• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Elizabeth STEVENSON

Posts
15
Likes
0
Location
Glasgow
#21
I have a general question, how likely is it that the same person would have two entries in a census record? I ask because in the 1841 census for Dunfermline there are only two James Stewarts of 30 years old. One is living with his wife Elizabeth and sons James and Robert (my ancestor). The other is living with his parents William and Janet Stewart. Both are described as linen weavers. In the 1851 census, there are no 40 year old James Stewarts living in Dunfermline, only 1 in Fife (and he is not either the two in dispute here). Across Scotland, there are 76 other James Stewarts of the right age, none of them born in Fife/Dunfermline and the only ones described as weavers are not the right ones. So, both of the James Stewarts of 30 years old in 1841 have disappeared by 1851. Bit of a coincidence, could we be talking about the same man? A likely scenario would be, on the night of the census he was visiting his parents, so his dad filled him in as being at the parental home. But as the head of his own family he had to provide their details for his house and included himself too. Does this sound likely?
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,045
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#22
I would say more likely some census records are missing or mistranscribed or that not all have been found. I'd also not rely too much on the stated age or the place of birth. For age I look at +/-7 years. I have some in my tree born in England or Ireland who lived most of their life in Scotland and they appear in census as 'born Paisley' or whatever. Also, I have some in my tree in Largs and others in Paisley who were weavers in 1841 but not in 1851.

Deaths in Fife from 1 Jan 1841 to 31 Dec 1850 (yes, it does not match the census) for exact spelling only of James STEWART - 9 - but no ages listed in index.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,045
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#24
I'm sure other members will give their opinions re the 1841 census and you can then make up your mind what is more likely.

The pre-1855 deaths on SP are very much hit and miss, lots of details or not enough to identify the person. The date can be any of: date of death, burial or hire of mortcloth.
 
Posts
15
Likes
0
Location
Glasgow
#26
The Elizabeth Stevenson who died in St Rollox Glasgow in 1891 is definitely the Elizabeth Kelty we are interested in. Her second daughter Ann Stevenson married Henry Hayworth in Falkirk in 1871. In the 1891 census, Henry Hayworth (40), Ann Hayworth (38), Son William (19), daughter Elizabeth (14) and nephew Alexander Douglas (24) are living at 82 New Keppochill Rd, St Rollox, Glasgow. Ann Hayworth (daughter) is the witness to Elizabeth Stevenson's death on the St. Rollox death certificate. Pretty conclusive.
 
Last edited:
Posts
15
Likes
0
Location
Glasgow
#27
I am a bit surprised that nobody seems interested in my solution to the death date for Elizabeth Stevenson: its all gone a bit quiet. Dave, might I ask what your interest in Elizabeth Stevenson was in the first place?
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,045
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#28
Hello DrGreg,

Nothing at all. ;)

I started this topic to give you the census listings.

Regards,

Dave
 
Posts
15
Likes
0
Location
Glasgow
#29
Hi Dave,
"I started this topic to give you the census listings."

Yes, but why this particular entry? I didn't show any interest until after you and crankypants had exchanged several posts. Somebody must have been interested in Elizabeth Stevenson to prompt you to start the topic, surely?
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,045
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#30
Hello DrGreg,

On 8 May at 05:35 you posted on the KELTIE topic and concluded with this:

Can anybody shed light on who Elizabeth's parents were, and where and when she was born?
I thought one way of helping you would be to trace Elizabeth in the census. I didn't ask if you already had the census listings or not. Perhaps my mistake. As per site policy the census requests were placed on the appropriate board and I started the census topic for you on 8 May at 12:04.

Regards,

Dave
 
Posts
15
Likes
0
Location
Glasgow
#31
Ah, I get it. Perhaps a post in the Keltie topic pointing out that you had started an Elizabeth Stevenson topic for me would have helped? Thanks for all your help. I have made some progress with my search for the elusive James Stewart. Taking your advice about not taking the ages on the census at face value, I found another James Steuart born in 1806, making him 35 not 30 in 1841. He is the only other possible James Steuart in Dunfermline. After tracing his parents and grandparents, it turns out that the two James's are related: John Stewart is a paternal grandfather of one and the greatgrandfather of the other.
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top