• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Gallagher Family

Location
Bendigo
From
Australia
Im looking to see what might have become of my gg grandpas step children (i suspect they are biologically his)

Im looking for what became of

Ethel Gallagher b. 1891 Richmond victoria
Louisa Gallagher b. 1892 Carlton victoria.

Louisa has 2 birth certificates one under surname of Hewson & the other under Gallagher.

Father/s unknown

Their mum was Mary Therese Josophine Gallagher.

Apparently mary was married to an Albert Hewson at one stage (no evidence)

Mary also had a son Thomas William Hewson (1891-1891)

Mary also had a daughter Dolores Gallagher in 1900 who was passed off/adopted as a beeson, who ive been able to track

Mary later married my gg grandfather Albert Henry Beeson in victoria in 1909.

Love to know what became of Louisa & Ethel. They seem to vanish as soon as their born.

Thinking they might have been adopted but who knows
 
Ethel Gallagher b. 1891 Richmond victoria
Louisa Gallagher b. 1892 Carlton victoria.


Mary also had a son Thomas William Hewson (1891-1891)

There are 2 Mary Gallagher's having kids around the same era, both with father's unknown. Are you sure this Thomas William Hewson is yours as his birth is reg. the same year as Ethel.
 
registration number 1628
Registration year 1891
Family name HEWSON
Given names Thos Wm
Father's name Unknown
Mother's name Mary (Hewson)
Place of birth CARLTON


registration number 16598
Registration year 1891
Family name GALLAGHER
Given names Ethel
Father's name Unknown
Mother's name Mary (Gallagher)
Place of birth RICHMOND

registration number 30734
Registration year 1892
Family name GALLAGHER ---- "2nd registration gives family name as HEWSON, father unknown, same birth reg # for both entries "
Given names Louisa
Father's name Unknown
Mother's name Mary (Gallagher)
Place of birth CARLTON

registration number 1825
Registration year 1900
Family name GALLAGHER
Given names Dolermus
Father's name Unknown
Mother's name Mary (Gallagher)
Place of birth CARLTON
 
Thats a good question. Im suspect twins but i could be wrong.

Appears as soon as Louisa & Ethel are born they vanish.

Delores is the only one i can track with certainty

Ethel & Louisa defiately belong to the same mum (step gg grandma).

registration number 1628
Registration year 1891
Family name HEWSON
Given names Thos Wm
Father's name Unknown
Mother's name Mary (Hewson)
Place of birth CARLTON


registration number 16598
Registration year 1891
Family name GALLAGHER
Given names Ethel
Father's name Unknown
Mother's name Mary (Gallagher)
Place of birth RICHMOND

registration number 30734
Registration year 1892
Family name GALLAGHER ---- "2nd registration gives family name as HEWSON, father unknown, same birth reg # for both entries "
Given names Louisa
Father's name Unknown
Mother's name Mary (Gallagher)
Place of birth CARLTON

registration number 1825
Registration year 1900
Family name GALLAGHER
Given names Dolermus
Father's name Unknown
Mother's name Mary (Gallagher)
Place of birth CARLTON
 
Thats a good question. Im suspect twins but i could be wrong.

.
I very much doubt twins, usually when twins are registered their reg. numbers follow each other as they register them at the same time and these 2 reg numbers dont. Also if twins why would they register them with different surnames for the mother.

Do you have any certificates on Mary Gallagher? Marriage cert and or death cert? I dont usually harp on about certificates as much its just with your family they get complicated :2fun::2fun:
 
Their marraige certificate lists 5 kids for him (& a widower - not true) & she has a mark on her bit but i cant make it out.

Her death certificate says no kids - also not true

Yep my family is a bit complicated (even worse - different lines)
 
Ive purchased Ethels birth certiificate - Father left blank
Louisa Gallagher - father left blank
Louisa Hewson - father left blank

Louisa Gallagher & hewson & Ethel Gallagher all have the same birth address.



Has anyone purchased either of these birth certificates?
 
Have you seen this?

Hamilton Spectator (Vic. : 1870 - 1918)
Sat 27 Oct 1900
etc etc
Mary Gallagher said : 1 am housekeeper for Mr. Albert Beeson, at Digby. My employer is often away, in fact, he is very seldom at home. I have charge of his four children, ranging in age from 10 years to four years — Annie 10, Jimmy eight, one little girl six, and another four years of age, besides my own baby.etc etc

http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/225689694
 
Possible, Heywood approx 25km S of Digby...

Vic. E/R 1909
Albert Henry Beeson
Subdistrict: Heywood
District: Wannon
[On his own. Bootmaker]

1912
Albert Henry Beeson
Subdistrict: Heywood
District: Wannon
Residence Address: Heywood
Occupation: Bootmaker
[With a Mary Gallagher]

Geoff
 
Australia, City Directories, 1845-1948
Albert Beeson
Residence Year: 1904
Residence Place: Victoria, Australia
Occupation: Bootmaker
[Image suggests this is in the Digby Area]

Geoff
 
Their marraige certificate lists 5 kids for him (& a widower -
not true
) & she has a mark on her bit but i cant make it out.

Sorry but that info appears to be true.

All 5 kids have father as Albt and mother as Martha nee Smith
Annie May 1890
Jas Frances David 1892
Margt Alice 1894
Albt Chas 1896
Reuben Jno 1898
--------------------------------------------------------------
Their mother Martha died 1902 and father remarried in 1909 to Mary Gallagher. So he was a widower with 5 kids.
 
Sorry but that info appears to be true.

All 5 kids have father as Albt and mother as Martha nee Smith
Annie May 1890
Jas Frances David 1892
Margt Alice 1894
Albt Chas 1896
Reuben Jno 1898
--------------------------------------------------------------
Their mother Martha died 1902 and father remarried in 1909 to Mary Gallagher. So he was a widower with 5 kids.

I just read Albt Chas military file and there is a letter from his father, Albert Henry, stating Albert jnrs mother had taken off some 20 years earlier :confused: So she must have done a runner not long after Reuben was born.
So i have the wrong death in 1902 then.
 
Last edited:
I just read Albt Chas military file and there is a letter from his father, Albert Henry, stating Albert jnrs mother had taken off some 20 years earlier :confused: So she must have done a runner not long after Reuben was born.

Yeah, he d. in France in 1916, attestation was August 1914 age 20y 4m.

Geoff
 
Only recently found martha. She died in nsw with 3 new kids & a new husband


I just read Albt Chas military file and there is a letter from his father, Albert Henry, stating Albert jnrs mother had taken off some 20 years earlier :confused: So she must have done a runner not long after Reuben was born.
So i have the wrong death in 1902 then.
 
Back
Top