• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

George Edward DOWNES

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,011
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#1
Area - DUBLIN (COI) , Parish/Church/Congregation - ST. MARY
Baptism of GEORGE EDWARD DOWNES of 28 LR ORMOND QUEY on 21 September 1862
Name GEORGE EDWARD DOWNES
Date of Birth 10 July 1862
Address 28 LR ORMOND QUEY
Father JOHN PATRICK DOWNES
Mother MAY JANE DOWNES
Further details in the record
Father Occupation UPHOLSTERE
About the record
Book Number Page Entry Number Record_Identifier Image Filename
N/R 59 N/R DU-CI-BA-144010 d-277-2-9-059


??
There was also a death at sea for a George DOWNES, son of John & Mary. A look at this record showed he was indeed the son of this couple, and died of convulsions aboard the ship 'Vanguard' in August 1863 (He was born 4 July 1863 in Dublin).
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,011
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#2
Index to Unassisted Inward Passenger Lists to Victoria 1852-1923
DOWNES JAMES 28 NOV 1863 VANGUARD B 224 002
DOWNES MARY 23
DOWNES CHARLES 2
DOWNES GEORGE I= Inft.

August ? Must have been not long after departure.
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#6
Victoria, Australia, Assisted and Unassisted Passenger Lists, 1839-1923
Name: George Downes
Estimated birth year: abt 1863
Age: Infant
Arrival Date: 1 Nov 1863
Arrival Port: Melbourne, Australia
Departure Port: Liverpool
Ship: Vanguard
Nationality: Irish

Partial image for ID purposes..
 

Attachments

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,011
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#8
Area - DUBLIN (COI) , Parish/Church/Congregation - ST. MARY
Baptism of CHAS HENRY DOWNES of 28 LR ORMOND QUAY on 4 August 1861
Name CHAS HENRY DOWNES
Date of Birth 24 June 1861
Address 28 LR ORMOND QUAY
Father JOHN DOWNES
Mother MARY JANE DOWNES
Further details in the record
Father Occupation UPHOLSTERER
About the record
Book Number Page Entry Number Record_Identifier Image Filename
N/R 43 N/R DU-CI-BA-143877 d-277-2-9-043


Occupation is very different but looks to be the two children.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,011
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#10
I think I = Infant

I think it's the right family with an error - James should be John.

Yes shipping has labourer and

1909 VIC Electoral Roll - Yarra - Richmond Central
DOWNES John Patrick, 103 Richmond ter., Richmond, contractor
DOWNES Mary Jane, 103 Richmond ter., Richmond, home duties
DOWNES Adelaide, 103 Richmond ter., Richmond, shopkeeper

Given Name John P
Surname Downes
Alternative Name
Title
File number 113/321
Death Date 22 Oct 1909
Death Date notes
Grant Date 6 Dec 1909
Grant Date notes
Nature of Grant P
General Notes
Occupation Decorator
Residence Richmond


Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,011
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#12
http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bowlesfamily/george_boles_of_dublin.htm

Lower Ormond Quay

5. Mary Jane Boles b. ~ 1839
m. John Patrick Downes (b. 1831 Limerick) Sept. 30, 1860 St. Mary, Dublin
(wit: Benjamin Boles, Eliza Boles)
(lived 9 Mary Street in 1860; emigrated to Australia on the Vanguard arriving in Nov. 1863)
5.1 Charles Henry Downes b. 1861 Dublin
m. Elizabeth Angel Nov. 17, 1885 Melbourne ref.
2 children: Stanley Stephen and Clarissa Mayfield
Charles d. Nov. 7, 1907 ref.
5.2 George Downes b. July 4, 1863 d. Aug. 1863 at sea on the Vanguard (convulsions)


Have we got a George Edward who died young and then a George ??
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,011
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#13
The tree is correct with a few things. Clarice not Clarissa.

John Patrick Downes
Registration district: Dublin North
Record type: MARRIAGES
Registration date - quarter and year: 1860
Volume: 5
Page: 75

Mary Jane Boles
Registration district: Dublin North
Record type: MARRIAGES
Registration date - quarter and year: 1860
Volume: 5
Page: 75

Area - DUBLIN (COI) , Parish/Church/Congregation - ST. MARY

Marriage of JOHN PATRICK DOWNES of 84 GEORGES ST and MARY JANE BOLES of 9 MARY ST on 30 September 1860

Husband Wife
Name JOHN PATRICK DOWNES MARY JANE BOLES
Address 84 GEORGES ST 9 MARY ST
Occupation GENT N/R
Father JOHN DOWNES GEORGE BOLES
Mother N/R N/R
Further details in the record

Husband Age FULL
Husband Marital Status B
Wife Age FULL
Wife Marital Status S
Husband's Father's Occupation ENGRAVER
Wife's Father's Occupation CAP MAKER
Witness 1 BENJAMIN BOLES (WITNESS FOR HUSBAND)
Witness 3 ELIZA BOLES (WITNESS FOR WIFE)
About the record

Book Number Page Entry Number Record_Identifier Image Filename
N/R 100 200 DU-CI-MA-35787 d-277-3-9-100
 
Last edited:

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#16
My point is, there were 4 people, father, mother and 2 offspring, one offspring died as recorded. If there was another George it would have to be before the one that died...

Geoff
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,011
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#19
Please send Geoff.

Born 4 July 1863 and departed Liverpool ?? 21 July and died August??

The one born 10 Jul 1862 would have been over 12 mo old and could have died before 4 Jul 1863.

Dave
 

Similar threads

Top