• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

John C LANE

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,844
Likes
1,170
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

John Colwell/Caldwell LANE b. 1822 Manchester, Lancashire


1st marriage to Sarah DODD
15 Aug 1852 St. John's Church Chester, Cheshire, England

name: Ann Lane
gender: Female
baptism/christening date: 15 Aug 1852
baptism/christening place: St Peter's, Chester, Cheshire, England
birth date:
birthplace:
death date:
name note:
race:
father's name: John Lane
father's birthplace:
father's age:
mother's name: Sarah Ann Lane
mother's birthplace:
mother's age:
indexing project (batch) number: C02792-3
system origin: England-ODM
source film number: 1655593
reference number:

Arrived in Australia ???

When and where did Sarah Ann die?

V18565419 122A/1856 LANE SARAH
499/1856 LANE SARAH - JAMES UNKNOWN SYDNEY

Married again in 1858 Orange, NSW


This one does not fit for age for John or name of eldest daughter:

LANE Alice inft Bangalore 1855 Sydney and/or Newcastle and family Reel 2137, [4/4792]; Reel 2468, [4/4944]
LANE Ellen 3 Bangalore 1855 Sydney and/or Newcastle and family Reel 2137, [4/4792]; Reel 2468, [4/4944]
LANE John F 25 Bangalore 1855 Sydney and/or Newcastle and family Reel 2137, [4/4792]; Reel 2468, [4/4944]
LANE Sarah 27 Bangalore 1855 Sydney and/or Newcastle and family Reel 2137, [4/4792]; Reel 2468, [4/4944]

I can't even find this family on the image to find place of origin.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,844
Likes
1,170
Location
Sydney
#3
Thanks GB.

I can't see them yet in shipping records. I don't even know yet if daughter Ann made it to Australia.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,844
Likes
1,170
Location
Sydney
#5
GB, I presume you noticed the baptism date for their daughter.

One at St John's and the other at St Peter's. :D


Death 11256/1902 LANE JOHN - - ST PETERS

The Sydney Morning Herald - Tuesday 15 July 1902 p.1
DEATHS
LANE.-July 14, 1902 at his residence, No. 40 Fulham-street, Newtown, John Colwell Lane, aged 78 years. Manchester and American papers please copy.

Seems both his parents died in USA.
 

gortonboy

Loyal Member
Posts
1,379
Likes
7
Location
manchester
#6
also,,in the 1851 census there is an Amelia Ann Lane,,she is transcribed as grandaughter to the head of the household,,,who is Sarahs mum,,which is ok,,but she is transcribed as age 28 ??? so i checked the image,,,,the age is indistinct,,,looks more like 2 months ..spelled ms....there is a birth of an Amelia Ann Lane in Great Boughton in 1851,,,so i think there was an error on the census,,,,:eek:
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,844
Likes
1,170
Location
Sydney
#7
One thing I just noticed. The marriage has Sarah's father as Samuel.

If that is her death in 1856 then father = James is an error and it cuts 2 years off the search range. If not her death then it's still 1852 - 1858. I don't have the date of the 1858 marriage yet.
 

gortonboy

Loyal Member
Posts
1,379
Likes
7
Location
manchester
#8
im wondering if Amelia Ann,,,is the Ann bapized in 1852,,,,maybe born before they married? could explain why they said they were married in the 1851 census,,:biggrin:
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
23,013
Likes
981
Location
queensland
#9
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954)
Friday 24 March 1911

LANE.-MT-CII 22, 1911, nt the residence of her daugh-ter, Mrs. J. 0, Martin, Carlisle-street, Ashfield, Illira Ann, relict of the late John Colwell Lane, aged 70 years.



Looking at the actual article it looks like her name is Ellen Ann:confused:
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,844
Likes
1,170
Location
Sydney
#11
also,,in the 1851 census there is an Amelia Ann Lane,,she is transcribed as grandaughter to the head of the household,,,who is Sarahs mum,,which is ok,,but she is transcribed as age 28 ??? so i checked the image,,,,the age is indistinct,,,looks more like 2 months ..spelled ms....there is a birth of an Amelia Ann Lane in Great Boughton in 1851,,,so i think there was an error on the census,,,,:eek:
John and 2nd spouse Eliza named a daughter born 1865 Amelia.

Death in NSW V18541488 41A/1854 LANE AMELIA INFANT
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
23,013
Likes
981
Location
queensland
#12
Buried together.

Rookwood Independent Cemetery

Denomination Methodist
Section 4C/OC
Grave Number 0000244
Surname LANE
Given Names John
Date of Interment 15 Jul 1902


Denomination Methodist
Section 4C/OC
Grave number 0000244
Surname LANE
Given names ELIZA
Date of Interment 24 Mar 1911
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,844
Likes
1,170
Location
Sydney
#13
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954)
Friday 24 March 1911

LANE.-MT-CII 22, 1911, nt the residence of her daugh-ter, Mrs. J. 0, Martin, Carlisle-street, Ashfield, Illira Ann, relict of the late John Colwell Lane, aged 70 years.



Looking at the actual article it looks like her name is Ellen Ann:confused:
2nd spouse Eliza Ann nee SARA - married 1858 Orange.

I found the SARA family listed as SARAH in shipping records.
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
23,013
Likes
981
Location
queensland
#14
Dont think this will help any :confused:

John Lane of Manchester who settled in Molong, New South Wales in the 1850s, husband of Eliza Ann Sara, daughter of William and Mary Sara (see below). John was a blacksmith by trade and spent most of the 1870s with his family on the goldfields at Hill End and Tambaroora.

http://aussiefamilies.weebly.com/
 
Posts
1
Likes
0
Location
Vancouver
#16
John Caldwell Lane married Sarah Dodd in Chester after their daughter Amelia was born. I have both the birth certificate and marriage certificate to verify this. John then left his wife and daughter and traveled to Australia alone, where he entered into a bigamous union with Eliza Sara. John and Eliza were my g-g grandparents. John's parents (William Lane and Hannah Caldwell) and siblings all emigrated to the United States in the late 1850s. Another family member has unearthed Lane family letters referring to John's disappearance. In one letter, his older brother William mentions that he would like to take care of Amelia by bringing her to the United States. Amelia never left England, and ended up working as a shop assistant in a confectioner's shop. Although she married, she died without children. Curiously, John Lane named one of his Australian children "Amelia"--a rather stunning choice considering that his first daughter of the same name was still alive in England. And yes, John Lane was a dentist (my grandmother always mentioned this fact). He spent many years on the goldfields in New South Wales (both at Hill End and Tambaroora), where my great grandmother, Eliza Matilda Lane, was born. The family moved to Sydney in the 1890s. I'd be happy to share more information with anyone who is interested.
Jo-Anne
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,844
Likes
1,170
Location
Sydney
#17
Hello Jo-Anne,

welcome to FHUK

Thank you for the confirmation of several things I wondered about, eg. the dentist bit.

I'll see what queries I still have.

Regards,

Dave
 

Similar threads

Top