• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Ellen WOODBRIDGE formerly KIRKLAND

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#1
NSW Birth
WOODBRIDGE, VERA M - 39506/1906 - ? - ELLEN - TAMWORTH
KIRKLAND, VERA M - 39506/1906 - ? - ELLEN - TAMWORTH


I don't have a copy of the full birth certificate but Ellen is listed as a 'married' woman WOODBRIDGE formerly KIRKLAND aged 28, born Coonamble, NSW.

What can be found for that Ellen?

Thanks,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#2
No birth 1875 - 1881 in NSW index for a Helen/Ellen/Eleanor/Nellie/... KIRKLAND.

No WOODBRIDGE - KIRKLAND marriage 1890 - 1906 in NSW index.

I think the father is Edward John WOODBRIDGE.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#3
If it's the same parents then I can't explain no other births.

Birth 3451/1898 WOODBRIDGE EDWARD J - EDWARD J - NELLIE - GRANVILLE * 27 Dec 1897

Two illegitmate children so far apart ?? EDIT: not the same father - see later posts

New South Wales, Australia, Entrance Books for the Vernon and the Sobraon, 1867-1911
Edward John Peak
Birth Year: 1897 [26 Dec 1897]
Birth Place: Guildford, NSW
Date Received: 23 Feb 1911
Ship: Sobraon
Parents = Edward John Woodbridge & Helena Peak
[The mother is a married woman living apart from her husband and the child is an illegitmate son]

Henry Peak
Spouse's Name Elleanor Colclough
Event Date 13 Jun 1892
Event Place St. Francis Xavier, Narrabri, NSW
Father's Name Mathew Peak
Mother's Name Annie
Spouse's Father's Name John Colclough
Spouse's Mother's Name Mary Anne
Batch: M310511

Eleanor born 1875 so age is out in that 1906 birth if it's the same mother.

Divorce number 0201 Year 1912
PEAK Henry Joseph Respondent PEAK Ellen
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#4
I think Ellen gave some false info for the 1906 birth - age and 'formerly Kirkland' as I can find nothing that fits.

However, I find it strange that the two births are so far apart so I may be wrong in saying same parents for both.
EDIT: not the same father - see later posts

Between 1915 and 1931 Ellen was SHEPHERD.

Marriage 9910/1925 NICHOLLS WILLIAM G - SHEPHERD VERA M SYDNEY * 5 Sep 1925

Death 14 May 1982/3455 Johnston Vera May - Harry Shepperd - Hellna -

Don't have a copy so don't know who the informant was and don't know what Vera might have been told re her father.

Born 1906 and married 1925 so no way of catching Vera in electoral rolls before she married.
 
Last edited:

Bootzy

Loyal Member
Posts
2,704
Likes
233
Location
Queensland
#5
1566/1900 GLASSCOCK GEORGE to KIRKLAND ELLEN – MARRICKVILLE

SMH – Sat 10 Feb 1900 – Marriages
GLASSCOCK—KIRKLAND.—December 20, 1899, at the residence of the bride's parents, by the Rev. Dr. Roseby, F.R.A.S., George Glasscock, Willoughby, to Ellen second daughter of Henry Kirkland, Illawarra-road, Marrickville.

The Worker – Thu 12 April 1906 - TAMWORTH.
BUSHMAN'S HOME.— Good Rooms and all convenience for travellers. Bourke-street, near the Kailway Station, Tamworth. Mrs. E. Woodbridge.

The Walcha Witness & Vernon County Record Sat 21 April 1906 – a Tamworth Case

http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/a...=New+South+Wales|||l-decade=190|||l-year=1906

The Armidale Express & New England General Advertiser Fri 20 April 1906 – bottom left of page 1 and on page 2.

http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/191912844/21852627

William Henry Hellier accused of stealing money from Gabriel De Sousa – lived at Ellen’s place for over 12 months.. Ellen was a married woman but did not know where her husband was..

7190/1953 SADLER SAMUEL JAMES to WOODBRIDGE VERA MAY - SYDNEY

SADLER Samuel James Death notice 23SEP1956 Death 76 late of Caringbah, formerly of Carlton Sydney Morning Herald 25SEP1956
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#6
Thanks Val.

Two bits from Trove I didn't have.

Not divorced until 1912 but calling herself Mrs E Woodbridge in 1906.

Marriage 9177/1915 SHEPHERD WILLIAM H - PEAK HELENA - SYDNEY * 13 Sep 1915

So it's more likely William is Vera's father and not Edward.

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#7
Age at death for Vera Sadler? Have not found her death yet.

8014/1957 BEAHAN PATRICK JOSEPH - SADLER VERA MAY - SYDNEY

Still can't find her age at death.

BEAHAM VERA MAY 31223/1970 EDWARD JOHN - MADELINE MARY - KOGARAH

BEAHAM Vera May Death notice 09AUG1970 Death 81 late of Guildford Sydney Morning Herald 11AUG1970

Ok that one is ruled out.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#8
Vera May born 2 Oct 1906. Ok, William is the father. Ellen using Woodbridge from 1898 to 1915 but not with Edward in 1906.

I'm off to the local library for a few hours, Val.

Dave
 

Bootzy

Loyal Member
Posts
2,704
Likes
233
Location
Queensland
#9
Singleton Argus – Mon 10 Feb 1936. Pos for death of W H Shepherd

http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/a...shepherd&searchLimits=l-state=New+South+Wales

a Vera M Shepherd marriage to a Donald A Potts Parramatta NSW 1922 – Ryerson
Donald Andrew Potts died 4 Oct 1990 age 90 late of Beverly Hills SMH 6 Oct 1990 & Vera May Potts death notice 22 June 1987 at Wentworth Falls SMH 27 June 1987.

Vera M Shepherd marriage to William G Nicholls 1925 Sydney – Ryerson
Vera May (Sue) Nicholls 7 April 2009 age 99 late of Lithgow Daily Telegraph & Lithgow Mercury 9 April 2009
too many possibles for William G on Ryerson.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#10
Didn't spend as much time as I had planned at the library as the network connection was very poor.

This is a very complicated group of families and I'm still not sure we have found every bit of info on them or that it's all sorted yet.

The William living with "Mrs E Woodbridge" in 1906 and Vera born later that year.

Birth 22721/1881 HELLIER WILLIAM HENRY - FREDERICK - SUSAN ELIZABETH - NARRABRI * 27 Jun 1881

Their marriage

Marriage 9177/1915 SHEPHERD WILLIAM H - PEAK HELENA - SYDNEY * 13 Sep

His death and cannot explain the change to Wilson or why the informant has his father as William.

Death 14079/1960 WILSON WILLIAM HENRY - WILLIAM HENRY - SUSAN ELIZABETH - BURWOOD * 29 May

---
1st Marriage 9910/1925 NICHOLLS WILLIAM G - SHEPHERD VERA M - SYDNEY * 5 Sep

Item 1187/1947 / Divorce papers William George Nichols - Vera May Nichols (14/03/1947 - 15/06/1948 )

2nd 18982/1948 JOHNSTON DAVID LESLIE - NICHOLS VERA - GLEBE * 24 Jul

Her death and pity no maiden name for her mother (Colclough)

Qld. Death 14 May 1982/3455 Johnston Vera May - Harry Shepperd - Hellna -

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#11
Susan married Frederick Shepherd in 1877 and he went missing - no death found. Susan married Frederick Hellier in 1886 using her maiden name. Even if her first husband had been declared dead then I still don't understand how she remarried using her maiden name but she did.

William Henry born 1881 and reg as Hellier. Changes his name to Shepherd after he gets out of gaol.

Changes his name to Wilson after his divorce in 1931. Living with his sister May.

1933 NSW Electoral Roll - Parkes - Campsie
WILSON William Henry, 19 Marlowe street, Campsie, painter
QUINN Elizabeth May, 19 Marlowe street, Campsie, home duties
QUINN John Thomas, Chatham, Marlowe street, Campsie, carter

-----
Birth 32570/1894 HELLIER ELIZABETH M - FREDERICK - SUSAN E - TAMWORTH * 12 Feb

1st Marriage 10565/1918 MATTHEWS VICTOR J - HELLIER ELIZABETH M - SYDNEY

2nd Marriage 11017/1927 QUINN JOHN T - MATTHEWS ELIZABETH M - CANTERBURY

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#12
The Tamworth Daily Observer (NSW : 1910 - 1916) Fri 18 Sep 1914 p.4
TAMWORTH MUNICIPAL COUNCIL.
An application by Mrs. E. Woodbridge
for permission to sell soft drinks at the
sale yards on cattle sale days during the
summer months at a charge of 2/6 per day
was also granted.

Serious problem.

Daily Observer (Tamworth, NSW : 1917 - 1920) Mon 15 Apr 1918 p.1
WANTED.— A Competent Girl, as companion and general help. No washing.
Light duties and good wages. Mrs. E. Woodbridge.


1913 NSW Electoral Roll - NEWCASTLE - HUNTER STREET WEST POLLING-PLACE
PEAK Helena, 82 Church-street West, domestic duties
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#13
Ok, going back to post #1 and ignoring everything after that, what can be found for Vera M and Ellen?

Thanks,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#14
Births for an Ellen at Coonamble

VASS ELLEN MARGARET 11475/1878 DAVID ALICE ISABELLA COONAMBLE

SCIFLEET ELLEN 12173/1879 WILLIAM MARY ANN COONAMBLE

KEARNEY WINIFRED ELLEN 12858/1880 JOHN MARGARET COONAMBLE

VOWLES FLORENCE ELLEN 12226/1879 JOHN ELIZABETH COONAMBLE

PURDY ADA ELLEN M 22580/1881 THOMAS MARY JANE COONAMBLE


No marriage to 1906 in NSW index for an Ellen to Kirkland or Woodbridge.

No Kirkland - Woodbridge marriage in NSW index to 1906.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#15
Deaths
WOODBRIDGE ELLEN 11762/1943 (LEWINGTON)77 YRS NORTH SYDNEY NORTH SYDNEY * age does not fit

WOODBRIDGE ELLEN BERNARDINE 11893/1966 JOHN ELLEN PARRAMATTA

WOODBRIDGE ELLEN WINIFRED 24535/1983 JAMES SARAH JANE * can't be that one
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#16
Daily Observer (Tamworth, NSW : 1917 - 1920) Fri 11 Jul 1919 Page 2
Northern Epidemic.
TWO MORE DEATHS AT TAMWORTH
Two deaths from pneumonic influenza,
occurred yesterday at. Tamworth, viz,
Mrs E. J. Woodbridge and Mrs W.
Leach, the former at the isolation hos-
pital and the latter at her son's home at
West Tamworth

Death WOODBRIDGE CLARA 18683/1919 WILLIAM MARY J - TAMWORTH

Three children aged between 5 and 11.

Marriage 11840/1907 WOODBRIDGE EDWARD J - PORTER CLARA - TAMWORTH

Oh.

Is that the same Edward John ???

WOODBRIDGE Edward John Funeral notice 03SEP1929 Funeral late of Mark Lodge, Fairfield, formerly of Tamworth Sydney Morning Herald 03SEP1929

Mrs H Bundy, Mrs E Cripps

WOODBRIDGE EDWARD J 12010/1929 ROBERT EMMA - AUBURN

EDWARD WOODBRIDGE 75 3/09/1929 Zone C 10 2982
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#17
Marriage 9596/1908 BUNDY HENRY - WOODBRIDGE LEAH V A - SYDNEY

Birth WOODBRIDGE ADELINA L V 20935/1885 EDWARD J ELIZABETH - GUNDAGAI

Death WOODBRIDGE ELIZABETH 6088/1892 WILLIAM JEMIMA - GUNDAGAI
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#18
This is driving me crazy. :rolleyes:

When Helena Peak married William Henry Shepherd in 1915 she gave her age as 35 and pob as Coonamble despite this being her birth reg:

Birth 10131/1875 COLCLOUGH ELEANOR JOHN MARY JANE COONABARABRAN * 18 Mar
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#19
18982/1948 JOHNSTON DAVID LESLIE - NICHOLS VERA GLEBE * 24 Jul

The Sydney Morning Herald - Sat 20 Jul 1963 p.72
DEATHS
JOHNSTON, David Leslie.-July 18, 1963, of 52 Glebe Street, Glebe, dearly loved husband of Vera, loved father of Veronica, David and Leslie and fond brother of Eleanor and William, aged 56 years.


The Sydney Morning Herald - Sat 3 Nov 1962 p.76
DEATHS
SHEPHERD, Helena.-November 1, 1962, at hospital, of 97 Ashley Street, Chatswood, loved mother of Vera, dear grandmother of David, Leslie and Veronica, aged 88 years. Requiescat in pace.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,770
Likes
1,153
Location
Sydney
#20
Mrs E Woodbridge is not Clara because she is advertising the boarding house before the 1907 marriage.

So, who is this Mrs E who does not know where her husband is? Is the E her name or her husbands? E = ?

Her death?

The last ref in Trove in 1919 for Mrs E refer to Clara nee Porter.

Marriages with either names starting with E.

2911/1888 WOODBRIDGE FRED - LEURINGTON ELLEN PADDINGTON
2911/1888 WOODBRIDGE FRED - LIVINGTON ELLEN PADDINGTON

6140/1889 WOODBRIDGE EDWARD D - THOROUGHGOOD ROSE A NEWCASTLE
 
Last edited:
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
DaveHam9 Australia & New Zealand Genealogy Roots 18
DaveHam9 Births 6
DaveHam9 1861 Census Request 20
DaveHam9 Travel and Migration 2
DaveHam9 Births 6
DaveHam9 Deaths 3

Similar threads

Top