• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Harold & Gladys SHIPTON

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

I'm looking for Harold & Gladys M. SHIPTON in Electoral Roll in NSW 1930 onwards - Division Barton - which covers Rockdale, Caringbah...

Marriage # 11121/1927 SHIPTON HAROLD - ANDERSON GLADYS M - ROCKDALE


SHIPTON Harold Death notice 17JUN1959 Death 57 late of Caringbah SMH 19JUN1959

I can't find a death for Gladys so hoping to get a clue from the E/R. Gladys was born in 1907.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#3
Bega is a long way. :rolleyes: I would say this is the marriage of the parents of that Gladys Mary:

2756/1895 SHIPTON JOHN T - GILLARD EDITH A - BEGA

The M may be May, maybe. :) Also possible there are 2x Gladys May SHIPTONs in E/R.

Still possible there was a divorce.
 
Last edited:

juliejtp

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
11,431
Likes
417
Location
Robin Hood County
#4
Hi Dave,

I can see Harold and Gladys on the Electorial roll in 1958 - 167 Caringbah Rd - District Hughes - Sub district Caringbah.

Gladys is on her own at the same address in 1963.
 
Last edited:

juliejtp

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
11,431
Likes
417
Location
Robin Hood County
#5
Hi Dave,

Also 1963 a Gladys May Shipton is living at Lorraine Court Ocean Street -
Also living at 3/1A Ocean Street is a Colleen Iris Shipton.

District Kingsford-Smith - Sub district Kogarah

1964 the same.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#6
Thanks Julie.

Gladys has not remarried by 1963. Index cuts off in 1961 so can't check after that.

I can't see a death in NSW for Gladys to 1981 using just Gladys and parents William & Lydia.

I can see no death in Ryerson as SHIPTON.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#7
The Sydney Morning Herald - Thursday 13 April 1950 p.24
DEATHS
ANDERSON Lydia Emma.-April 12, 1950, (suddenly) of 27 George Street Rockdale, dearly loved mother of Gladys (Mrs. H. Shipton), loved mother-in-law of Harold, and dear grandmother of Leslie, Fred and Colleen, aged 64 years.

Woronora
Details
Surname: ANDERSON Type: Ashes
First Name: LYDIA Other Names: EMMA
Date of Death: 12/04/1950 INTERRED ?
Location Section Position
AA ROSE GARDEN 9 0104


South Australian Marriages, Registrations 1842-1916
Groom: CARR
Given names: Alfred
Bride: CONNOR
Given names: Rose
Date: 1882-07-03
Groom Age: 22
Status: S
Groom's Father: William Alfred Worthy CARR
Bride Age: 22
Status: S
Bride's Father: Thomas CONNOR
Place: Res of George Percy Edwards Adelaide
District: Ade
Symbol:
Book/Page: 132/51
Cross Reference:

CARR Allan Miller 9 Feb 1883 Goodwood Parade Adelaide Dist: Ade Book 299 p. 182
gap - Lydia Emma born ??
12050/1887 CARR ROSE M ALFRED ROSE WATERLOO
29289/1889 CARR OLIVE M ALFRED ROSE PENRITH
36620/1891 CARR FLORENCE E ALFRED ROSE WATERLOO
37931/1893 CARR AMY A ALFRED ROSE WATERLOO
28018/1895 CARR ALFRED B ALFRED W ROSE WATERLOO
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#8
1913 NSW Electoral Roll - ST. GEORGE - ROCKDALE POLLING-PLACE
41 ANDERSON Lydia Emma, Farr-street, tailoress

1930 & 1936 NSW Electoral Roll - Barton - Kogarah North
ANDERSON Lydia Emma, 272 West Botany st., Rockdale, bag-maker

Did spouse William Henry ANDERSON die before 1913 and after 1906?

Birth 8869/1907 ANDERSON GLADYS M - WILLIAM H - LYDIA E -WATERLOO

I've checked Woronora for William ANDERSONs and can't find one who fits.

No mention of William in Lydia's death notice. She didn't remarry. Perhaps no mention because of the passage of time.

Living with her married daughter.

1930 NSW Electoral Roll - Barton - Kogarah North
SHIPTON Gladys May, 272 West Botany street, home duties
SHIPTON Harold, 272 West Botany street, cabinet maker
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,681
Likes
1,165
Location
Sydney
#10
Hello and welcome to the Forum.


It's been a long time since I looked at this part of my tree. I'll have to refresh my memory. Not sure where it fits in.

Can't see Shipton in the list of names.

I can't say at the moment if this was an error and it didn't fit my tree or if it does fit and is hiding or if I pruned it off because it was too far off a main line.

http://www.forum.familyhistory.uk.com/showthread.php?t=26452&highlight=shipton

It was an error I made over three years ago.

The Anderson, Carr, Martin and Shipton families don't belong in my tree.

Dave
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top