• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

FOLEY & HARVEY

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Location
Sydney
From
Australia
NSW Marriage 3728/1887 FOLEY JAMES W - HARVEY SELINA A - GOULBURN

NSW Death 9259/1913 FOLEY JAMES W - JAMES W - SARAH - GOULBURN * 25 Apr 1913

The Sydney Morning Herald - Sat 26 Apr 1913 p.20
QUARRYMAN'S DEATH
GOULBURN, Friday.
A tipman named James William Foley, employed at the Government quarries at North Goulburn, died in the hospital this morning from injuries received through being caught between the buffers of two trucks used for the conveyance of stone. Deceased was a married man, and leaves a widow and 11 children.

The Harvey side has been done.

Looking for more on James and his parents, thanks.
 
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/114424310
Goulburn Herald (NSW : 1881 - 1907) Fri 18 Feb 1898 Page 2
James William Foley, station hand at
Springfield, deposed that about eight yester-
day morning he found the brooch case pro-
duced in the ash-pit.


https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/229833197

https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/98858051

Henry Alfred Harvey, labourer, Goulburn,
deposed that deceased had been in New South
Wales all his life; deceased was his brother-in
law, and was born at Dapto on 16th March,
1861; deceased had a wife and eleven children;
the eldest was born in 1889 and the youngest in
1908; deceased's life was insured; deceased own-
ed the cottage he lived in in Emerson-street,
Garfield. ...
 
Last edited:
NSW Birth FOLEY JAMES W 14367/1861 JAMES - SARAH - WOLLONGONG * 16 Mar

Age at death was a guess. ?

NSW Birth 8581/1866 HARVEY SELINA A - ISAAC - KEZIA - GOULBURN

I can't find a birth that fits for Henry A Harvey.
 
Last edited:
??
NSW Marriage 119/1849 V1849119 96 FOLY JAMES - RYAN SARAH - LQ= RC Illawarra; Wollongong
 
Parents
James Foly married 1849 Wollongong NSW Sarah Ryan – Vol V
James b 30 March 1824 Campbelltown – Samuel Foley (1760 Birmingham-1858 NSW) & Mary Ann Mason (1792-1894)– died 17 June 1885 Goulburn
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/98442349?searchTerm=james foley
Sarah nee Ryan
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/98793529?searchTerm=sarah foley

Samuel Foly deported 1803 - married 7 June 1813 St John’s C/E Parramatta – died 24/11/1858
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/136444507?searchTerm=samuel foley

Mary Ann Mason b 1/8/1792 Surrey – died 22 April 1884 Crookwell
findagrave
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial...TY3MjY5NzkyMS4yNDMuMS4xNjcyNzA5ODExLjQ3LjAuMA..

Daughter of Samuel and Ann nee Linford. On 27 Mar 1811 at the Surrey Lenten Assizes Mary was convicted and sentenced to 7 years transportation for stealing. She arrived at Port Jackson, Sydney on 25 Oct 1812 on the ship "Minstrel".
Mary married Samuel Foley on 7 Jun 1813 in St. John's Church of England, Parramatta, NSW. They had 15 (fifteen), children, Martha, Matthew, Thomas, Elizabeth, James, Sarah, William, James, John, Mary, Samuel, Ann, Edward, an Unnamed infant boy, and, Elizabeth.
Burial 24 Apr 1884 Grabben Gullen, New South Wales
 
off findagrave..
The son of John & Mary nee Parsons. On 6 March 1801 at the Worcester, Lenten Assizes
Samuel Foley was convicted and sentenced to transportation for life for stealing ewe sheep. He arrived in Port Jackson, Sydney on 11 Mar 1803 on the ship "Glatton".
Convict no. 1270.
Age. 41 years.
Height. 5ft. 6 ins.
Occupation. Blacksmith.
Complexion. Dark sallow.
Hair. Brown
He was granted a Ticket of Leave, no. 1040, and was granted a Conditional Pardon on 31 Jan 1818. The conditions of the Pardon were that he not return to England.
Samuel married Mary Ann nee Mason, a convict who'd been sentenced to 7 (seven) years transportation for stealing, on 7 Jun 1813 in St. John's Church of England, Parramatta, NSW. They had 15 (fifteen), children.
 
Is this Henry A Harvey? B 18 Aug 1878 Goulburn – reg 12966
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/103328483?searchTerm=henry alfred harvey
son of Isaac Harvey (1839-1888) & Keziah Shipton (1840-1887)
on findagrave Goulburn General Cemetery

married 1905 Gunning to Elvie May Muller – reg 1391
Elvie May Muller b 6 Jan 1886 Gunning – died 20 Jan 1950 buried Goulburn on findagrave
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/247971238?searchTerm=elvie harvey
parents August Freidrich Louis Muller (1861-1934) & Rose Phyllis Wheeldon (1864-1941) – they married 1881 Gunning – reg 6210

Kezia Shipton b 18 Sept 1840 Sydney died 18 Oct 1887 Goulburn – on findagrave with
Isaac Harvey b 30 July 1839 Stroud Gloucester – died 30 July 1888 Goulburn
Isaac & Keziah married 1859 Sydney – reg 13324
 
Thanks Val.

That would be the right Henry A Harvey.

NSW Bap V1840483 24A/1840 SHIPTON KESIA - CHARLES - JANE

Page -
Baptisms solemnized in the Parish of St. James Sydney in the County of Cumberland in the Year 1840
No. 226 When Baptised: October 11th When Born: September 18th Kezia - Charles & Jane Shipton Abode: Goulburn Street Quality or Profession: Labourer By whom the Ceremony was performed: R. Allwood


Births Sep Qtr 1839 HARVEY Isaac - Stroud 11 365 mmn BROWN
 
I have no idea why the year in the index is 1915 and so long after their deaths

NSW Marriage 13324/1915 HARVEY ISAAC - SHEPTON KEZIAH - SYDNEY * just 1859 ?
 
One of these is an error.
NSW Marriage
1501/1813 V18131501 3A FOWLEY SAMUEL - MASON MARY A - CB
1601/1813 V18131601 3A FOWLEY SAMUEL - MASON MARY A - CA
 
late regos....
Findagrave
Sarah Foley b 5 June 1831 Picton NSW – William Ryan and Mary A Higgins (married 1866 Albury - reg 1275)

Sarah Ryan birth reg 1867 Vic – William Ryan & Higgins – ref 840
https://www.ancestry.co.uk/discoveryui-content/view/185016995:60528

looking at a tree - Mary born 5 Jan 1795 Sydney – Robert Higgins & Lydia Farrell, married
1st - 20 March 1814 Parramatta to Thomas Seymore (1782-1865) – on 1828 NSW census for Lower Minto age 33

Mary started having children with William Ryan from 1831, Bridget in 1832, William 1835 & Peter in 1837
Couldn’t marry while Thomas was alive???
 
Thanks Val.

I don't think it's possible to have such a late reg and in Vic.

Vic. Death 1934
SCHWIND Sarah 65
<Unknown Family Name>, Mary HIGGINS
<Unknown Family Name>, RYAN William
CARLTON
7110/1934
 
Last edited:
NSW Marriage V1849119 96/1849 FOLY JAMES - RYAN SARAH - LQ= RC Illawarra; Wollongong

Marriages solemnized in the Parish of - in the County of - in the Year 18
No. 108
I, James his x mark Foly do hereby declare that I am a Member of, or hold Communion with, the Roman Catholic Church [signed] -
I, Sarah her x mark Ryan do hereby declare that I am a Member of, or hold Communion with, the Church [signed] -
I, Peter Young, of Wollongong, Minister of the Illawarra R.C.C., do hereby certify that James Foly, of Dapto, and Sarah Ryan, of Dapto, were joined together in Wedlock by me on the 16th day of April 1849, at Dapto, in the presence of James Geraghty and Bridget Ryan, both of Dapto.
Witnesses signed: James Geraghty, Bridget Ryan [signed] P. Young Roman Catholic Minister
 
One of those is an error.

NSW Marriage
1501/1813 V18131501 3A FOWLEY SAMUEL - MASON MARY A - CB= CofE Parramatta St. John's
1601/1813 V18131601 3A FOWLEY SAMUEL - MASON MARY A - CA * Error
 
Last edited:
Back
Top