• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

John & Isabella RIDGEWAY

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,014
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

Marriage 18058/1945 RIDGEWAY JOHN - CUMMINS ISABELLA GRACE - WAVERLEY

1949 & 1954 Phillip

I'd like a look up please for those two years for NSW Electoral Roll.

Can a search be done by address? If so I'd like to know who is living at 118 Warners Avenue, Bondi, NSW in 1943, 1949 and 1954.

Thanks.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,014
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#3
Hello Ozn,

Can you please confirm what I think you said. :2fun:

1949 & 1954 Division Phillip - Sub-Division ?
RIDGEWAY John & Isabella Grace, 118 Warners ave, Bondi

Something is very weird and/or very wrong. :rolleyes:

Service Record
Name RIDGWAY, JOHN LEIGH
Service Australian Army
Service Number N383404
Date of Birth 7 Sep 1897
Place of Birth SHEPPARTON, VIC
Date of Enlistment 12 Jun 1942
Locality on Enlistment ROCKVIEW
Place of Enlistment COOLAMON, NSW
Next of Kin RIDGWAY, JOAN
Date of Discharge 1 Oct 1945
Rank Lieutenant
Posting at Discharge V D C 17 BN
WW2 Honours and Gallantry None for display
Prisoner of War No

John Leigh also served in WWI No 57344 and in his service records are letters to and from 118 Warners Ave, Bondi. But the letters are to a Mrs G not J and RIDGWAY not RIDGEWAY and don't make sense - place of birth, age, name of father, date of marriage, place of enlistment all different/wrong.

Are they both suffering from memory loss? ... Just too many personal details don't agree yet they quote the correct service No. 57344.

The John who married Isabella must have served in WWI as well. I need to find out a lot more about him - if he really is not the one born in Shepparton in 1897.

Or has the Army mixed the discharge papers up? But on discharge both Johns would have known they had the wrong details on their discharge.
 
Last edited:

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,718
Likes
919
Location
queensland
#4
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954)
Thursday 31 May 1934

I MISS JOAN BARBARA PZRDRIAU. |

Miss Perdriau, who is the only daughter of Mr. and Mrs. W. J. S. Perdriau, of Manly, has announced her engagement to Mr. John Leigh Ridgway, son of the late Mr. Ridgway and Mrs. Ridgway, of Rockview, Marrar, N.S.W.



Dave there is also a picture of Joan in that paper. Her name under the picture is Miss Joan Barbara Perdriau.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,014
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#5
Statutory Declaration signed by Julia Ridgway on 26 Mar 1918 that son John Leigh was born at Shepparton on 7 September 1897. (Deceased spouse of Julia is Francis)

John Leigh RIDGWAY Enlisted Victoria Barracks Sydney, NSW 4 Apr 1918 - S/N 57344 6 LHR - 20 yrs 6 mo Jackeroo - NOK Mother, Mrs Julia Ridgway, 'Kalparita', Milson Road, Cremorne, NSW - Embarked Sydney HMAT A15 'Port Sydney' 17 Aug 1918 - Served in Egypt - Returned to Australia 3 Jun 1919 per HT 'Madras' 28 Jun 1919 - Discharged 19 Aug 1919


1949 & 1954 N.S.W Electoral Roll - Hume - Junee
RIDGWAY Joan Barbara, Rockview, Marrar, home duties
RIDGWAY John Leigh, Rockview, Marrar, book-keeper

------

Letter dated 11 May 1954
118 Warners Ave Bondi
Form Mrs G. saying she married him in 1945 and he was single until then and that he had served in 1914-18 war.
Born Ballarat - present age 59 - Enlisted in Melbourne - Joined Light Horse - father = James & mother = Julie

Letter dated 19 May 1954 to Mrs. G. at 118 Warners Ave Bondi re lost Certificate of Discharge for No. 57344 Pte. J. L. Ridgway 6 L. H. Rgt.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,014
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#7
Yes thanks gibbo, all the PERDRIAU in Australia are in my tree. :2fun:

You will find John & Joan in the social pages. :D

If you ignore the letters to and from 118 Warners Ave then J. L's service record is perfectly correct and ok.

Somehow this John born Ballarat who married in 1945 ends up claiming to be J. L. No. 57344.

Surname: RIDGEWAY
Given Names: Jno Albt Harold
Event: B
Father: Albt
Mother: Eliza Ann YOUNG
Birth Place: BALLARAT
Year: 1898
Reg. Number: 23821

Ballarat fits but 59 in 1954 does not fit, father = James does not fit, mother = Julie does not fit...
 
Last edited:

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,718
Likes
919
Location
queensland
#8
Looks like Isabella Grace had been married previously :confused:

The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW : 1842 - 1954)
Friday 18 December 1936

CUMMINS v CUMMINS.

Isabella Grace Cummins (formerly Lowe) v Frederick Francis Cummins. Marriage, March, 1921, at Lismore. Issue, desertion. Decree nisi, Mr, L. M. Johnson for petitioner.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,014
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#9
Thanks. Didn't know that.

I have no access to AWM so I can't check the Nominal Roll for this other John.

There are several by that name:

Service Record
Name RIDGEWAY, JOHN
Service Australian Army
Service Number N280760
Date of Birth 13 Aug 1897
Place of Birth CARLTON, VIC
Date of Enlistment 26 Sep 1941
Locality on Enlistment NEWTOWN, NSW
Place of Enlistment PADDINGTON, NSW
Next of Kin RIDGEWAY, EVELYN
Date of Discharge 8 Dec 1942
Rank Private
Posting at Discharge E C A A S C T D GOULBURN
WW2 Honours and Gallantry None for display
Prisoner of War No

8126/1919 RIDGWAY JOHN L - SHEELAH EVELYN A - NEWTOWN
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,014
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#10
Looking at NAA there are no John RIDGEWAYs who served in WWI.

There are 9x John RIDGWAYs but none born Ballarat with father =James.

John Alfred born Vic. Enlisted Vic. aged 40.

John Moss born Vic. Enlisted NSW aged 41.

Not a single one fits anything like the details supplied:

Born Ballarat - present age 59 (1954) - Enlisted in Melbourne - Joined Light Horse - father = James & mother = Julie
 
Last edited:

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,718
Likes
919
Location
queensland
#11
Ryerson index


RIDGWAY John Leigh Death notice 30DEC1963 Death at Wagga Sydney Morning Herald 01JAN1964

NSW death index

9123/1964 RIDGWAY JOHN LEIGH FRANCIS LEIGH C JULIA WAGGA WAGGA
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,014
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#12
Yes thanks. Details for that one fit with everything if those two letters are ignored.

I think all the info supplied might have been fake and that the army replied quoting the details for J. L. No. 57344 because it has 'Light Horse' and there was only one such match.

Still be interesting to find when John, spouse of Isabella, was born and who his parents were.
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,014
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#14
Depends. :2fun: Is my theory the only explanation?

Was all the info fake or just some? Will we be able to trace John, spouse of Isabella, back?
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,014
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#16
Ok go forward. :2fun:

I can't see John & Isabella in E/R after 1954. I can't see a death for either of them with or without the E that fits.

This one would fit for not being in the E/R but it's not Bondi and it's not parents James & Julie.

23170/1956 RIDGEWAY JOHN - GEORGE - SARAH - RAYMOND TERRACE
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,718
Likes
919
Location
queensland
#17
:eek:WOW this is really strange. Check this out. Same reg. number for both marriages. Everything is the same except for the Groom:confused:


NSW marriage indexes

18058/1945
Groom RIDGEWAY JOHN
Bride CUMMINS ISABELLA GRACE
District WAVERLEY

18058/1945
Groom ROBERTSON WILLIAM MORATIO
Bride CUMMINS ISABELLA GRACE
District WAVERLEY
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
76,014
Likes
1,127
Location
Sydney
#18
ROBERTSON Isabella Grace Death notice 02AUG1979 Death late of Narrabeen Sydney Morning Herald 03AUG1979

This is getting too weird. :rolleyes:

ROBERTSON William Horatio (Ridgeway) Death notice 24DEC1966 Death at R.G.H. Concord, late of Bondi Beach Sydney Morning Herald 26DEC1966


Or is it an alias? Did he serve in the Light Horse after all?

Father is not James:

134/1967 ROBERTSON WILLIAM HORATIO - ROBERT WILLIAM - EMILY JULIA - SYDNEY

18039/1979 ROBERTSON ISABELLA GRACE - FREDERICK WILLIAM - BRIDGET

I'll sleep on that. :)
 
Last edited:

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,718
Likes
919
Location
queensland
#19
:rolleyes:

Title
ROBERTSON William Horatio : Service Number - 16944 : Place of Birth - Ballarat VIC : Place of Enlistment - Melbourne VIC : Next of Kin - (Father) ROBERTSON Robert William
Contents date range 1914 - 1920
Series number B2455
Click to see which government agency or person created this item.
Control symbol ROBERTSON WILLIAM HORATIO
Item barcode 8037109
Location Canberra
Access status Open
Date of decision 09 Dec 2005
Physical format
PAPER FILES AND DOCUMENTS (allocated at series level)
Records authority class number
1023540
Date registered
11 Apr 2005


38 pages in all Dave :rolleyes:
 

Similar threads

Top