• Welcome to Family History Forum 🔎

    Dive into a community where unraveling family history is a shared passion. Here, real people collaborate, offering advice, insights, and support in navigating the rich tapestry of genealogy. Engage in vibrant discussions, pose questions, or celebrate your latest findings on our active message boards.

    Whether you're piecing together ancestry or breaking through brick walls in your research, our forum is your essential resource 📚

    Join fellow family historians in this journey, where every story uncovered strengthens the bonds that connect us all 🔗

    Family History UK
  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Confusing census record...John Jabez Marshall

Kempy

Active member
Posts
66
Likes
2
Location
Windermere
#1
I'm trying to find the origins of John Jabez Marshall who according to later census records must have been born around 1854 in Ecclesfield.

I found nothing on genes reunited about a John Jabez in early census records, but did find a "John...Marshall" and when I looked at the original record I believe it says Jabez and therefore think it must be him - however - the household (I can't read the address due to the writing style) appears to list him with his sister Maria (b1847) & Sarah (1845) but the adults in the household are of a different name - Mary Chason (b1824), Henry Chason (b1818) a lodger Samuel Clark (b1816) and two young children - a baby Anne Elizabeth Collison (age 0) and Thomas J Collison (age 2) - who are listed as daughter and son - but I am puzzled by how all the children are related to the adults....I had thought maybe two widows with children each of their own...but none have the surname Chason....then thought maybe they're all in an institution, but it would surely say 'inmate' or similar and can't read the address anyway...so am feeling a little puzzled...

Anyone have any ideas?!
 

rupert

Loyal Member
Posts
1,253
Likes
4
Location
Mildura
#2
Not the best image.

One transcription site has CHISON & COLLISON, the other has KISON & ELLISON. I believe it to be ELLISON.

Looks like Mary's 2nd marriage by 1861.

Marriages Dec 1857
Ellison Henry Rotherham 9c 554
Marshall Mary Rotherham 9c 554

Sarah, Maria & John MARSHALL from 1st marriage
Thomas & Anne ELLISON from 2nd marriage

Births Dec 1858
Ellison Thomas John Rotherham 9c 379

Births Sep 1860
ELLISON Anne Elizabeth Rotherham 9c 415

Kimberworth is a suburb of Rotherham, South Yorkshire
ADDRESS = KIMBERWORTH
The family above address looks like Kimberworth Hill Top

Someone else should be able to verify this.

Rupert
 
Last edited:

rupert

Loyal Member
Posts
1,253
Likes
4
Location
Mildura
#4
Off topic here

Yorkshire Telegraph & Star, Monday Evening, January 26, 1914

Attached is a snippet of a rather large article relating to the death of Maria Marshall, daughter of John Jabez Marshall. She died on Carbon Monoxide poisoning. Her sister Mary Ann survived.

Rupert
 
Last edited:

Kempy

Active member
Posts
66
Likes
2
Location
Windermere
#5
Oh wow!! Very interesting - how do I see the rest of it - do I have to sign up to something - I've often wondered what you have to be signed up to so you can search and see newspaper articles?
 

Similar threads

Top