• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

HARDAKER & Betty STIMSON

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Location
Sydney
From
Australia
Hello,

The Sydney Morning Herald - Wednesday 28 August 1974 p.56
DEATHS
HORNER, Lily May.-August 26, 1974, at hospital, late of 1 Horner Avenue, Mascot, beloved wife of the late Rev. Horner, loved sister of Ivy Stimson (deceased), Syd (Drummoyne), Percy (deceased), Eric (deceased), Olive (Mrs Morgan, deceased), Dulcie (Mrs Hynes), Edna (Mrs Hall, deceased), Stan (Queenscliff) and Betty (Mrs Hardaker) and loved sister-in-law and aunt of their families. In her 88th year.

The siblings are listed in order of birth up to 'Betty' who is not in my tree. I can't find a birth, marriage or death for Betty/Elizabeth.

Note: Going by the names in the notice 'Betty' could even be short for a middle name Elizabeth.

Note: The name is sometimes STINSON in records.

This is curious. The notice for a sister does not mention Betty:

The Sydney Morning Herald - Wednesday 31 May 1961 p.38
DEATHS
HALL, Edna Grace.-May 26, 1961, at hospital (nee Stimson), loved sister of May (Mrs Horner), Ivy, Syd, Eric, Olive (Mrs Morgan), Dulcie (Mrs Hynes) and Stan.

Dave
 
Last edited:
Hi Dave

There is this ER..
Australia, Electoral Rolls, 1903-1980
Name: Edith Elizabeth Hardacre
Gender: Female
Electoral Year: 1930
State: New South Wales
District: Cook
Subdistrict: Mascot
[Hardacre, Albert, bricklayer
Hardacre, Charles Snow, looks like glass-blower
Hardacre, Edith Elizabeth. All of Sutherland Street]

Entries up to 1958.

Edit: Charles and Edith are at different addresses in 1958...

Geoff
 
Last edited:
Thanks Geoff.

Damn. :biggrin: I didn't check HARDACRE.

But it looks as though I was right about a pet name and middle name.

EDIT: Ruled out by birth, marriage and death.
 
Last edited:
I can't find the marriage.

Death 4438/1970 HARDACRE EDITH ELIZABETH - JAMES - ANNIE - SYDNEY

Parents should be Arthur and Florence. Is that Edith Elizabeth the right one or error by informant?

Marriage 4080/1896 HARDACRE WALTER - ROOT EDITH E - WATERLOO

Rules that one out:

Birth 5537/1875 ROOT EDITH E - JAMES - ANNIE - WATERLOO

Stan was born 22 Aug 1908 and 'Betty' was probably born after that.

Birth 35876/1908 STIMSON STANLEY G - ARTHUR - FLORENCE - GRANVILLE
 
Last edited:
There's this, but may be a bit late and slightly out with names and place...

Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Name: Charles Albert Hardacre
Spouse Name: Edith May Coppins
Marriage Date: 1936
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: St Peters, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1936
Registration number: 14888
 
There's this, but may be a bit late and slightly out with names and place...

Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Name: Charles Albert Hardacre
Spouse Name: Edith May Coppins
Marriage Date: 1936
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: St Peters, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1936
Registration number: 14888

They are at different addresses, I wonder if one is a workplace :confused:
 
Elizabeth Marjorie Stimson 1936 New South Wales Werriwa

Have to check if that is maiden name or married name. That one is not in my tree.

Maiden name:

12590/1938 KEMPLE KENNETH HERBERT - STIMSON ELIZABETH MARJORIE - LIVERPOOL

Can't see a 2nd marriage KEMPLE to HARDAKER.
 
Last edited:
Elizabeth Ann Hardaker 1930 New South Wales Reid

Elizabeth Maggie Hardaker 1930 New South Wales Reid

Now to try and rule these out.

One ruled out assuming parents are correct as listed:

HARDAKER Elizabeth Ann Death notice 25JAN1967 Death 76 late of Guildford Sydney Morning Herald 26JAN1967

13940/1967 HARDAKER ELIZABETH ANN - WILLIAM - MARGARET - PARRAMATTA
 
Last edited:
One more to rule out:

Death 31512/1968 HARDAKER KATHLEEN ELIZABETH R DIED AT GUILDFORD AGED 68 YRS PARRAMATTA

Can't see a birth or marriage.

I'm stuck.

I can't find any tree that lists all the children of Arthur and Florence. Individual trees for some of the children.
 
Last edited:
Australia Marriage Index, 1788-1950
Name: Arthur Stimson
Spouse Name: Florence Hamilton
Marriage Date: 1886
Marriage Place: New South Wales
Registration Place: Sydney, New South Wales
Registration Year: 1886
Registration number: 1193
 
Yes, the parents. :)

Stanley George the 9th and children listed in order in the newspaper notice with 'Betty' last.

Walter Eric listed as Eric.
 
One more to rule out:

Death 31512/1968 HARDAKER KATHLEEN ELIZABETH R DIED AT GUILDFORD AGED 68 YRS PARRAMATTA

Can't see a birth or marriage.

I'm stuck.

I can't find any tree that lists all the children of Arthur and Florence. Individual trees for some of the children.

And no birth on the index for Betty
 
Australia Birth Index, 1788-1922
Name: Walter E Stimson
Birth Date: 1896
Father's Name: Arthur Stimson
Mother's Name: Florence
Birth Place: New South Wales
Registration Year: 1896
Registration Place: Smithfield, New South Wales
Registration number: 34866
 
The 9 children up to 1908 all have reg.


HARDAKER deaths 1920-1982 with father as listed and mother = Elizabeth:

Robert
68/1885 HARDAKER ROBERT - DUNNE ELIZABETH R - SYDNEY

John Francis

Henry James
2748/1880 HARDAKER HENRY JAMES - JOHNSON EMILY ANN - BOMBALA
2584/1894 HARDAKER HENRY J - SCOTT ELIZABETH - BOMBALA

Bert H
9216/1911 HARDAKER BERT H - BURTON ELIZABETH A - EDEN
 
Last edited:
Back
Top