• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Elizabeth BUFFHAM married John LOITERTON about 1856

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,624
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#1
I have three daughters of James BUFFHAM (BUFHAM) and Mary A UNKNOWN (there may be more children):

Sarah b. 1806
Elizabeth b. 1808
Susannah b. 1810

Susannah married Charles:
5 Jun 1838 St Nicholas Church, Lutton, Lincoln, England (Lanterton)
Marriages Jun 1838
BUFFHAM Susannah Holbeach 14 671
Lauterton Charles Holbeach 14 671

The name has many variations in the records: Loiterton, Lorterton, Lauterton, Lanterton, Laurterton...

Elizabeth BUFFHAM married John LOITERTON about 1856 but I can't find that marriage. It was John's second marraige, his first being to a Jane BIRCH on 15 May 1834 in Holbeach.

Jane BIRCH b. abt 1811 ? d. ?
--------------------
I have mentioned above two sons of Thomas LOITERTON and Sarah UNKNOWN (there may be more children):

Charles b. 1808 Holbeach d. 1882 NSW, Aust.
John b. 1810 Holbeach d. 1893 Qld. Aust.

Any help sorting this out would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

Dave
 

juliejtp

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
11,560
Likes
443
Location
Robin Hood County
#2
Hi Dave,

I havnt found a marriage yet for John and Elizabeth, but they are on the 1851 census under Loiterton, so assume the marriage was b/4 this.

Civil parish Harpenden
RD St. Albans
County Hertfordshire

John Loiterton age 41 occ ag. lab born Holbeach Lincs
Elizabeth wife age 42 born Gedney
John son age 13 occ ag lab born Holbeach
Sarah Ann dau age 11 born Holbeach
 

juliejtp

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
11,560
Likes
443
Location
Robin Hood County
#3
1841

Civil parish Holbeach
RD Holbeach

John Loberton age 30 occ ground keeper
Jane Loberton age 30
Elizabeth Loberton age 5
John Loberton age 3
Sarah Loberton age 1

All born in county

Surname isnt to clear on image this is the transcription from Ancestry

So Jane died between 1841-1851
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,624
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#5
Hello juliejtp,

Thank you for those two listings. This is the only one I have found and it fits although other researchers of this family say she died in 1855 but they don't say where:

Deaths Jun 1842
LORTERTON Jane Holbeach 14 267

I have looked in Australia and can't find the 1856 marriage. I've searched the shipping records and can't find when any LOITERTON arrived in Australia, but both families did.

Please check later census records for John & Elizabeth and Charles & Susannah. Thanks. That way I hope we can find the 10 year period in which they came to Australia.

Charles & Susannah had the following children that I know of:

Mary Ann b. 1840
Charles b. 1842
Sarah b. 1844
John b. 1847
Elizabeth b. 1849

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,624
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#6
Hello juliejtp,

I have searched and found another tree and now I have two dates - Apr 1856 and Jun 1857 both say Fleet, Lincolnshire. I presume that is the Chapel in Fleet a sub-district of Holbeach. One has no email contact and the other entry is 6 years old.

I have searched using just given names and still can't find it.

Regards,

Dave
 

juliejtp

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
11,560
Likes
443
Location
Robin Hood County
#7
Dave I couldnt see them in 1861, the different names transcriptions isnt helping. Well done with Janes death. The only way to find out is to apply for the certificate! I've got no idea how they came up with 1855, seems funny that she's not found for that time, but the one you found seems to fit.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,624
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#8
Hello juliejtp,

Thanks for looking for them in 1861. There is no sign of that marriage in 1856 or 1857 on FreeBMD or FFHS or IGI or WorldConnect. I checked the Lincolnshire Lookup Exchange and no one had Fleet marriages. There is a CD which contains the full Fleet transcription.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,624
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#9
Hello juliejtp,

It turns out the 'Fleet' connection was incorrect. This is the marriage:

Marriages Dec 1842
LORTERTON John Holbeach 14 685

Marriages Dec 1842
BUFFHAM Elizabeth Holbeach 14 635


There is an error in the transcription of the page number so they appear separately.

This one is complete now.

Dave
 

tiddy30

Well-known member
Posts
263
Likes
0
Location
stockton on tees
#10
hi dave,i found this dont know if u already have it but here goes.....
jane birch death 1855 Holbeach, Lincoln.
john loiterton Christening:26 MAR 1810,All Saints Church, Holbeach, Lincoln,
England.Death:14 FEB 1893,Pine Street, North Ipswich, Queensland, Australia.
elizabeth buffham Birth:17 SEP 1808,Gedney, Lincoln, England.Death:australia.:) hope this helps a little.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,624
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#11
Hello tiddy30,

Yes, thanks.

I was searching intially because a lot of the information (probably on the site you found) is actually incorrect.

Jane didn't die in 1855 and the 2nd marriage wasn't in 1855 either. The other researchers simply didn't find John as LORTERTON and didn't find the marriage in 1842 because it was very difficult to find. Because of the transcription error in the page number the couple do not appear together.

Deaths Jun 1842
LORTERTON Jane Holbeach 14 267

Marriages Dec 1842
LORTERTON John Holbeach 14 685

Marriages Dec 1842
BUFFHAM Elizabeth Holbeach 14 635

Either page 685 is wrong or 635 is wrong. But no doubt that is a matching couple.

One remaining thing which nobody can find is a birth/baptism for Jane BIRCH. All we have is born about 1811 probably Lincolnshire.

Regards,

Dave
 

tiddy30

Well-known member
Posts
263
Likes
0
Location
stockton on tees
#12
the only jane birch i can find for lincolnshire is
26 JAN 1806 North Thoresby, Lincoln parents richard birch and esther?? could this be her? The only 1 i can find for 1812 is married to a diffrent man.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,624
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#13
Hello tiddy30,

Thanks for looking. I've checked where I got the 1811 from and it seems I have no age at death or at marriage, no parents and that I've taken the 1811 from elsewhere. I presume it is 1811 to be one year younger than John!!

John was baptised at Holbeach and that's where they married. Perhaps North Thoresby is a bit far away?

Regards,

Fred
 

jahjahau

New member
Posts
4
Likes
0
Location
Queensland
#14
Hi Dave

I am a LORTERTON descendant. John LORTERTON (his descendants have used the 'r' spelling whereas his brother, Charles' descendants, have used the 'i' spelling) and his wife Jane BIRCH are my ggggrandparents.

Both John and Charles and their families emigrated to Australia. John's line settled eventually, in Queensland, where I live and Charles' line remained in NSW. Charles had a much bigger family than John and only John's daughters had children, so the LORTERTON name has disappeared in Qld.

John LORTERTON d 14 Feb 1893 at Pine St, Nth Ipswich, Qld, AUS
marr 1. Jane BIRCH on 15 May 1834 Gedney East Elloe Deanery;(b Gedney 1811; d June qtr 1842 Holbeach distr at Gedney ENG - died in childbirth)
Children of John and Jane:
1. *Elizabeth b 11 July 1835 Fleet, Baptist Chapel LINC marr Esau Francis 1859 Camden, NSW, AUS d 1902 Nanango, Qld, AUS
2. John (twin) b 21 Dec 1837 Wignals Gate, Holbeach, LINC d 8 May 1893 Ipswich, Qld, AUS unmarried
3. Sarah (twin) b 21 Dec 1837 Wignals Gate, Holbeach, LINC; d at or near birth
4. Sarah Ann b 1840 Wignals Gate, Holbeach LINC ENG marr John Cady WHITTLE (a blacksmith) Berrima, NSW, AUS d 1903
5. Harriett LORTERTON b June qtr 1842 Holbeach (vol 14 p 407 & d June qtr 1845 Holbeach (vol 14 p 271)(Eliz’s daus both called their daughters, Harriett) ( I came across this other child a few years ago when trying to find out what happened to Jane)

John marr 2. Dec qtr 1842 Holbeach (vol 14 p 685 John) to Elizabeth BUFFHAM
Eliz was sister of John's brother, Charles' wife)
John and Eliz and family emigrated to AUS on ‘Irene’ - left Birkenhead Depot, Liverpool for Aust. on 24 Oct 1857
...........................................
*Elizabeth LORTERTON b 1835 Holbeach, LINC mar Esau Francis 1859 Camden, NSW, AUS
Children: (all born in NSW or QLD and died in SE QLD, Australia between 1860 and 1880)
1. Sarah Jane FRANCIS
b 22 April 1860 Wagga Wagga
d 25 January 1933
marr 29 April 1886 Samuel HEALE

2. Abigail Elizabeth FRANCIS
b 22 March 1866 Corowa, NSW
d 28 Dec 1868

3 Jacob FRANCIS (my ggrandfather - a blacksmith)
b 5 June 1862 Wagga Wagga, NSW
d 14 Sept 1929 Brisbane, Qld, AUS
marr 26 Aug 1885 Ipswich Eliz A McBEAN

4. William FRANCIS
b 22 Oct 1868 Wahgunyah, VIC
d 31 Dec 1945
marr 24 Dec 1896 Helidon Annie Louise BAILEY

5. Albert Birch FRANCIS
b 26 March 1871 Corowa, NSW
d 21 July 1951 Nambour, Qld, AUS
marr 26 Sept 1900 Upper Tent Hill Mary Rosena NICHOLLS

6. Edward John Isaac (Jack) FRANCIS
b 24 June 1873 NSW
d 31 July 1953 80 yrs
bur Ma Ma Creek
marr 13 Feb 1901 Violet Florence Eveline CROWE (Florence)

7. Harriett Anne (Annie) FRANCIS
b 27 Feb 1876 Qld
d
mar 15 Oct 1900 William John McGRATH
marr 8 May 1922 John William SAUNDERS

8. Charles Thomas FRANCIS
b 11 Aug 1878
d 16 Aug 1948 70 yrs
bur Chinchilla New
marr 11 Oct 1904 Eliz NICHOLLS

9. Ellen Louisa (Lucy) FRANCIS
b 17 May 1880
d 20 June 1946 65 yrs
bur Nanango
marr 3 Jan 1900 Joseph AVIS
...............................
Before John emigrated he was in

Harpenden, Hertfordshire
1851 census:

Near? Annobles Farm
John LOITERTON, head, mrd, 41, Ag.Lab., b. Holbeach, Lincs
Elizabeth, wife, 42, Pl, b. Gedney, Lincs
John, son, 13, Ag.Lab., b. Holbeach, Lincs
Sarah Ann, dau, 11, Pl, b. do
Harpenden

........................
John and Charles were two of the children of Thomas - a LOITERTON descendant gave me these names of Thomas' other children - quite some years ago and I haven't checked them all out - I've been working on other lines of my family.

Thomas LOITERTON (b 1783 Upwell, CAM or Holbeach LINC; d Dec quarter 1846 mar Sarah RUBBINS (b 27 May Spalding, LINCS) in 1807 in Long Sutton
Children:
1. Charles b 1808 Holbeach marr at Lutton 5 June 1838 to Susannah BUFFHAM
2. *John b 1810 Holbeach marr 1. Jane BIRCH 15 May 1834 at Gedney 2. Elizabeth BUFFHAM T Spalding abt 1856
3. Sarah b 1810 d 1810
4. Sarah b 1812 d 1812
5. Elizabeth chr 1813 Holbeach marr Richard MARSHALL (b 1811 Gosberton, LINC) in Holbeach 1 Aug 1837 Sept qtr 1837 Holbeach vol 14 p 459
6. Benjamin chr Holbeach 1815 d 1815
7. Adam chr 1818 Holbeach d 1819; Millicent MARKHAM married Benjamin LOITERTON 9 Dec 1846 at Holbeach
8. ??Benjamin mar Millicent MARKHAM
9. Adam b Holbeach 1822, LINC marr Ann WHITE 20 May 1852 in Boston; Anne died in Australia in 1890
10. ??George b Holbeach mar Mary VICKERS 11 Oct 1844 (vol 14 p 707) Holbeach, LINC
Charles had a child to Elizabeth PEARSON who was also living at Stilstow House :
1. Edward b 16 June 1816 d 2 Nov 1816)
.......................
John's daughters, Sarah and Elizabeth, and their families seem to have travelled overland together from NSW to Qld (no mean feat with lots of very young children) and settled not far from each other in S E Qld in the Gatton area. I believe their father may have come with them, as John died here in Ipswich at daughter's boarding house.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,624
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#15
Hello jahjahau,


Wow :D Thank you very much for all that info. It will take me some time to check what I have and to amend my database.

Interesting about the different branches of the family using different spellings. I have that in other parts of my tree also. For example, one SILVA branch becomes SILVIA.

I'll probably have some queries for you later.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,624
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#17
Hello Judy,

My connection is not direct. Actually, some wonder why the name is in my tree at all. It's via BENSLEY to FURNER by marriage. The latter family I have back to 1600s in Brede, E. Sussex. I keep my database under 5000 individuals and as one branch grows other more remote ones get lopped. It's a work in progress for just on three years and I'm still finding stuff to fill gaps in the more direct lines.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
79,624
Likes
1,225
Location
Sydney
#19
Hello Judy,

The BENSLEY and FURNER families were both huge. I've not had contact with any from the BENSLEY line.

Regards,

Dave
 
Posts
1
Likes
0
Location
Canberra
#20
Hi Judy
I hope that you receive this message. Found your postings during a Google search. Great to see that you are still looking into the Loiterton family. From one of your postings it appears that we may have had some contact in the past - some time back perhaps?
Ian L
 

Similar threads

Top