• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

FURNER family in Brede

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#1
1841
Civil Parish: Brede
Hundred: Gostrow
County: Sussex
Registration District: Rye
Sub-RD: Beckley
Address: Turnpike Road, Brede
FURNER, William M 35 Ag Lab Sussex
FURNER, Susana F 30 Sussex
FURNER, Robert M 10 Sussex
FURNER, George M 8 Sussex
FURNER, Francis M 8 Sussex
FURNER, William M 5 Sussex
FURNER, James M 4 Sussex
FURNER, Jabez M 0 (5 months) Sussex
Alternative name = [Jaber Martin Furner]

1851
Civil Parish: Brede
County: Sussex
Registration District: Rye
Sub-RD: Beckley
Address: Powder Mills, Brede
FURNER, William Head Widower M 49 Ag Lab Brede Sussex
FURNER, Robert Son Unmarried M 20 Ag Lab Brede Sussex
FURNER, William son M 15 Ag Lab Brede Sussex

1861
Civil Parish: Brede
County: Sussex
Registration District: Rye
Sub-RD: Beckley
Address: Henleys Farm, Powder Mill Road, Brede
KENWARD, Henry Head Mar M 31 Gardener Domestic East Grinstead Sussex
KENWARD, Augusta E Wife Mar F 23 Udimore Sussex
KENWARD, Fredrick H son M 5 Udimore Sussex
KENWARD, Spencer W son M 2 Brede Sussex
KENWARD, Thomas C son M 0 (4M) Brede Sussex
FURNER, William Boarder Widower M 59 Ag lab Brede Sussex


I'd like the census ref for those thanks.

Dave
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#2
1841
Ref: ED: 2: Piece: 1106; Book: 7; Folio: 21; Page: 10

1851 - You may want to check out the RD on this one :rolleyes:
Ref: ED: 3b; Piece: 1634; Folio: 568; Page: 4

1861
ED: 9; Piece: 558; Folio: 100; Page: 10

Geoff
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#3
Thanks Geoff.

The civil parish of Brede was in RD Rye from 1837 - 1889.

If the RD is wrong then the parish is wrong?
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#4
It has Brede as the parish, but Romney Marsh as the RD, their address did change in 1851, I suppose they could have been close enough to Kent to be in that RD. From what I can see Romney has never covered Brede :rolleyes:

Geoff
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#5
All of the parishes in Romney Marsh are in Kent so if the address is correct, Powder Mills, Brede then that has to be Sussex. Unless something is odd in 1851.


http://www.brede.org.uk/the-parish-of-brede/

To meet the necessary demand for an increased supply of water the Corporation, in 1928, purchased the Great Sanders estate, and built a dam 1,120 feet in length to impound the water of the Brede Powder Mill stream. The reservoir thus formed holds 188 million gallons, is 39 feet deep, and covers 54 acres, including the site of the ancient iron works.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#7
The Header page for 1851 Piece: 1634; Folio: 568; Page: 4

Very clearly RD = Rye and Sub-RD = Beckley

ED 3b & 4a
 
Last edited:

Phantom

New member
Posts
4
Likes
0
Location
Auckland
#8
Hi

I'm sorry if I have posted this in the wrong place.

Does anyone know what happened to Martha Furner, baptised 15 Dec 1799 in Brede? She was the daughter of William and Susannah Furner and was mentioned in her grandmother's will in 1812. Martha Sargant names "Martha Furner, daughter of my daughter Susanna Furner".

There was also a Removal Order from Brede to Horsmonden, Kent for a Martha Furner 28 Feb 1822.

Her parents were in Brede. Why would she be sent to Horsmonden? That is of course if it is the same girl.

Does anyone know what happened to her after that?

Thank you
:)
Irene
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#9
Hello Irene and welcome to the Forum.


I'll check my tree.

Removal orders are usually made because the parish is trying to reduce the number of people on parish relief and another parish is willing to support the person for a time.

http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/a2a/records.aspx?cat=179-par253&cid=-1#-1
Removal order from Brede PAR253/32/2/109 28 Feb 1822
Former reference: PAR253/32/2/109
Contents:
Martha Furner; to Horsmonden, Kent

I have nothing in my tree after that date for Martha. I have nothing for William or Susanna after 1806.

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#10
Francis, son of Nathaniel is my line. I've not done much up or down on William, son of Nathaniel.

Dave
 

Phantom

New member
Posts
4
Likes
0
Location
Auckland
#11
Hi

Thanks anyway. The reason I am trying to find this Martha is because I am descended from Levi Lewis Larkin. His parents were William Larkins and Martha Turner who married in Horsmonden, Kent on 27 Mar 1822, even though they were from Brede and Beckley.

We always thought Martha Turner was daughter of Stephen Turner and Martha Catt and was baptised 11 Jul 1802 Brede St George, even though in every census she consistently put her age as one year older than her husband who was baptised 18 Jan 1801 and that her birthplace was Brede.

Then I found the death of Martha Turner, daughter of Stephen and Martha, buried 10 Aug 1805 in Brede St George. Also
Reference: PAR253/32/2/43
Title: Removal order from Brede
Description: Stephen Turner, wife Martha and children Stephen (6) and James (2); to Westfield
Date: 13 Aug 1805

Martha is not mentioned. They did not have another daughter after that either.

That is our big mystery. Who was Martha Turner who married William Larkin?

I checked Levi's death Certificate (1910) and it does look like Turner.

This may be a mystery I can never solve. Would Martha's death certificate give her maiden name? She died in Beckley in 1880.

Thanks again

Irene
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#12
Turner appears many times in records I know should be Furner.

I'm trying to find a copy of a death certificate around 1880.

E Sussex is not easy with so little on-line.

Not on certificates I have before this date.

Deaths Dec 1863 Blackley Jennett [34] Liverpool 8b 50

RD Liverpool - Sub-district St Martin - County Lancaster
No. 458 - Third December 1863 94 New Hedley Street - F - 34 years - Wife of Thomas Blackley Iron Moulder Journeyman - Cancer 15 months Certified - Thomas Blackley present at death 94 New Hedley Street Liverpool - Third December 1863 - Henry Shaw Deputy Registrar


Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#13
The details contained on a death certificate include:
Name, date and place of death.
Date and place of birth (before 1969 a certificate only showed age of deceased).
Occupation and usual address.
Cause of death.
The person who gave information for the death registration.
Not on the English ones.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#14
I have a Jesse CATT born Westfield but he seems not to be around in 1841.

I don't have a Martha CATT.


Furner on one and Turner on the other.

Baptism
TNA Reference RG4 / Piece 2967 / Folio 10
Full Name Mary Ann Furner
Date of Baptism 10th September 1826
Gender Female
Date of Birth 5th May 1826
Parish of Abode Maresfield
County of Abode Sussex
Registration Town/County Lewes St John, Sussex
Ceremony Performed By Charles Haydon
Father's Name Charles Furner
Father's Profession Brick Layer
Mother's Name Mary Furner
Maternal Parents Profession James & Mary Waters

Mary Ann Turner
Birth Date: 5 May 1826
Gender: Female
Event Type: Baptism
Father: Charles Turner
Mother: Mary Waters
Baptism Date: 10 Sep 1826
Baptism Place: Sussex, England
Denomination: Wesleyan
Piece Title: Piece 2967: Lewes Circuit, Wesleyan Chapel, St Mary's Lane, 1824-1837
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#15
http://www.kent-opc.org/Parishes/Horsmonden.html

Not very many named Martha. Mary and Mercy were much more common.

Something is not right.

Removal 1805 with children Stephen and James both baptised Brede.

Sons born after 1805 Francis and Spencer also baptised at Brede ??

Jesse CATT in my tree looks to be a younger brother of Martha.

Back in a few hours.

Dave
 
Last edited:

Phantom

New member
Posts
4
Likes
0
Location
Auckland
#16
Yes Francis and Spencer Turner were baptised in Brede and both died there in 1810. I think Martha Turner their sister died there in 1805. I do not think she is the Martha Turner who married William Larkin.

I am wondering if in fact it was Martha Furner (dau of William and Susannah Furner) who married him in 1822 in Horsmonden. They had a child, Mary Ann in 1822 baptised 4 months after the wedding and their second child was Henry Nathaniel 1823. All their children were born in Beckley.

Surprisingly on The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, "International Genealogical Index (IGI)," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/2:1:MWJB-7RZ : accessed 2017-06-03), entry for Martha Larkins b 1831 and three of her brothers it gives their parents as Martha Ferner Larkins, b 1799 and William Larkins b 1800.

Yes, I see your Jesse Catt b 1785, brother of Martha Catt b 1776 on my tree - only I am not sure now that Stephen and Martha Turner are on my tree. So sad after all the work we have done on that line.

Regards
Irene
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,776
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#17
Thanks Irene.

I think you have just solved one of my brick walls - what happened to Martha Furner. :)

Dave
 

Similar threads

Top