• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Jane Millers

p.risboy

0
Staff member
Moderator
Location
In Ireland, but born Bucks.
From
England
Cannot find this Gt.Aunt's birth or parents/family.

All the info I have so far.

Marriage. 27/10/1877. Princes Risborough Bucks.

Eli Ives Aged 20. Labourer son of John Ives
Jane Millers aged 22. Spinster of Longwick, Bucks. daughter of John Millers.

Witnesses, William & Mary Ann Ives(brother & sister-in-law)

----------------------------------------------------------
1881 census. Bledlow, Bucks.

Esther Burroughs. aged 74. Widow. Head.

Eli Ives. - son-in-law.
Jane. Wife.
John. - son,
Amy. - daug.
---------------------------------------------
1891 census. Bledlow.

Jane Ives. Widow. Charwoman.
John. - son.
Amy. - daug.
---------------------------------------------
1871 census. Bledlow, Bucks.

John Burroughs. - 65
Esther. - 65
Jesse. - 25 son
samuel. - 21 son
Jane. - 19. Grandaughter.??
----------------------------------------

Was Jane's mum a Burroughs.?
Did Jane's mum, marry a John Miller.?

Help please.

Steve.:)
 
1861 Census and still the 'grand-daughter' (below is the transcript, it looks like burroughs on image)

Bledlow

John Burrass 35
Ether Burrass 55
Jesse Burrass 17
Caroline Burrass 15
Samuel Burrass 12
Janes Burrass 7


Just looking for a daughter old enough to be Jane's Mother...


1851

Bledlow

John Burrow 45
Esther Burrow 45
George Burrow 12
Emma Burrow 10
John Burrow 8
Jesse Burrow 6
Caroline Burrow 3
Samuel Burrow 1


Gedcom
 
Thought for a moment this could be them in 1841 with a name change going on - but image does say MILLARD - so think I am 'making things fit'...

Bledlow with Bledlow Ridge

John Millard 35
Esther Millard 35
Mary Millard 15
Eliza Millard 12
Anne Millard 10
George Millard 3
Emma Millard 1

Gedcom

The address for this family is the same as for the Burroughs/Burrows on later census - Holly Green.
 
Last edited:
I've just checked the parish registers for Princes Risborough again. There are very few 'Millers' about.
Came across a Simon Miller son of Simon Miller (who else). marriage to Mary Ann Lee. 1851.
And a John Miller of Saunderton, marriage in 1805 to Elizabeth Howard.
Saunderton is less than a mile away from Bledlow, as the crow flies. Or as the Ag. Lab. walks.

Not sure if this helps.

Steve.:)
 
I am confused..............

Jane Millards, Q4 1852 Wycombe 3a 373 (the name has been transcribed as MILLARDD)

Jane Burrows, Q4 1852 Wycombe 3a 375 - or is this a 3..... definitely a 3 and not a 5 as transcribed

I think Jane has been registered as a Burrow and a Millards....

So Steve could Millard be Miller? Are there any Millard/s in your parish records.

Gedcom
 
Last edited:
I am confused..............

Jane Millards, Q4 1852 Wycombe 3a 373 (the name has been transcribed as MILLARDD)

Jane Burrows, Q4 1852 Wycombe 3a 375 - or is this a 3..... definitely a 3 and not a 5 as transcribed

I think Jane has been registered as a Burrow and a Millards....

So Steve could Millard be Miller? Are there any Millard/s in your parish records.

Gedcom

Hi Gedcom,

Again, Millards/Millard are few. One mentioned for Bledlow, Eliza Millards, spinster of Bledlow. daughter of John Millards.

In total there are only 8 Millers/Millards/Millard. And only the previous mentioned Bledlow.
Others are too far away to be contenders.

Steve.:)
 
Hi Steve

Would be interesting to see what is on that/those birth certificate/s. I think it is the only way of solving the mystery for sure.

Gedcom
 
Hio Gedcom,
I accidentally skipped over your reply for 1841 census. And doing that I got totally confused.:D
I'm back on track now.:)
It all fits remarkably well. But why would they change their names so radically.??
Were they trying to hide from someone.?
Or was it Burrows (occ. Millers):confused: :confused:

Steve.:)
 
Hi Gedcom,

Again, Millards/Millard are few. One mentioned for Bledlow, Eliza Millards, spinster of Bledlow. daughter of John Millards.

In total there are only 8 Millers/Millards/Millard. And only the previous mentioned Bledlow.:)
Others are too far away to be contenders.

Steve.:)

she obviously had siblings, who were they? gr-aunt means related to your grandparent, who were they? was she born around the turn of the 1800's? like maybe 1804? that would make her about 47 in 1841 census. where was she born? hope this helps. all your talk meant nothing as i dont know those places. :)
Flower:kissu: :kissu:

was she married in 1877? that changes a few ages and dates but not the format. that would make her born in the 1850's. sit down and write out the information on a piece of paper that usually helps.
 
she obviously had siblings, who were they? gr-aunt means related to your grandparent, who were they? was she born around the turn of the 1800's? like maybe 1804? that would make her about 47 in 1841 census. where was she born? hope this helps. all your talk meant nothing as i dont know those places. :)
Flower:kissu: :kissu:

was she married in 1877? that changes a few ages and dates but not the format. that would make her born in the 1850's. sit down and write out the information on a piece of paper that usually helps.


Thats just the problem Marie, I can't find her at all. Only in the parish records for my Gt.Uncle Eli's marriage in 1877. These old fella's over here never wrote in capital print to make things easier.
All I know is the date of marriage, approx age, and her fathers name, and where she turns up after marriage.

Steve.:)
 
Hi Steve

I would perhaps send off for the 1852 certs of Jane under Burrows and Millard. This may throw up some clues.

I cannot seem to locate a marriage for a John Millers/Millard to a Burrows/Burroughs in Buckinghamshire.

Ben
 
Hi Steve

I would perhaps send off for the 1852 certs of Jane under Burrows and Millard. This may throw up some clues.

I cannot seem to locate a marriage for a John Millers/Millard to a Burrows/Burroughs in Buckinghamshire.

Ben


Hi Ben,

I'll do that.

Why would the whole family change their name. (Could have been in Witness Protection Programme).:biggrin: :cool: :biggrin:

I have just 'uncovered' another clue. I searched my parish records for Eli Ives, and came up with Eli Ives + Jane Burrows(?) as witnesses at a wedding 11/6/1877 Princes Risborough.
The marriage is Eli's brother, William Ives's sister-in-law.

Talk about keeping it in the family.:D

I have some really strange and looney ancesters.:eek: :confused:

Thanks Ben and Gedcom.

Steve.:)
 
Hi

Yes sending off for the certs is the best way.

You need to now prove if Jacob Moore in the asylum in Caterham is your Jacob Moore. Then you will have looney ancestors :D :D :2fun:

Ben
 
Hi

Yes sending off for the certs is the best way.

You need to now prove if Jacob Moore in the asylum in Caterham is your Jacob Moore. Then you will have looney ancestors :D :D :2fun:

Ben

Still waiting on Jacob Moore's certs Benny. Should be here soon, as I ordered them 2 weeks ago.
It's driving me insane waiting.:D :D :biggrin:

Steve.:)
 
Hi Ben and Gedcom,

When I get the birth certs for Jane Millers/Millard/Burrows, I am assuming that the birth parent/s will be the same on both.:)

I am still puzzled as to why they would change their names so radically.:confused:

Why would Jane be a Millers at her marriage. And a Burrows a few months earlier, as a witness to a wedding.:confused:

Steve.:)
 
Just been catching up on developments in the thread,

Found these entries on online transcripts of Bledlow parish records.

1838 George son of John & Esther MILLARD Bledlow Labourer b 1 Mar bp 8 June
1840 Emma dau of John & Esther MILLARD Bledlow Labourer b 16 Apr bp 10 May
1837 Birth date not known ... bapt 25 June Anne dau of John & Esther Millard Bledlow Labourer

Gedcom
 
Last edited:
Just been catching up on developments in the thread,

Found these entries on online transcripts of Bledlow parish records.

1838 George son of John & Esther MILLARD Bledlow Labourer b 1 Mar bp 8 June
1840 Emma dau of John & Esther MILLARD Bledlow Labourer b 16 Apr bp 10 May
1837 Name not known ... bapt 25 June Anne dau of John & Esther Millard Bledlow Labourer

Gedcom


Hi Gedcom,
The 1837 entry. Is that Anne's baptism. That would make her younger than George. Not older, as in the 1841 census.?

Steve.:)
 
Hi Steve

Just been having another look, I presume the birth date for the 1837 baptism is illegible so could be Anne but baptised when she was older.

I don't want to lead you down a redherring with the Millards - have you checked the images for Jane's birth registration to see if you think she has been registered under both names.

I have a couple of families who inexplicably (so far) changed names mid 1800's.

Gedcom
 
Last edited:
Hi

It is possible that Jane's parents married before 1837 as I cannot seem to find a marriage under name variants for either Millard or Burrows.

Ben
 
Back
Top