
Reg no: 5054

Mary Ann Berry
Father: George Berry
Mother: Susan
Birth Place: Salthater, Victoria
Reg Year: 1849
Reg Place: Victoria
Reg no: 16471

That tree may be fitting the circumstances around the name, where does the name Winter come in?

Also has Mary Ann's death in 1886!

If you click on Emily's name, it says her mother was b. Manchester, England.. They must have the wrong parents.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,497
Likes
1,370
Location
Sydney
#42
Yes, wrong parents.

Charles and Emily. Age should be 72 for Charles:

COOKE C MR 42 MONGOLIA APR 1904 LONDON VIA PORTS APR 1904 001
HORSWELL MRS 39 MONGOLIA APR 1904 LONDON VIA PORTS APR 1904 001
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,497
Likes
1,370
Location
Sydney
#43
On some of the Victorian marriage reg the place of birth is listed for the one searched for. So if you search for both you sometimes get both pob.

The trees seem to agree it's Lancashire for Mary Ann.

Looking in FS for 1851 Lancashire there are lots of James BERRYs with spouse Ann.
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
997
Location
Yorkshire
#44
This is the problem also with trying to find an arrival (too many Berry's), I've only got indexes and no images for Victoria :(
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,497
Likes
1,370
Location
Sydney
#45
The Argus (Melbourne, Vic. : 1848 - 1957) - Friday 4 June 1909 p.3
[difficult to read]
Re Charles James Cook, formerly of Stewart-street, Windsor and late of Courtenay-avenue, Waterloo, Liverpool ...
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,497
Likes
1,370
Location
Sydney
#46
Might be worth trying to rule out Mary Ann born abt 1838 if the family can be found in 1841 and 1851:

Marriage: 8 Feb 1841 St Mary the Virgin, Eccles, Lancashire, England
James Berry - of full age, Gardener, Bachelor, Pendleton
Anne Winterbotham - (X), minor, Spinster, Pendleton
Groom's Father: James Berry, Gardener
Bride's Father: James Winterbotham, Spinner
Witness: Richard Gillroy; Thomas Gorse
Married by Banns by: Willm. Marsden Vicar
Register: Marriages 1840 - 1841, Page 206, Entry 411
Source: Microfilm held by Manchester Central Library
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,497
Likes
1,370
Location
Sydney
#48
Yeah. We have nothing to say when Mary Ann arrived or if she arrived alone or with siblings or parents.

Perhaps the Vic. BMD on CD at the library will have details of pob for Mary Ann.

Might be where the 'Manchester' came from.

Ok, we'll leave it there for now. Thanks.

I'll have lunch and go to the library.

Catch you later.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,497
Likes
1,370
Location
Sydney
#52
Thanks but perhaps not, Geoff.

Family Name Given Name Age Month Year Ship Port Fiche Page
WINTER DAVID 26 AUG 1853 LADY FLORA B 048 004
WINTER ELLEN 26 AUG 1853 LADY FLORA B 048 004
WINTER MARY ANN 5 AUG 1853 LADY FLORA B 048 004
 
Posts
9
Likes
0
Location
Queensland
#53
Thanks Geoff.

Well, it's not WINTER or BERRY or MURRAY or SWITSON. :rolleyes:

Is the tree correct with 1940 for Alfred's death?
Hi there
Wonder if you can help re: Alfred Cooke born 1868 Windsor Victoria. I also have the death date 1940 but that's all I can find. Electoral Rolls, not much there except with his wife Alice Matilda, only 1 entry I think, then he disappeared, may have moved to the country - no idea. There's no obituary, burial, no records at all but did he die in Albert Park, Victoria?

Thank you
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,497
Likes
1,370
Location
Sydney
#54
I have searched TROVE and I can't find anything that helps. I have no idea how the author of the tree decided Alfred died in 1940.

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,497
Likes
1,370
Location
Sydney
#56
Posts
9
Likes
0
Location
Queensland
#57
I have searched TROVE and I can't find anything that helps. I have no idea how the author of the tree decided Alfred died in 1940.

Dave
Would you know what the death place 'Betw' stands for in the following:-
Name: Claude Alfred Cooke
Father: Alfred C Cooke
Birth: abt 1892
Death: 1968 - Betw, Victoria

I don't have any pics of the Cooke family so if anyone has any please let me know, greatly appreciated.

Ta
 
Posts
9
Likes
0
Location
Queensland
#58
Alfred COOKE b. abt 1868 Vic. and d. 1940 Vic. - reg may settle the issue of his mother's maiden name - BERRY or WINTER


One tree says Charles followed a daughter back to England but no date is given so I don't know if he may be in 1891 or just 1901 or neither census.
Alfred Cooke was my Grandfather.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,497
Likes
1,370
Location
Sydney
#59
Sorry, for some reason I didn't get a notification so didn't reply.

Betw is used on some records = Between but not on this record.

COOKE
Claude Alfred
Death
Alice WHITE
COOKE Alfred Charles
born Windsor
died Heidelberg
age 76
1968
Reg 13394

Dave
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top