• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

James Graham JACK

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Location
Sydney
From
Australia
James Jack b. 6 Feb 1829 High Church Paisley, Renfrew
Alexander Jack & Isabella Graham
Batch: C115736

1841
Piece: SCT1841/573 Place: Paisley -Renfrewshire Enumeration District: 14
Civil Parish: Paisley High Ecclesiastical Parish, Village or Island: -
Folio: 0 Page: 24
Address: 17 Castle St
Surname First name(s) *** Age Occupation Where Born Remarks
JACK Alexander M 45 Cotton Hand Loom Weaver Renfrewshire
JACK Isabella F 45 Renfrewshire
JACK Alexander M 14 Drawboy Renfrewshire
JACK John M 12 Drawboy Renfrewshire
JACK James M 10 Drawboy Renfrewshire
JACK Grahame M 8 Renfrewshire
JACK William M 6 Renfrewshire
LAIRD Alexander M Unk Drawboy Renfrewshire


1851 ?
1861 ?

James JACK & Martha MORRISON
Marriage 10 March 1863 Bridgeton, Lanark
Batch: M119201


I'd like a look up please for any record of James being in the Army.

Thanks,

Dave
 
Something to ponder...

UK, Military Campaign Medal and Award Rolls, 1793-1949
NAME: James Jack
CAMPAIGN OR SERVICE: Crimean War
SERVICE DATE: 1854-1855
SERVICE LOCATION: Crimea
REGIMENT OR UNIT NAME: 42nd Royal Highlanders
REGIMENTAL NUMBER: 2225
[Image no help, though there is a Robert Jack listed under James]

Geoff
 
Thanks Geoff.

I'll get a copy of the 1863 marriage when I get more credits. The AUD is at a four-year low at the moment. :rolleyes:

Dave
 
Yeah, I think most financial markets have their ↑↓ these days..

Was there anything in particular you wanted from the marriage?

Geoff
 
It might have listed the Regiment but now I think it won't because it's likely he was discharged before 1863.

It might help with Martha.
 
There is no record of any birth in Lanark around that date for Martha. Looked previously with no results for her and her parents in census.

A tree had death for John in 1863 and Elizabeth in 1868, but where? Have not been found.

Only two things are definite:

John MORRISON & Elizabeth REID
21 Oct 1819 Dundee, Angus
Batch: M112824


Agnes Reid Morrison
Christening Date: 29 Feb 1824
Christening Place: Dundee, Angus
Birth Date: 22 Feb 1824
John Morrison & Elizabeth Reid
Batch: C112828
 
Marriage might have John's occupation or it might list him as deceased.

Might have a pob for Martha that's not Lanark. Age at death points to 1834.



The only one born in Lanark around that time:

Martha Morrison b. 29 Sep 1838 Barony, Lanark
James Morrison & Jean Mcinnes
Batch: C119667

1851
Civil parish Barony
County: Lanark
Address: 6 Cannle Street
John Stevenson Head 30 Spirit merchant Glasgow
Jane Wife 24 Glasgow
Jane dau 1 Glasgow
Martha Morrison Sister in law 12 Glasgow
Mane? Stevenson Sister 16 Glasgow

That Jane may belong to James and Jane Morrison.
 
Who says they died in Qld. ?

The register is just a list of family members in sequence of father, mother, spouse, children.
 
This looks like her mother, unless I've got it wrong..

Elizabeth Morrison
DEATH DATE: 31 May 1868
DEATH PLACE: Queensland
REGISTRATION YEAR: 1868
REGISTRATION PLACE: Queensland
REGISTRATION NUMBER: 000958
PAGE NUMBER: 10517
 
This looks like her mother, unless I've got it wrong..

Elizabeth Morrison
DEATH DATE: 31 May 1868
DEATH PLACE: Queensland
REGISTRATION YEAR: 1868
REGISTRATION PLACE: Queensland
REGISTRATION NUMBER: 000958
PAGE NUMBER: 10517

Hmmm...

There are a couple of trees that have them in Aberdeenshire in 1881, no obvious ref to Lanarkshire... a little mystifying at this point :rolleyes:
 
A couple of trees have this for James, I can't see them on the 1848-1912 Qld Passenger list :rolleyes:

James Jack
AGE: 33
BIRTH YEAR: abt 1830
SHIP NAME: David McIvor
PORT OF ARRIVAL: Hervey Bay
ARRIVAL DATE: 9 Jul 1863

No image
 
See:

http://www.forum.familyhistory.uk.com/showthread.php?p=175070#post175070


If that is James and Martha then that's the only time Martha is Mary and age is way out. Image only has name and age.

Also there is very little time between marriage and departure. No departure date:

arrival: David McIvor
Destination: Hervey Bay 1863 Jul 9
Background
Date Item Details Source
primary source QSA: imm 16/184
book David McIvor 1863, Gould Books
 
Also there is very little time between marriage and departure. No departure date:

arrival: David McIvor
Destination: Hervey Bay 1863 Jul 9
Background
Date Item Details Source
primary source QSA: imm 16/184
book David McIvor 1863, Gould Books

Yep, would agree, can't see anything else yet :rolleyes:
 
Rockhampton Bulletin and Central Queensland Advertiser (Qld. : 1861 - 1871) - Saturday 30 May 1863 p.2
ENGLISH SHIPPING
DEPARTURES — MARCH
From London : —Beejapore, and the Cornwallis.
From Liverpool: —David McIvor, ...


The Courier (Brisbane, Qld. : 1861 - 1864) - Monday 20 July 1863 p.2
THE DAVID McIVOR
(From the "Maryborough Chronicle. ")
The ship David McIvor, 869 tons, Samuel
Manley, master, left Liverpool on the 19th March,
1863, in tow of tug steamer. The captain reports: ...
...
The voyage from Liverpool to the first anchorage in Hervey's Bay
occupied 107 days.


How long would it take in 1863 to get from Bridgeton to Liverpool? :D
 
Last edited:
Back
Top