• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Jessie Norah Hunter MEARNS

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,672
Likes
1,197
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

Marriage 1892/1887 MEARNS PETER - HUNTER MARY - SYDNEY

Children
15755/1888 MEARNS NORMAN R - PETER - MARY - BATHURST
6334/1891 MEARNS MARY A - PETER - MARY - BATHURST
20442/1895 MEARNS HECTOR W - PETER - MARY - BATHURST
22562/1898 MEARNS ALLAN D F - PETER - MARY - LITHGOW

1913 NSW Electoral Roll - DRUMMOYNE - HUNTER'S HILL POLLING-PLACE
980 MEARNS Jessie Nora H, Alexandra-street, teacher
981 MEARNS Norman Ross, Alexandra-street, teacher

Marriage 17674/1915 WITNEY JOHN E - MEARNS JESSIE N H - RYDE

WITNEY Jessie Norah Hunter Death notice 10FEB1983 Death 96 late of Mortdale SMH 12FEB1983

So where is the birth reg for Jessie? Born after Norman R and before Mary A ??

Or is Hunter middle name coincidence and Jessie's maiden name is not MEARNS? That would mean another marriage. Married to Norman? No early death for Norman:

26085/1953 MEARNS NORMAN ROSS - PETER - MARY ANNE - MANLY

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,672
Likes
1,197
Location
Sydney
#2
Or... :biggrin:

This tree does not make sense unless Peter and Mary were together in Scotland but didn't marry until they were in Sydney. I have, perhaps incorrect, separate arrivals for Peter and Mary but no arrival for Jessie. ???

HERE


Yet another tree has the parents of Jessie as Charles MEARNS and Jessie Ann ANDERSON.

HERE

Both have the birth as 1887 Stonehaven, Scotland.
 
Last edited:

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
23,146
Likes
997
Location
queensland
#3
Afternoon Dave :) I see your up to your usual tricks and posting stuff i cant find answers for :2fun::2fun:

BUT Jessie wasnt Norman's wife. I just checked his military records out and in 1915 he was single and Peter his father is noted as next of kin.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,672
Likes
1,197
Location
Sydney
#4
Yes. :biggrin:

Norman's sister or cousin :eek: depending which tree you believe.

I can't find Jessie's birth in Scotland 12 Apr 1887 according to one tree.

I can't find the date of the 1887 marriage in Sydney in TROVE.

Had to be 21 and over to be on the Electoral Roll and fits with age at death. So if born Scotland then the three must have arrived together and in 1887 as well. Or was Jessie born on the vessel since no reg can be found?
 
Last edited:

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
23,146
Likes
997
Location
queensland
#5
You want to know what one of my theorys are? :confused:

Ok then :biggrin:

What if Jessie is not Peter's child? Maybe Mary had her before from a previous relationship or marriage.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,672
Likes
1,197
Location
Sydney
#6
I have Peter in 1881 census in Scotland. This may or may not be the right one:

Victoria, Australia, Assisted and Unassisted Passenger Lists, 1839–1923
Name: Peter Mearns
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1866
Age: 20
Arrival Date: 16 Oct 1886
Arrival Port: Adelaide, Melbourne and Sydney, Australia
Departure Port: London
Ship: Garonne
Nationality: English


I have Mary in 1881 census in Scotland. This may or may not be the right one:

Victoria, Australia, Assisted and Unassisted Passenger Lists, 1839–1923
Name: Mary Hunter
Estimated Birth Year: abt 1851
Age: 34
Arrival Date: 23 Feb 1885
Arrival Port: Adelaide, Melbourne and Sydney, Australia
Departure Port: London
Ship: Chimborazo
Nationality: English
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,672
Likes
1,197
Location
Sydney
#7
Possible but what I find most curious is that both trees have 1887 Stonehaven, Scotland but can't agree on parents.

We need a search for Jessie's arrival. And another search for Peter & Mary.

If Jessie is a cousin, daughter of Charles and Jessie can we prove a connection between Charles and William MEARNS? Then of course Jessie may have arrived alone and any year up to 1913.

In a previous topic I speculated because of family connections and pob that Peter and Mary probably knew each other in Scotland.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,672
Likes
1,197
Location
Sydney
#8
You want to know what one of my theorys are? :confused:

Ok then :biggrin:

What if Jessie is not Peter's child? Maybe Mary had her before from a previous relationship or marriage.
Mary is 12 years older than Peter. I can't find any errors in what was found previously so I believe her maiden name was HUNTER and this is her baptism:

23/08/1853 HUNTER MARY ROSS HUNTER/ANN MILNE -F AUCHTERLESS ABERDEEN

I'd better search for a Jessie HUNTER.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,672
Likes
1,197
Location
Sydney
#10
This one will be easier at 4 am. :2fun:

Possible 1851
Piece 172 Place: Auchindoir & Kearn -Aberdeenshire Enumeration District: 2
Civil Parish: Auchindoir & Kearn Ecclesiastical Parish, Village or Island: -
Folio: 158 Page: 18 Schedule: 91
Address: Lumsden Village
Surname First name(s) Rel Status *** Age Occupation Where Born Remarks
MEARNS John Head M M 58 Sawyer Aberdeenshire - Kildrummy
MEARNS Isobel Wife M F 32 Sawyers Wife Aberdeenshire - Birse
MEARNS Charles Son - M 4 Scholar At Home Aberdeenshire - Aboyne
MEARNS Ternnen Son - M 1 Aberdeenshire - Auchindoir

This does not prove William and Charles were brothers:

1851
Piece 236 Place: Rayne -Aberdeenshire Enumeration District: 1
Civil Parish: Rayne Ecclesiastical Parish, Village or Island: -
Folio: 168 Page: 4 Schedule: 14
Address: Strath Horn
Surname First name(s) Rel Status *** Age Occupation Where Born Remarks
COOPER Alexr Head U M 26 Farmer 108 Ac Emp 4 Labs Aberdeenshire - Bourty
HAY Jas Servnt U M 26 Farm Labourer Kincardineshire - Upper Banchory(Originally: Aberdeenshire - Upper Banchory)
WYNESS Jas Servnt U M 22 Labourer Aberdeenshire - Oyne
Page: 168/5
WEIR George Servnt U M 18 Labourer Aberdeenshire - Clatt
MEARNS William Servnt U M 15 Farm Labourer Aberdeenshire - Oyne
MATHIESON May Servnt U F 26 Housekeeper Aberdeenshire - Oyne
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
23,146
Likes
997
Location
queensland
#11
A thought :biggrin:

Just say they were in VIC before going to NSW, has a birth for Jessie in VIC been checked for just on the off chance the trees are wrong?
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,672
Likes
1,197
Location
Sydney
#12
No, not yet.

No MEARNS births in index 1883-1888 in Vic.


More from that tree - HERE

The about 1860 unknown for Peter & Mary is way off the mark.

Peter b. 22 Jun 1865 Chapel of Garioch, Aberdeen, Scotland
William MEARNS & Margaret ALLAN

Mary Hunter
birth 6 Aug 1853
christening 23 Aug 1853 AUCHTERLESS, ABERDEEN
parent Ross Hunter, Ann Milne
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,672
Likes
1,197
Location
Sydney
#13
I have ruled out the Jessie daughter of Charles & Jessie. That means she is the daughter of Mary HUNTER.

12 April 1887 Stonehaven - I'd better check for birth/bap as Jessie HUNTER.

Jessie Norah HUNTER 1887 Fetteresso, Kincardine

We have this marriage but I can't find the date.

1892/1887 MEARNS PETER - HUNTER MARY - SYDNEY

So Jessie either arrived with parents in 1887 or stayed behind in Scotland and arrived later but by 1913. If Jessie arrived later then did Peter and Mary arrive together or are the separate arrivals I posted the correct ones despite both being listed as English?
 
Last edited:

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
23,146
Likes
997
Location
queensland
#14
Jessie Norah HUNTER 1887 Fetteresso, Kincardine

Dave is that a DOB or a baptism?

If a baptism she may have been born the year before and baptised before coming out here :confused:
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,672
Likes
1,197
Location
Sydney
#15
I can't see Jessie arriving in Victoria.

There are several Jessie HUNTERs in the Unassisted to NSW but the index has no date.

I didn't see a Jessie HUNTER born Kincardine in the 1891 Scotland census.

"FETTERESSO, a parish in county Kincardine, Scotland. It is situated on the N. bank of the river Carron, lying exposed to the North Sea on the E. The parish contains Seatown and the post village of Muchals, with part of Stonehaven. ..."
 
Last edited:
Posts
4
Likes
0
#16
G'day, I am the great grand daughter of Jessie Norah Hunter Mearns, born April 12, 1887 in Stonehaven Scotland. After being given a trunk full of family papers I googled Mearns and came across this page.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,672
Likes
1,197
Location
Sydney
#17
Hello Debbie and welcome to the Forum.

This is a side branch of my large tree by this marriage.

9894/1917 MEARNS PETER - RUNCIMAN MARGARET - SYDNEY * 10 Oct

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,672
Likes
1,197
Location
Sydney
#20
Yes, I'm in Sydney.

I don't know if Margaret was know as Lil.

I have a lot of details but also still missing bits. I know when Peter arrived - 16 Oct 1886.

I know Jessie was born 12 Apr 1887 and that Peter and Mary married in Sydney on 25 Dec 1887 but I don't have the arrival of Mary and daughter Jessie.
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top