• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Eliza PARKER

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

NSW Marriage 9186/1902 BENSLEY FREDERICK C H - PARKER ELIZA - GOULBURN

NSW Death 26631/1956 BENSLEY ELIZA - FREDERICK CHARLES - ELIZABETH - CROOKWELL

Not in Ryerson so no age at death. Headstone says 88 for Eliza.

NSW Death 6818/1888 PARKER FREDERICK C - ROBERT - CAROLINE - CROOKWELL

One tree has birth as 1868 Guildford, NSW and another as 1867 Berrima, NSW.

Daughter Elsie died at Bowral, NSW not far from Berrima.

NSW Birth 6610/1867 PARKER ELIZA - EDWARD - ELIZABETH - BERRIMA

Thanks.

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#2
This is getting very weird. :biggrin:

2nd marriage for father of Frederick Charles BENSLEY:

William BENSLEY married a Mary Elizabeth PARKER in Bowral and Mary's parents are Edward and Elizabeth.

Also:

Birth 6207/1859 PARKER AMELIA W - EDWARD - ELIZABETH - CAMDEN


This marriage rules out all the PARKER births in Sydney:

25/1861 PARKER EDWARD THOR - MILLIGAN ELIZABETH A - SYDNEY
 
Last edited:

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#3
Hi Dave

Mary Elizabeth Parker b. Camden 1862
Eliza Parker b. Berrima 1867
Both have the same named parents, Edward Parker and Elizabeth, I was careful not to say parents at this stage :D

So father and son possibly married sisters at some point.

William's first wife, Mary died in 1892, then he married his d-i-l's possible sister in 1897.

Before it gets complicated, I'm stopping there for now.

Geoff
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#4
I'll think about this in a minute, thanks Geoff.

Just got back from the library so back in 30 min after lunch.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#5
Hello Geoff.

Yes, Mary Harriet nee FURNER died in 1892. William then remarried in 1897:

1st 4247/1884 STOKES CHARLES - PARKER MARY E - BERRIMA

2nd 5106/1897 BENSLEY WILLIAM - STOKES MARY E - BOWRAL

This death reg puzzles me:

Death 26631/1956 BENSLEY ELIZA - FREDERICK CHARLES - ELIZABETH - CROOKWELL

... then he married his d-i-l's possible sister in 1897.
If that was so then father should be Edward not Frederick Charles.

I'm wondering if the informant put the name of the spouse instead of Eliza's father's name.

The alternative is that they are not sisters and that there was an Eliza PARKER born abt 1868 to parents Frederick Charles & Elizabeth. There is this death:

Death 6818/1888 PARKER FREDERICK C - ROBERT - CAROLINE - CROOKWELL

The Sydney Morning Herald - Saturday 1 December 1928 p.16
DEATHS
BENSLEY.-November 25/28 ??, 1928, at her residence, Westwood, Crookwell, Mrs. Wm. Bensley, beloved wife of the late Wm. Bensley, aged 66.

That agrees with 1862 birth for Mary Elizabeth.

I wonder if tracing Amelia might help.

I think this needs more searching in TROVE.

Dave
 
Last edited:

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#6
Yes, I was careful just to theorise, as there are other possibilities, it would be good to discount my theory, but I wasn't able to, that's why I stopped where I did.. :rolleyes:
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#9
If there had been no death around that time and place for a Frederick C PARKER I would have said death reg was in error.

We have three sisters with parents Edward & Elizabeth. I can't find parents marriage in NSW. That's one gap we have.

We know an Eliza was born 1867 Berrima so can we find another marriage and death that fits with parents Edward & Elizabeth?

I can't find a birth in NSW around 1868 for an Eliza/Elizabeth to Frederick & Elizabeth to match that 1956 death for Eliza assuming that death reg is accurate. That's another gap we have.

I'm searching now without looking back at those trees. :rolleyes:

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#11
This looks a possible mar.

4171/1883 TAMSETT ALBERT PARKER AMELIA WATTS BERRIMA
Yes, thanks Geoff.

As usual we have to search two families and eliminate one.

Death much further north in NSW:

17316/1948 TAMSETT AMELIA WATTS - EDWARD - - WALLSEND

Not in Ryerson.

19409/1949 TAMSETT ALBERT - THOMAS - SARAH - WALLSEND
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#12
Thanks Geoff.

That may or may not be on film at the State Library. Even if it is it won't tell us where Amelia's parents married. Wesleyan marriages are arranged on film in a weird way. :D Sorted by minister not by date or place.

I can't find anything in TROVE for that marriage or 1948 death.
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#16
Birth
7684/1892 TAMSETT ALBERT E ALBERT AMELIA W BOWRAL

Death
3632/1893 TAMSETT ALBERT E ALBERT AMELIA W BOWRAL

Geoff
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,835
Likes
1,169
Location
Sydney
#19
Yes.

Can rule one 1888 death out out by this birth:

13230/1884 PARKER FREDERICK C - ROBERT - CAROLINE - CROOKWELL

So we seem to be back to the possibility Frederick is an error on death reg.
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
DaveHam9 1851 Census Request 8
DaveHam9 Travel and Migration 5
p.risboy FHUK General Chat Room 3
DaveHam9 Marriages 4
DaveHam9 Births 44
DaveHam9 Births 21

Similar threads

Top