• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

FLETCHER family from Argyll

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Location
Sydney
From
Australia
Hello crankypants,

Robert FLETCHER b. 5 Jun 1793 Old Kilpatrick, Dunbarton - parents John & Janet REID

Spouse Lydia Lovedy Smith c. 21 Apr 1792 Campbeltown, Argyll - Parents Archibald Smith & Katherin McDonald

I'm not sure if Robert's parents are still alive in 1841 but Robert and family had left by then. Don't know if Lydia's parents are alive in 1841 either.

British King FLETCHER Robert 45 28/02/1839 Reel 2654 228 [4/4780] Wife 42; nailor and cuttler NRS 5313

Ship's Master William Paton, surgeon Dr Alexander Arbuckle from Tobermory Scotland on 28 October 1838 and arrived in Sydney on 28 February 1839

1 Janet Fletcher aged 21 years occupation Nursery Maid
2 Archibald Fletcher aged 19 years
3 William Fletcher aged 15 years
4 Isabella Fletcher aged 13 years
5 Peter Fletcher aged 11 years
6 Robert Fletcher aged 9 years
7 Wingworth Fletcher [Illingworth] aged 7 years
8 Lydia Fletcher aged 5 years
9 Catherine Fletcher aged 2 years

Regards,

Dave
 
Hello crankypants,

Robert died on 12 Jan 1842 in Sydney and Lydia 'Lovedy' died after 1865 ??


1) Janet FLETCHER b. abt 1817 Argyll d. ?

married Thomas FIELD in 1843 in Sydney.


2) Archibald FLETCHER b. 3 Aug 1818 Campbeltown, Argyll d. 7 Feb 1904 Hurstville

We have done all the PO & Sands Dir and 1903 E/R for him already.

married 1854 Goulburn

Sarah Jane FURNER c. 6 Feb 1836 Maresfield, Sussex d. 1917 Rockdale.

They had 10 children and I'll list them in order.

Regards,

Dave
 
Hello crankypants,

Thank you very much.

Charles R FLETCHER b. 1858 Sydney d. 1925 Rockdale

No Charles R in the index so I don't know if he married.

Archibald William FLETCHER b. 1863 Sydney d. 1930 Rockdale

No Archibald W in the index so I don't know if he married.

Please see what you can find. Thanks.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:
Hello crankypants,

I've looked in 1841 census and can't see any of the 4 parents. No one aged over 30 that fits.

I wonder if the shipping record says anything about the parents?

Principal's Name: Robert Fletcher
Estimated birth year: 1794
Age in years: 45
Native place of Principal: Kilpatrick, Dumbart On Shire,
Father's name: John Fletcher
Mother's name: Janet Reid
Spouse's name: Lydia Fletcher
Native place of spouse: Kintyre, Campbelltown,
Spouse's Father's name: Archibald Malster Smith
Spouse's Mother's name: Catherine Mcdonald
Ship: British King
Date of arrival: 28 Feb 1839
Volume: 15
GS Number: 416872
DGS Number: 4117084
Image number: 01734
Collection: Index to Bounty Immigrants Arriving in N.S.W., Australia, 1828-1842

EDIT:

I also have both grand fathers and their occupations, but nothing about the parents being alive or not in 1839. Also the card from the card index has the ages and month of birth for all the children. Odd that not all agree with the extracted dates from IGI.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:
Hi Dave

This is the only A.W I can find, now is this a daughter or?

1930 Barton, Rockdale
FLETCHER Archibald William, 10 Woodford street, Bexley, school teacher
FLETCHER Edith Amelia, 10 Woodford street, Bexley, school teacher

cheers
crankypants
 
Hello crankypants,

Younger sister :D

280/1873 FLETCHER EDITH AMELIA ARCHIBALD SARAH JANE SYDNEY

Edith didn't marry so please follow her in E/R. Thanks.

20652/1960 FLETCHER EDITH AMELIA ARCHIBALD SARAH JANE ASHFIELD

Birth
1007/1863 FLETCHER ARCHIBALD W ARCHIBALD SARAH J SYDNEY

Unless there is an error in the marriage index Archibald William didn't marry. All have a middle initial that is not W.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:
Hello crankypants,

I've looked at the births and can't see any with father = Charles R not that it proves he didn't marry.

I've looked at the deaths and this one is Charles Richard but I don't know he is mine being out west in Mudgee. There are other FLETCHERs in NSW:

5980/1885 FLETCHER CHARLES URQUHART ISABELLA MUDGEE

28018/1887 FLETCHER RUBY CHARLES ISABELLA MUDGEE

30842/1959 FLETCHER RUBY CHARLES RICHARD ISABELLA CHATSWOOD

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:
Hello crankypants,

Thank you very much.

Annie Mary FLETCHER b. 1865 Sydney d. 1949 Rockdale - didn't marry

Janet Isabella FLETCHER b. 1867 Sydney d. 1927 Drummoyne - didn't marry

Charlotte L FLETCHER b. 1869 Sydney d. 1919 Rockdale - didn't marry

Please see what you can find. Thanks.

Regards,

Dave
 
Robert died on 12 Jan 1842 in Sydney and Lydia 'Lovedy' died after 1865 ??

1) Janet FLETCHER b. abt 1817 Argyll d. ?

married Thomas FIELD in 1843 in Sydney.


Hi Dave

Not sure, what do you think.:eek:

DEATH
2224/1892 FIELD JEANNETTE ROBERT LYDIA ASHFIELD

cheers
crankypants
 
Hello crankypants,

Thanks. That's an interesting one, especially being from Scotland and the 'fun' we've had with Janet/Jeannet McLUCKIEs and others.

I've not looked at FLETCHER in NLA so I'll have to start doing that. :)

Have to try and find Lydia's death as well. Not sure why I have it as 'after 1865' :rolleyes:

Regards,

Dave
 
Hi Dave

This is interesting. No 7 child of Robert & Lydia FLETCHER. Did their daughter Janet FIELD also name her son Illingworth after her brother.

DEATH
20262/1929 FIELD ILLINGWORTH THOMAS JEANETTE ASHFIELD

BIRTH
V18553029 42B/1855 FIELD ILLINGWORTH THOMAS JANE

Possible death of Thomas FIELD
885/1880 FIELD THOMAS AGE 64 YEARS DIED CHIPPENDALE SYDNEY

The Sydney Morning Herald... Wednesday 28 April 1880 (Thomas Field)
The Sydney Morning Herald... Thursday 29 April 1880 '' ''

The Sydney Morning Herald... Wednesday 21 September 1892 (Jeanette Field)

cheers
crankypants
 
Last edited:
Hello crankypants,

Thank you very much. Very interesting. I would say, yes. :D

Deaths - Robert and Isabella are siblings of Illingworth, so other children named after uncles & aunts:

7328/1902 FIELD ROBERT THOMAS JEANETTE WATERLOO
16377/1924 FIELD ISABELLA C THOMAS JEANETTE REDFERN
14298/1926 FIELD THOMAS THOMAS JEANETTE CANTERBURY
20262/1929 FIELD ILLINGWORTH THOMAS JEANETTE ASHFIELD
26615/1943 FIELD JANE ABSENT THOMAS JEANETTE CONCORD

Oh, lots more.
Births
V1843536 27A/1843 FIELD EMMA THOMAS JEANETTE
V1845833 30A/1845 FIELD WILLIAM THOMAS JANET
V1846561 31A/1846 FIELD LYDIA THOMAS JANE
V1848365 33A/1848 FIELD THOMAS THOMAS JANE
V18491253 35/1849 FIELD GEORGE THOMAS JANE
V1851689 37A/1851 FIELD ROBERT THOMAS JANE
V1852922 38A/1852 FIELD JAMES A THOMAS JANE
V18542338 40/1854 FIELD ISABELLA C THOMAS JANE
V18553029 42B/1855 FIELD ILLINGWORTH THOMAS JANE
1337/1857 FIELD JANE A THOMAS JANE SYDNEY
945/1860 FIELD SARAH J THOMAS JANE SYDNEY


Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:
Hello crankypants,

Possibly this one:

The Sydney Morning Herald - Tuesday 25 January 1887 p.1
DEATHS
FLETCHER.-January 21, at Granville, Lydia Fletcher, aged 91, beloved mother of Mr. William Fletcher, late of Young, leaving a large family to mourn their loss.

Son William R died 1893 Hurstville. It depends very much what is meant by 'late of Young' so it could mean he used to live in Young but is now living closer to Sydney, eg Hurstville. ??? Lydia was born 1792 so age is a bit out. And why only mention William out of a large family?

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:
Hi Dave

DEATH
7341/1893 FLETCHER WILLIAM R ROBERT LYDIA HURSTVILLE

The Sydney Morning Herald... Monday 18 December 1893
FLETCHER.-At his residence, Merlewood, Oatley,
William Reid Fletcher, late of Young, after a short
illness.

cheers
crankypants
 
Hello crankypants,

Thank you very much. It looks as though that death is not the right one even allowing for age at death to be a few years out, and even allowing for the birth to be before 1800, and even allowing for the connection to Young.

Death 7287/1887 FLETCHER LYDIA JOHN S LYDIA PARRAMATTA

Lydia (Lovedy)'s parents are Archibald & Katherine :D so as well as age at death, both parents would have to be wrong. I still can't explain who this other old Lydia is. :rolleyes:



William R. FLETCHER b. 1824 Argyll d. 1893 Hurstville

married 1848 Sydney

Flora McMURCHY b. abt 1823 Argyll d. 1905 Oatley

Please see what you can find. Thanks.

Regards,

Dave
 
Hello crankypants,

I've found one in Rookwood Anglican & General and none so far in Independent Rookwood. Please check as we go if you can find anything in PO dir or Sands Dir or burial because we won't get many of them in E/R and only a few on NLA. Thanks,

Regards,

Dave
 
Hi Dave

Only one entry in Sands.

1893 N.S.W Sands Directory
FLETCHER W. R., Waratah st, Hurstville

The Sydney Morning Herald... Monday 21 August 1905
FLETCHER -August 18 at Merlewood, Oatley, Flora,
widow of the late William Reid Fletcher, aged 82.

Can't find Flora in 1903 - Oatley or Hurstville, more Fletcher's at Waratah st.

cheers
crankypants
 
Hello crankypants,

Thank you very much. I don't know why I have 'after 1865' for Lydia's death. Youngest child Catherine was the last to marry and Lydia was still alive. So perhaps I should change it to 'after 18 May 1859' but where is her death? :confused:

The Sydney Morning Herald - Monday 13 June 1859 p.6
MARRIAGES
WALKER - FLETCHER - May 18th, by the Rev. J. Oram, at Chippendale Chapel, James Walker, second son of Mr John Walker, Park street, to Catherine, youngest daughter of Mrs. Robert Fletcher, Sydney.

I'll be back Thursday night. Off to visit Camden. :D

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:
Hello crankypants,

Thank you very much.

Joseph Augustus FLETCHER b. 1876 Sydney d. 1963 Liverpool

married 1914 Parramatta

May PARKER b. 1889 Ashfield d. 1978 Cabramatta

Please see what you can find. Thanks.

Regards,

Dave
 
Hello crankypants,

Kathleen Furner FLETCHER b. 1918 Bulli d. 2004 Rooty Hill

married 1940 Liverpool

Cecil B. SCOTT b. 1914 Liverpool d. 1963 Liverpool

Please see what you can find. Thanks.

Regards,

Dave
 
Back
Top