• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Hi Everybody

Gilllisa

Active member
Posts
29
Likes
0
Location
Competa, Malaga Prov.
#1
:) I'm Gilllisa and have just joined in the hope of finding a few more of my elusive family members. The main names are Hill, Pritchard, both from Monmouthshire, Wales, and Brook(e)s, Parker, Kinder, Broadhurst and Guest from Lincoln and Warrington. The main brickwall at the moment is my Gt. grandfather Thomas Brook(e)s who was born in Tattershall, Lincolnshire and moved to Warrington Lancs at around 20 years of age. I would guess he was born around 1865?? He worked I think on canals as a stoker, but his parents (if he had any!!!!!!!!!!) seem to have disappeared in a puff of smoke. I'd also like help if poss with my Gt.gt.grandfather John Hill born 1824 and married to Elizabeth (surname poss Cox). They both hailed from Monmouthshire, Wales (I think Brynmawr). I've been playing around with my tree for some time now, but trying to do it on the free sites for obvious reasons. As I live in spain going looking at Parish records is very difficult for me. Any help would be greatly appreciated before I climb the walls!! cheers Gilllisa
 
Last edited:

Gilllisa

Active member
Posts
29
Likes
0
Location
Competa, Malaga Prov.
#3
Hi Gillisa and welcome
Climbing walls is the nature of the 'game'. Eventually, with the help of this site, doors will be opened so you can walk through.
Great people here.:)

Steve.
Hi Steve,
Thanks for the welcome and a Happy New Year!! Glad to hear there are plenty of "spiders" around and I hope you're right that doors will open!! I do belong to a couple of sites who have been helpful, but, boy, I could certainly do with some more!!!!!!!! :) Just to show you how thick I am, the navigation of the site is a bit of a puzzle to me (I'm hoping I'm putting my reply in the right place!!).
Look forward to becoming one of the crowd. Gilllisa
 

p.risboy

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
18,073
Likes
426
Location
In Ireland, but born Bucks.
#4
Hi Steve,
Thanks for the welcome and a Happy New Year!! Glad to hear there are plenty of "spiders" around and I hope you're right that doors will open!! I do belong to a couple of sites who have been helpful, but, boy, I could certainly do with some more!!!!!!!! :) Just to show you how thick I am, the navigation of the site is a bit of a puzzle to me (I'm hoping I'm putting my reply in the right place!!).
Look forward to becoming one of the crowd. Gilllisa
Hi G.
You already are one of the crowd, you are here. Just take your time and navigate away. I am a newby to all of this, and everyone has been most helpful.
If you post in the wrong area it's not a problem. Someone will always guide you to where you need to be. We all had to start somewhere.

Good luck, Steve.
 

sterico

Loyal Member
Posts
1,252
Likes
0
Location
thebog
#8
Hi and welcome to the fhuk forums

We all wish you good success in your research, and if we can assist you in any way , just post on the appropriate forums and our members will help wherever they can
Best regards StericoO0 helpusall
 

Gilllisa

Active member
Posts
29
Likes
0
Location
Competa, Malaga Prov.
#10
Hi

welcome to the forums.

Hope you will enjoy them.

Ben
Hi Sterico & Ben,

Thanks, I certainly will!!! I am very poor at finding info for myself (although irritatingly I can always find it when somebody else already has:mad: ) Guess it will gradually fall into place. I will try posting one of my brick walls and see what luck FHUK has!! cheers Gilllisa:D
 
Posts
16
Likes
0
Location
Newport
#11
:) I'm Gilllisa and have just joined in the hope of finding a few more of my elusive family members. The main names are Hill, Pritchard, both from Monmouthshire, Wales,
Hi Gisilla, I've just joined and I may be able to help you with the Hill family you are after. My G Grandfather (John Hill) was form Monmouthshire and I have some inforamtion on his family.
 

Gilllisa

Active member
Posts
29
Likes
0
Location
Competa, Malaga Prov.
#12
Hi Gisilla, I've just joined and I may be able to help you with the Hill family you are after. My G Grandfather (John Hill) was form Monmouthshire and I have some inforamtion on his family.
Hi Skip, Thanks for getting in touch - lets hope we can help one another!! My gt.grandfather was John Hill born in Llangattock probably in 1852, and married to Mary Pritchard. His father was another John Hill born in 1824 in (I think) Tredegar. He was married to Elizabeth ? who died quite early. Still waiting for a birth cert to try and establish her surname. They had three sons Alfred, John and Thomas and possibly a daughter. I get confused with the areas - they all seem fairly close ie Llangattock, Crickhowell, Brynmawr and Tredegar. Any bells ringing?
My gt. grandfather (1852) subsequently moved with his family to Llandough, Penarth and my grandfather was Justin Hill one of his sons. Hope to hear from you. Gilllisa
 
Posts
16
Likes
0
Location
Newport
#13
Hi Gilllisa,

Your Grandfather Justin, is my grand uncle!
His father, married Mary Ann Pritchard in June 1883 and went on to have 8 children:
Augustus G, Gwendoline, Elsie, Justin, Mabel, Hilda, Stanley and William E G

William was my grandfather.

I have the marriage certificate for John and Mary Ann Pritchard. It lists his profession as a ‘haulier’ (I think!), I assume it means coal haulier – one who carries the coal from the coal face to the bottom of the shaft.
Unfortunately, the cert does not have any information on John Hill’s parents.
Mary’s father is listed as James (deceased) and he was a coal miner.
Residence at time of marriage is listed as Caerleon.
The witnesses were Martha Ann Jones and Edith L Jones – no relation as far as I can tell.

Caerleon is within the parish of Llangattock-juxta-Caerleon, and ‘Llangattock’ is given as the ‘born in’ location on the 1901 census for John, Mary and their eldest Augustus,
The 1901 census and the marriage cert both agree on John’s age and I have ordered the birth certificate of the only John Hill born in Monmouthshire that fits that date.


I have a photograph of Mary Ann, as well as some of William E G.
I also have pictures of John, Mary and Gwendoline’s grave as well as Augustus’; they were all buried at St. Dochdwy’s Churchyard in Llandough.
If you like I can email you the images that I have.

Hope this helps.

Do you have any information/pictures for Justin?

Skip.
 

Gilllisa

Active member
Posts
29
Likes
0
Location
Competa, Malaga Prov.
#14
Hi Gilllisa,

Your Grandfather Justin, is my grand uncle!
His father, married Mary Ann Pritchard in June 1883 and went on to have 8 children:
Augustus G, Gwendoline, Elsie, Justin, Mabel, Hilda, Stanley and William E G

William was my grandfather.

I have the marriage certificate for John and Mary Ann Pritchard. It lists his profession as a ‘haulier’ (I think!), I assume it means coal haulier – one who carries the coal from the coal face to the bottom of the shaft.
Unfortunately, the cert does not have any information on John Hill’s parents.
Mary’s father is listed as James (deceased) and he was a coal miner.
Residence at time of marriage is listed as Caerleon.
The witnesses were Martha Ann Jones and Edith L Jones – no relation as far as I can tell.

Caerleon is within the parish of Llangattock-juxta-Caerleon, and ‘Llangattock’ is given as the ‘born in’ location on the 1901 census for John, Mary and their eldest Augustus,
The 1901 census and the marriage cert both agree on John’s age and I have ordered the birth certificate of the only John Hill born in Monmouthshire that fits that date.


I have a photograph of Mary Ann, as well as some of William E G.
I also have pictures of John, Mary and Gwendoline’s grave as well as Augustus’; they were all buried at St. Dochdwy’s Churchyard in Llandough.
If you like I can email you the images that I have.

Hope this helps.

Do you have any information/pictures for Justin?

Skip.
welcome Hi Skip (cousin?)

I'm just on my way out so wiill reply later but I was so excited when I read your message. I would love some pics and yes I have some of Justin and family which I'd be delighted to pass on. I assume we would do that by email as I don't know how to do it by this site.

Would you believe William was the only brother I didn't know about!!! I knew Hilda well and stayed at her house many times in Llandough. I have a pic of the road with her son and me as a baby (ie 3 Lewis Road). Don't have a pic of the cottage where Augustus (Uncle Gus) lived on Llandough Hill but it was a lovely little chocolate box type. I will give you all the details of his family and Hilda's and of course Justin's. I just can't believe this!!!!!!!!!!!! The only thing I now question is the gt.gt.grandfather being John Hill (married to Elizabeth) as his dates were taken from the first John Hill giving his birthdate as 1861/2 in the 1901 census and when you go back it changes to1852???? This was a quick reply (ha) and I must go but I'll be back. Lovely to "meet" you. Gill
 

Gilllisa

Active member
Posts
29
Likes
0
Location
Competa, Malaga Prov.
#15
welcome Hi Skip (cousin?)

I'm just on my way out so wiill reply later but I was so excited when I read your message. I would love some pics and yes I have some of Justin and family which I'd be delighted to pass on. I assume we would do that by email as I don't know how to do it by this site.

Would you believe William was the only brother I didn't know about!!! I knew Hilda well and stayed at her house many times in Llandough. I have a pic of the road with her son and me as a baby (ie 3 Lewis Road). Don't have a pic of the cottage where Augustus (Uncle Gus) lived on Llandough Hill but it was a lovely little chocolate box type. I will give you all the details of his family and Hilda's and of course Justin's. I just can't believe this!!!!!!!!!!!! The only thing I now question is the gt.gt.grandfather being John Hill (married to Elizabeth) as his dates were taken from the first John Hill giving his birthdate as 1861/2 in the 1901 census and when you go back it changes to1852???? This was a quick reply (ha) and I must go but I'll be back. Lovely to "meet" you. Gill
Hi Skip, I'm back again!!! Right, to go forward first, I had found out with the help of another genealogy site that John and Mary Ann Hill were married in Newport, and Augustus was born/registered there as you say in 1883. Wen Augustus was 16 they were in the 1901 census living in Llandough. I don't know what age Gwendoline was when she died, but she seems to disappear after they'd all moved to Llandough. Both John (Father) and Augustus are listed as Stone Quarrymen in 1901. Justin, Mabel, Hilda, Stanley (and I assume William) were all born in Llandough. Justin (born 19.6.1891) married Gertrude Edwards (Hoarwithy, Hereford) on 20.6.1916 - she was one of a large family! They had 2 children Leslie Alan John, and Beryl Elizabeth (my mother). I was an only child and Leslie had 3, Stephen, Judith and Claire (Judith has now died).
Augustus married Emily ? and they had Myrtle, who went to USA, Oliver, a vicar, Celia and Wilfred. Wilfred lived in Dinas Powis and had a couple of boys that I know of.
Hilda married William Davis and they had Prscilla, Marion and Benjamin. This family lived in 3 Lewis Road, Llandough until Hilda couldn't manage any longer, when she went to live with Ben who was a butcher in Usk. None of her children had any issue.
The genealogy site who were helping me (and still are) told me that John Hill who was born in Llangattock was listed on the census giving a birth date of around 1852 which is possible as info was a little sketchy?? This ties in with the previous John Hill (1824) who married an Elizabeth and they had Alfred, John (in 1852) and Thomas. I'm waiting on my daughter getting me a birth certificate for one of the boys to confirm Elizabeth's surname before marriage. I would be interested to know what your birth cert says when you have it. I'm working from memory at the moment, but the other site gave various reasons for the discrepancy in John's birth date and went on occupation, areas etc. as well as the number of John Hills in Monmouth/Brecon. By the way, I posted on this site somewhere that I thought Elizabeth's surname could be Cox....now we're working on Arthur not Cox. If I have the right gt.gt.grandparents, Elizabeth died not long after Thomas was born. I'd better stop before I confuse you any further!! Any more questions - feel free to ask and would you like to exchange email addresses? Looking forward to your reply. Cheers for now Gill
 
Posts
16
Likes
0
Location
Newport
#16
Hi Gill

I've sent you a personal message containing my email address.

Many many thanks for the information. I'll reply more fully via email.

Skip
 

Gilllisa

Active member
Posts
29
Likes
0
Location
Competa, Malaga Prov.
#17
Hi Gill

I've sent you a personal message containing my email address.

Many many thanks for the information. I'll reply more fully via email.

Skip
Hi All, To bring everybody up to date, it now appears certain that John Hill was born in 1860 in Llangattock, and the previous John Hill (1824) is probably wrong. Skip and I are now stuck on how to prove which one of a number of John Hill's is the correct one to order a birth cert. Anybody any ideas or suggestions. Apparently there are four Llangattocks in Monmouthshire which doesn't help!! cheers Gilllisa
 
Posts
1
Likes
0
Location
Warrington
#18
Hi Gill,

Your great grandfather Thomas Brooks was my great great grandfather! He was born in Tattershall, Lincolnshire in 1866 before moving to Warrington. My Grandad, Bert Stanway, told me the names of his mother (Milly Brooks), her parents (Thomas & Frances Brooks) and her siblings (Ernest, Fred & Elsie Brooks), and I have since found more information. I found them all in the 1901 census, living on Forshaw Street, Warrington, and I found Thomas, Frances & Ernest Brooks in the 1891 census too, confirming Thomas Brooks had been born around 1866 in Tattershall. I also found Frances, her four Brooks children, her last husband, William Appleby and his daughter, living on Amelia Street, Warrington in the 1911 census, a few years ago, but like you, I got stuck.

I had known that Thomas Brooks must have died after the 1901 census and before 1909, when Frances Brooks married William Henry Appleby, but had been unable to find any record of a Thomas Brooks, having been born around 1866, dying in Warrington in this period, however. I then searched the BMD index for deaths in Lincolnshire, but the only death record between 1901 and 1911 for a Thomas Brooks who had been born within a few years of 1866 was for a “Thomas Carter Brooks” who died in the Sleaford district, Lincolnshire, aged 41 years in the 3rd quarter of 1907.

Your Grandfather must have been Fred Brooks (1892-1964), my great great uncle. My great grandmother was his sister Milly (1896-1970). According to my grandparents, her father, Thomas Brooks, became seriously ill and left Warrington to recover where his family lived in Lincolnshire, where he later died.

My grandparents told me my great grandmother Milly was sent to Lincolnshire on a train by herself to be with him when she was only seven, though they could have got confused and meant 1907. She stayed with an uncle Benjamin Brooks and his wife who lived in Billinghay. After her father died, they wanted to adopt her as they had no children of their own, but her mother, Frances, insisted she return to Warrington. My grandparents tell me they still have the letters all about this, between our distant uncle Benjamin Brooks and our ancestor Frances somewhere in their loft. They think Frances and her other children never went to Lincolnshire for Thomas Brooks' burial.

With this information, I then searched for a Benjamin Brooks living in Billinghay around this time on the census records, and found a Benjamin Brooks living in Billinghay with his wife Mary Jane and no children in both the 1901 and 1911 censuses. Both censuses said he had been born around 1873/4 in North Kyme, Lincolnshire, and so I searched for him again, with this information, and found him living with his parents in North Kyme in 1881. However, there was no mention of a brother “Thomas Brooks” on this census. The census did say, however, that Benjamin did have a brother “Carter Brooks”, who had been born 14 years earlier (ie. c.1866) in Tattershall, Lincolnshire.

Keeping in mind the only matching death record I found was for “Thomas Carter Brooks”, I then began to suspect that Carter Brooks and Thomas Brooks were one and the same. This was confirmed as there was no record of anyone named Carter Brooks after the 1881 census; From then on, Carter seems to disappear, at least until the death index entry for “Thomas Carter Brooks”. (Also, Billinghay is in the Sleaford registration district).

Carter Brooks was baptised in Tattershall in 1866, son of Thomas and Elizabeth Brooks. His father Thomas Brooks was born in Ewerby, Lincolnshire, around 1836 and died in the Sleaford registration district in the 1st quarter of 1913, aged 76 years. In 1860, he married Elizabeth Brown, in the Gainsborough district. She had been born in c.1834, Fillingham, Lincolnshire. After her marriage, she moved from the Gainsborough district to the Sleaford district, where she died in the 2nd quarter of 1911, aged 76 years.

According to the 1911 census, Thomas & Elizabeth Brooks had 9 children, 5 of whom were still living in 1911. The 7 that I have found are listed as follows:
1. Jane Ann Elizabeth (1861-1889),
2. John Thomas (1864-1917),
3. Carter “Thomas” (1866-1907),
4. Willie (b.1868 ),
5. Annie (1871-1890),
6. Benjamin (1873-1944), and
7. George (b.1876).

Thomas/Carter Brooks’ widow Frances married William Henry Appleby, a widower from Stoke in 1909, Warrington. According to the 1911 census they lived at 8 Amelia Street, Warrington with her children, Ernest (1889-1970), Fred (1892-1964), Milly (1896-1970) & Elsie Brooks (1898-1957), as well as his daughter Sarah Ann Appleby (1899-1972). Frances Appleby died, aged 77 years, in 1939, Warrington. On census records, her birthplace is given as Aston, Birmingham, Warwickshire, but I don’t know her maiden name or much else about her.

Uncle Ernie had one daughter Marian (1919-2012) who my grandparents saw quite a lot of. Her widower, Jim Taylor, died last year, aged 92. She never had any children; that’s why I assume uncle Fred Brooks was your grandfather. Elsie Brooks was a spinster who I think lived with my great grandparents, Milly & Richard Thomas Stanway (1898-1967). They had two sons, Eric Thomas Stanway who died as a baby in 1925, and Herbert Stanway (my Grandad), born 7th April 1937. He had 4 children and 7 grandchildren.

I hope you find this information helpful.

Have a good weekend!

Aaron��

Email address removed for security. Your user name will turn green when you have posted three posts. This will allow you to use the private message system where you can exchange private information including email addresses.

Julie
Moderator
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Similar threads

Top