• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

George TRICKETT

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Location
Sydney
From
Australia
Death 4298/1881 TRICKETT GEORGE - JOHN - MARY A - ST LEONARDS * 23 Aug 1881

The Sydney Morning Herald - Thu 25 Aug 1881 p.1
Deaths.
TRICKETT.-August 23, at his residence, Greenwich, North Shore, George Trickett, aged 68 years.

Death 30 Nov 1890/C03775 Trickett Mary - Evans -

The Sydney Morning Herald - Sat 13 Dec 1890 p.1
Deaths.
TRICKETT.-November 30, at the residence of her son, Edward Trickett, Rockhampton, Queensland, Mary, relict of the late George Trickett, of Greenwich, Parramatta River, New South Wales, aged 75 years.

??
George b. 23 Jan 1810 c. 25 Mar 1810 Cathedral St Peter Sheffield, Yorkshire
John TRICKETT & Mary
 
Then a marriage for a John Trickett to a Mary Evans before 23 Jan 1810 ??

Or it's the wrong birth for George.
 
Is the Mary who died in 1890 the widow of the George Trickett who died 1881 and was her maiden name Evans? If she was why are you looking for a Mary Evans as George's mother?
 
Ummmmm.

Is the Mary who died in 1890 the widow of the George Trickett who died 1881 - Yes

and was her maiden name Evans? - no

Page 3
Marriages solemnized in the Parish of The Holy Trinity in the County of Cumberland in the Year 1844
No. 15
George Trickett of this Parish Bachelor
Mary Auning of this Parish Spinster
married in this Church by Banns with consent of -
this Twelfth day of August 1844 (forty four) By me J C Grylls
Parties signed: George Trickett, Mary (her x mark) Auning
Witnesses: Thomas Yalop ?, Lucy Hobbs


Scrub the bit about a marriage for a John Trickett to a Mary Evans before 23 Jan 1810.
 
Last edited:
Death 30 Nov 1890/C03775 Trickett Mary - Evans -

It is recorded as Father = - Evans and mother = -

Evans could then be an error by the informant.

It's a Queensland death reg and they usually list the father's given name(s) then surname followed by mother's given name(s) then surname.

eg. but not related

1986/56040 Townshend Frank Laingley Redvers - Frank Townshend - Maud Elizabeth Gates
 
Last edited:
So I have two queries now.

Birth/bapt for George with parents John & Mary A

Parents of Mary Auning.
 
I have two of George & Mary's children in my tree. Edward and Eliza Jane.

Bap V18554972 42/1855 TRICKETT ELIZA J - GEORGE - MARY

Page 56
Baptisms Administered in the Parish of The Holy Trinity in the County of Cumberland in the Year 1855
No. 773 When Baptised: March 9th When Born: 20th Sept 1855 Eliza Jane - George & Mary Trickett Abode: Greenwich Quality or Profession: Shoemaker By whom the Ceremony was performed: Forster Ashwin
 
Gore Hill Cemetery
Name: TRICKETT Maria Frances
Residence:
Date of Death: 31/08/1935 [30]
Date of Burial: 31/08/1935
Age: 65
Denomination: CON
Section/Plot: M 94
Section Book:
Plot Owner:
Clergyman:
Undertaker:
Remarks: North Sydney
Transcript:
Location Path:

Chatswood library has the original card index, the burial register on micro film and printed books with details and the three don't have all the details and don't always agree. The above was taken from the book and it has an error with dod.

Next Tuesday I will try to look at the film which should have correct dod and request access to the card index which should have plot owner and undertaker.

No transcript so either no headstone or headstone unreadable.
 
Last edited:
??
George Tricket
Christening: 19 Sep 1808
Event Place: South Collingham, Nottinghamshire, England
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 19 Sep 1808
Father's Name: George Tricket
Mother's Name: Hannah
GS Film 503484
Batch C046651

Not John & Mary A so parents on death reg both wrong or wrong birth/baptism ??
 
Last edited:
Mary Auning listed as a spinster in 1844. Her arrival from Limerick ??

Also, I can't find arrival for George Trickett.
 
Thanks Geoff.

Edward died on 28 and he is actually not buried at Gore Hill.

It also has an error. It is not North Sydney Council but Willoughby Council. And the suburb is Gore Hill in Willoughby not St Leonards which is in North Sydney council area.

Dave
 
The Daily Telegraph (Sydney, NSW) - Wed 29 Nov 1916 p.6
DEATHS
TRICKETT.-Edward, late of Artarmon, died at his son's residence, Uralla, 27th inst., aged 65 years.

Some say buried at Uralla and others say at Bowral.

NSW BMD says 28.
 
It also has an error. It is not North Sydney Council but Willoughby Council. And the suburb is Gore Hill in Willoughby not St Leonards which is in North Sydney council area.
May or may not be useful..

NSW E/R 1913 Willoughby - Miller Street, North Sydney
Trickett Edward, customs officer
Trickett Henry Patrick, carpenter
Trickett Maria Frances, dd
Ernest Street

Geoff
 
Thanks Geoff.

Long before there were suburbs that area north of the harbour was the parish of Willoughby.

... others believe that Surveyor-General Sir Thomas Mitchell decided to commemorate Sir James Willoughby Gordon whom he had served during the Peninsular War and was the quartermaster-general in England when the First Fleet sailed to Botany Bay.

Dave
 
I suspect boundary changes anywhere are politically motivated, for whatever reason, I wouldn't even try to understand why.

Geoff
 
Back
Top