• Welcome to Family History Forum 🔎

    Dive into a community where unraveling family history is a shared passion. Here, real people collaborate, offering advice, insights, and support in navigating the rich tapestry of genealogy. Engage in vibrant discussions, pose questions, or celebrate your latest findings on our active message boards.

    Whether you're piecing together ancestry or breaking through brick walls in your research, our forum is your essential resource 📚

    Join fellow family historians in this journey, where every story uncovered strengthens the bonds that connect us all 🔗

    Family History UK
  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

George & Marian WALTERS

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#1
Marriages Sep Qtr 1876
WALTERS George Thomas Ecclesall B 9c 368
RADCLIFFE Marian Ecclesall B 9c 368


http://www.adb.online.anu.edu.au/biogs/A120420b.htm
... On 8 August 1876 at Upperthorpe Chapel, Yorkshire, he married Marian Radcliffe (d.1886). In 1884 Walters was appointed by the British and Foreign Unitarian Association of London to the Melbourne Unitarian Christian Church at Eastern Hill. ...He continued his ministry until 16 November 1926 when he was knocked down by a car and killed at Mosman. Survived by the son and daughter of his first marriage, he was cremated.

Family arrived ???

Son born in England or Victoria?

Birth in Victoria:
Surname: WALTERS
Given Names: Lil Dorothy Yelverton
Event: B
Father: George Thomas
Mother: Marian RADCLIFFE
Birth Place: FITZ
Death Place:
Year: 1884
Reg Number: 24408

I can't see them in 1881 census.

Looking for a death for Marian in Victoria and for the 2nd marraige.

Thanks,

Dave
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
997
Location
Yorkshire
#2
Hi Dave

A possibility for Marion's death...

Marion Walters
Death Place: Carlton, Victoria
Age: 46
Father: Andrews Alexr
Mother: Hebe Cuppendale
Registration Year: 1886
Registration Place: Victoria
Registration Number: 4692
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1840

Geoff

Edit: Father's name ?
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#3
Thanks Geoff.

Parents don't seem to fit.

Perhaps a search for a Marion/Marian Radcliffe in Yorkshire might help.

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#4
The same quarter as the marriage:

Births Sep Qtr 1876
WALTERS William Ecclesall B. 9c 362

or this one for a possible son born in England:

Births Sep Qtr 1878
WALTERS George Capper M Ecclesall B. 9c 288

Deaths Sep Qtr 1878
Walters George Capper M 0 Ecclesall B 9c 174

It's looking as if they arrived in Victoria before 1881 census and that a son was born in Victoria before 1884.
 
Last edited:

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
997
Location
Yorkshire
#5
A possibility...

George Walters
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1878
Age: 1
Arrival Date: 8 Jul 1879
Arrival Port: Adelaide, Melbourne and Sydney, Australia
Departure Port: London
Ship: Lusitania
Nationality: English

From the passenger list, you may be able to get more :rolleyes:

Walters Mr Passenger
Walters Mrs Passenger
Walters Child 1 Passenger
Walters Child 2 Passenger
Walters Infant Passenger

Geoff
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#6
Different family:

WALTERS CATHERINE 29 JUL 1879 LUSITANIA B 370 004
WALTERS GEORGE I JUL 1879 LUSITANIA B 370 004
WALTERS MARY 10 JUL 1879 LUSITANIA B 370 004
WALTERS ROBINSON 29 JUL 1879 LUSITANIA B 370 004
WALTERS ROBINSON 3 JUL 1879 LUSITANIA B 370 004


I can't see them assisted to NSW or unassisted to Victoria.
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
997
Location
Yorkshire
#7
Different family:

WALTERS CATHERINE 29 JUL 1879 LUSITANIA B 370 004
WALTERS GEORGE I JUL 1879 LUSITANIA B 370 004
WALTERS MARY 10 JUL 1879 LUSITANIA B 370 004
WALTERS ROBINSON 29 JUL 1879 LUSITANIA B 370 004
WALTERS ROBINSON 3 JUL 1879 LUSITANIA B 370 004


I can't see them assisted to NSW or unassisted to Victoria.
Ah well, I'll keep looking :D
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#8
That birth for Lil is the only Walters showing on Victorian BMD site 1878 - 1888. So the son must have been born in England. I'm wondering if it's the reg for William that I posted.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#10
Oh dear. :biggrin: Selective editing!

After studying at the Unitarian College, Manchester, he was appointed to Burnley, Lancashire (1876-78 ), and Aberdeen, Scotland (1878-84). On 8 August 1876 at Upperthorpe Chapel, Yorkshire, he married Marian Radcliffe (d.1886).
In 1884 Walters was appointed by the British and Foreign Unitarian Association of London to the Melbourne Unitarian Christian Church at Eastern Hill. ... He contributed to Melbourne's intellectual life through the Shakespeare and Shelley societies, and through his journal, Modern Thought, begun in 1885.
Eastern Hill is in Victoria and spouse Marian probably died in Victoria in 1886, but perhaps as Marion or even Mary A or Maryann.


The son may have been born in Scotland.

The arrival year has to be 1884.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#12
It pays to read it all:

Accompanied by his wife Myra Aimée, née Tuckett, whom he had married with Presbyterian forms at Queenscliff on 4 October 1886, Walters transferred to the Hyde Park Unitarian Church, Sydney.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#15
Talking about 'A...' I found lots of errors in the E/R index. Lots of Divisions out by one eg. St George instead of Robertson. Also lots of errors with the Sub-division where the State Division is used instead of the Commonwealth Sub-division.
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
997
Location
Yorkshire
#17
Talking about 'A...' I found lots of errors in the E/R index. Lots of Divisions out by one eg. St George instead of Robertson. Also lots of errors with the Sub-division where the State Division is used instead of the Commonwealth Sub-division.
That's interesting, I wonder why that is :rolleyes:
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#18
Not sure. The Division for the State is indicated with the word 'State' so it's just sloppy work to take that name as the Sub-division.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
84,461
Likes
1,366
Location
Sydney
#20
Yes, it almost means you have to view all original images to make up your own mind. Not just E/R but all records and not just on that site. Transcriptions done in Phillipines and India. :rolleyes:

I think the error with the Division being out by one is a page issue. The Commonwealth Division is on the top of the left page and only on the right page when a new Division commences on the right page.

A similar issue exists in the NSW BMD index where the registration district is out by one. There is a list of known records available from another source. NSW BMD have not corrected the index.
 

Similar threads

Top