• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

I don't believe it!

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,079
Likes
1,128
Location
Sydney
#2
One that gets me really mad is when Americans have trees with births in Sydney, NSW in 1780.

Perhaps Cook left a few men behind in 1770. First fleet arrived 1788.

Dave
 

Ellie7

Loyal Member
Posts
6,418
Likes
729
Location
north ayrshire
#3
My long running argument was over Christina Tait 1821 Port Glasgow. I did not have a tree on Ancestry ,and was being bombarded with people on GR opening their tree with this persons wrong info. The people in question ignored the fact that the Census they had said she was from Roxburghshire.

I come across it time after time people ignoring their own records.

Edit-Just looked at their tree ,it's still on it with an explanatory note. 24 Mar 2008 is when the Sp record for her mothers birth was put on their tree.


Ellie
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Ellie7

Loyal Member
Posts
6,418
Likes
729
Location
north ayrshire
#4
Posted 27 jul 2009
This Christina was originally thought by the tree owner) to be the wife of John Whitelaw. The reason for believing that we had the correct Christina Tait was that Alexander and Janet were married in Edinburgh and we thought that was her place of birth. We assumed that as Alexander was a Ship Master that he and Janet would know that quickest way to Port of Glasgow. After all the time from Edinburgh to Glasgow in 1803, the year of their marriage had been reduced to 9 ½ hours (we had know this for some 50 years, and can be found in Wikipedia, as well as engineering journals of the time). Even if one drifted down the Clyde the time from Glasgow to Port of Glasgow would only be around six hours, under sail or steam would be more like three. All in comparative comfort compared with the stage coach which knowing th area well would have been uncomfotable to say the least. Such times by canal (Forth-Clyde in this case) were common, Birmingham was 3 days and Bristol 2 days.

Explanatory note.:)
Ellie
 
Last edited by a moderator:

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
5,403
Likes
284
Location
Liverpool
#6
I have given up being amazed at the ignorance and stupidity of people who find a name they are looking for and, because it's the only one they can find, stick it in their tree even though it is obviously wrong.
What is even worse, these people do not want to be helped and pointing out errors just gets their backs up because THEY ARE ALWAYS RIGHT!

Emeltee
 

p.risboy

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
17,899
Likes
372
Location
In Ireland, but born Bucks.
#7
One of my bug bears, are the transcriptions for PENN(or PENN STREET), in Buckinghamshire.

Most English census returns have the error of PENNSYLVANIA, America. It seems Penn in Buckinghamshire does not exists in the eyes of those transcribers, who I would guess are American by birth.

If it says, Penn, Buckinghamshire, it usually is, especially in the homeland of English census returns.

I think I'll volunteer to transcribe American census for the state of Pennsylvania, in Bucks.:2fun::2fun:

Some reading for our American transcribers........:rolleyes::biggrin:

Segraves Manor, the principal manor in Penn, belonged to the Penn family. Sybil Penn, wife of David, was dry nurse and foster mother to King Edward VI and Lady of the Bed Chamber to his sister Queen Elizabeth I.

William Penn (14 October 1644 – 30 July 1718 ) was an English real estate entrepreneur, philosopher, early Quaker, and founder of the Province of Pennsylvania, the English North American colony and the future Commonwealth of Pennsylvania. He was an early advocate of democracy and religious freedom, notable for his good relations and successful treaties with the Lenape Native Americans. Under his direction, the city of Philadelphia was planned and developed.
 
Last edited:

benny1982

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
5,287
Likes
115
Location
Norwich
#8
Oh yes I have found many trees on Anc that have no documentary evidence, and they have someone who married in say 1750 who was born over 40 miles away because it seems the only one they can find. I never make such an assumption. It grinds me when for example you have a "James Stokes" who wed in Norfolk in 1750 who was allegedly born in Whitechapel, London in the 1720s. How do you know this I ask?? Especially as it is pre census eras where the waters become very muddy.

Or they get back to a John Hamilton and his wife Maria who lived in London in the 1790s and they assume that a John Hamilton marriage to Maria Jones 50 miles away in Sussex is the right one as it is the only marriage they can find.
 

barbarajoh

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
2,485
Likes
38
Location
Melrose
#9
And I have some seen some trees on A with my Totty family in Royston, Yorkshire who they say were born America then came back to Britain and had children and then went back to America and had more and back again all in the 1750s. I don't think so. she never answered my query as to where she had found all her information. How many people are proudly carrying other people's families on their trees.
 

Ellie7

Loyal Member
Posts
6,418
Likes
729
Location
north ayrshire
#11
A message on Ancestry. "Hello I keep seeing your tree mingle with mine". That's because she has been adding things from my tree via Ancestry links sent to her. Reason being she has added an illigit child to one of my ancesters. Never happened. Could not wait to make my tree private again, so deleted it and now under a new name and PRIVATE. No records on it now .

Ellie
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
5,403
Likes
284
Location
Liverpool
#12
Exactly why I refuse to put my tree on line. Having done all the hard work finding the ancestors and verifying all the details etc I refuse to give anyone the chance to copy it all just because we may have ancestors with the same name.

Emeltee
 

Ellie7

Loyal Member
Posts
6,418
Likes
729
Location
north ayrshire
#14
Well she had asked me for my line. She had got down to my GGrands brother, so no way hosie. She would have put that whole line on her tree. Wondering wither to stay with Ancestry or go to FMP,and scrap having my tree on line at all. Been a tree on there since I started.

Ellie
 

emeltee

Loyal Member
Posts
5,403
Likes
284
Location
Liverpool
#16
I know what you mean about there being no more records to search. I feel as though I have gone as far as I can, certainly with what is available on line. I have gaps to fill, which I shall keep plugging at, but definitely feel that, at present, I have found what is out there.

Emeltee
 

p.risboy

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
17,899
Likes
372
Location
In Ireland, but born Bucks.
#17
Firstly Peter, I do believe it.:2fun:

I have given so much, and received little back from these 'fishing for clue's relatives'. It was public, but has long been private now.

Here is a typical message and reply.....not sure which William she was on about.:2fun::2fun:

Hi,
William is my 3 x g grandfather through his daughter May Ann who maried William Sharp. Any help appreciated.

Kind regards. XXXX

My reply.....

Where was your William born, and who did he marry. Where did he live and die/buried. How many wives did he have.
Confirm that you have the same person as me, and I'll exchange details.


William Cooper born 1777
baptised 5 Oct 1777 St Peter & St Paul Emberton, Bucks
Died 1852 Bucks
Married Elizabeth Nicholls 25 June 1812 Emberton
Kind regards. XXXX

My Reply.....

Sorry, but my William Cooper was born in Whitchurch, Bucks. Died in 1843 in Princes Risborough, Bucks.
He married twice, in 1800 and 1809.



At least he was in Bucks.:2fun::2fun:


Steve.:)
 
Posts
464
Likes
41
Location
North of Watford Gap
#19
After reading all that, perhaps I'm blessed with Evans and Davies; yes there are thousands of David Evans; William Davies and Evan Evans and I ignore the associated trees because the mass majority are not connected with the ones I have. :rolleyes::rolleyes:

However one of those connected to my family tree did advise me of the maiden name of 2 x great grandmother which I'd got wrong, wouldn't have got any further without that bit of help.
 

benny1982

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
5,287
Likes
115
Location
Norwich
#20
I know what you mean about there being no more records to search. I feel as though I have gone as far as I can, certainly with what is available on line. I have gaps to fill, which I shall keep plugging at, but definitely feel that, at present, I have found what is out there.

Emeltee
Same here. It is a case of waiting for more records to come online, I have heard they are putting Suffolk online but when is another story. Maybe best to carry on the old fashioned way and go to record offices and churches.
 

Similar threads

Top