• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

George J FURNER

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Location
Sydney
From
Australia
Wesleyan Methodist Marriages in Camden Circuit
No. 2
George James Furner of Camden
Victoria Cavillon of Camden
Seventeenth February 1852 at Camden By Nathaniel Turner of Parramatta
Witnesses: Charles Furner, John Bowes, Harriett Furner, all of Camden

Yewens Directory Landholders New South Wales 1900 – Wagga Wagga District (Coolamon Division)
FURNER Geo. J., Quondong, Kindra

1901 ?

Death 3327/1902 FURNER GEORGE J - CHARLES - JANE ? - WAGGA WAGGA * 12 Mar 1902

Not in Ryerson - Can't find a notice in Trove

FURNER GEORGE JOSEPH M 12/03/1902 71:00 NORTH BERRY JERRY 35 0 : 2793

Died 7 May 1895 according to one tree ??

If 1902 is the right death then mother's name = Jane is wrong (Mary) and middle name Joseph on burial record is wrong.
 
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954)
Sat 28 Jun 1902

MOTIONS FOR PROBATE.
Probate is granted to the wills of the following   deceased persons—Elizabeth Blackmore, William   Tyson, George Morris, Edward A. Macpherson,     Hannah Gates, Joseph Thompson, Emmeline R. M.
Ramsay, George James Furner, Joshua J. Farr,

http://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/14437708
 
Find a grave:
George James Furner
b. 19 Dec 1830 Maresfield, East Sussex, England
Death: 12 Mar 1902 Wagga Wagga
North Berry Jerry Cemetery
Burial or Cremation Place: Coolamon, Coolamon Shire, New South Wales, Australia

Looks as though Victoria was buried with him. Further info sent.

? Mother = Mary waters.

Geoff
 
Yewens Directory Landholders New South Wales 1900 – Wagga Wagga District (Coolamon Division)
FURNER Geo. J., Quondong, Kindra

Possible relative..

NSW E/R, 1903-4
George Francis William Furner
Subd: Coolamon
Dist: Murrumbidgee
[Res = Quondong. Farmer]

Geoff
 
Thanks gibbo.

Thanks Geoff.

Death must be right. Age fits. Error with mother's name.

Yes, Mary Waters.

Baptism:
No. 302 George James son of Charles Furner, of Duddleswell in the Parish of Maresfield, Bricklayer, and of his wife Mary, daughter of James and Mary Waters, was born on 19 Dec 1830 and baptised on 9 Feb 1837.

Yes, that's a relative.

Dave
 
FURNER VICTORIA F 07/05/1898 65:00 NORTH BERRY JERRY 22 0 : 2790

65:00 = 65 years no months shown

FURNER GEORGE JOSEPH M 12/03/1902 71:00 NORTH BERRY JERRY 35 0 : 2793

71:00 = 71 years no months shown

Don't know who is in 2791 or 2792. I presume they are the grave numbers.

Don't know what the 22 0 and 35 0 are.
 
FURNER VICTORIA F 07/05/1898 65:00 NORTH BERRY JERRY 22 0 : 2790

65:00 = 65 years no months shown

FURNER GEORGE JOSEPH M 12/03/1902 71:00 NORTH BERRY JERRY 35 0 : 2793

71:00 = 71 years no months shown

Don't know who is in 2791 or 2792. I presume they are the grave numbers.

Don't know what the 22 0 and 35 0 are.


=====
Current database

FURNER GEORGE JOSEPH M 12/03/1902 71:00 NORTH BERRY JERRY 14

FURNER VICTORIA F ########### 65:00 NORTH BERRY JERRY 14
 
Back
Top