• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

John TRELOAR & Bella TAYLOR

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Location
Sydney
From
Australia
Marriage 7201/1902 TRELOAR JOHN A - TAYLOR BELLA - NARRANDERA * 25 Jun 1902

hrttp://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/99248903
Narandera Argus and Riverina Advertiser (NSW) - Fri 4 Jul 1902 p.3
TRELOAR - TAYLOR.

... the Bride, who was attended by Miss Treloar and Miss K. Taylor as bridesmaids, ...

Death 6137/1955 TRELOAR ISOBEL - JOHN - MARION - NARRANDERA * 26 Mar

No births in NSW index for Bella/Isobel or K* Taylor with parents John and Mar*
 
Death 6137/1955 TRELOAR ISOBEL - JOHN - MARION - NARRANDERA * 26 Mar

No births in NSW index for Bella/Isobel or K* Taylor with parents John and Mar*
Headstone has her age at death as 71y, so b. c1883

Geoff
 

Attachments

  • Treloar_Is.png
    Treloar_Is.png
    484.2 KB · Views: 3
There are trees, they suggest this birth, not validated, some siblings appear to have baps..

"1883 Moree, New South Wales"

Geoff
 
Thanks Geoff.

If it is this one then both parents on death reg are wrong.

TAYLOR ISABELLA 19332/1883 ROBERT - ANN ELLEN - MOREE

There is no birth in NSW index for a k* or c* Taylor 1870 - 1890 with same parents.

Can't see how someone born Moree marries in Narrandera.

Dave
 
Last edited:
Thanks Geoff.

If it is this one then both parents on death reg are wrong.

TAYLOR ISABELLA 19332/1883 ROBERT - ANN ELLEN - MOREE

There is no birth in NSW index for a k* or c* Taylor 1870 - 1890 with same parents.

Can't see how someone born Moree marries in Narrandera.
Wouldn't disagree, Dave.. Just looking for some guidance from the trees, they're not always correct :LOL:

Geoff
 
Only the marriage has Bella.

1930 NSW Electoral Roll - Riverina - Narrandera
TRELOAR Isabel, Dundas street, Narrandera, home duties
TRELOAR John Albert, Dundas street, Narrandera, wood-carter
TRELOAR Iris, Dundas street, Narrandera, home duties

Dave
 
Miss K. Taylor might be a sister or a cousin.

Miss Treloar is not a younger sister because she married earlier in the same year so no idea who she was.
 
Ballarat, Vic. :)

John is the first to be born in NSW. Moama just over the boarder twin town with Echuca.
 
Marriage 7201/1902 TRELOAR JOHN A - TAYLOR BELLA - NARRANDERA * 25 Jun 1902

hrttp://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/99248903
Narandera Argus and Riverina Advertiser (NSW) - Fri 4 Jul 1902 p.3
TRELOAR - TAYLOR.

... the Bride, who was attended by Miss Treloar and Miss K. Taylor as bridesmaids, ...

Death 6137/1955 TRELOAR ISOBEL - JOHN - MARION - NARRANDERA * 26 Mar

No births in NSW index for Bella/Isobel or K* Taylor with parents John and Mar*
Catherine b. 1886, [didn't marry until 1906] could be, say, known as Kate?

Geoff
 
I did but I can't see birth that fits.

Looks as though you have found Miss K.
Catherine Taylor
Birth Date: 1 Jan 1886
Baptism Date: 14 Sep 1906
Baptism Place: Narrandera, Wagga Wagga
Residence Date: 1886
Residence Place: Narrandera
Father: John William Taylor
Mother: Mary Darby

Geoff
 
So Geoff you think parents are

1488/1870 TAYLOR WILLIAM JOHN M - DARBY MARY ANN - ALBURY

on the boarder with Vic. - twin town with Wodonga.

Yet another error in the index with an initial.
 
So Geoff you think parents are

1488/1870 TAYLOR WILLIAM JOHN M - DARBY MARY ANN - ALBURY

on the boarder with Vic. - twin town with Wodonga.

Yet another error in the index with an initial.
It does look like it, there are trees also with that info, I've checked as we go along and seems to be correct..

Geoff
 
Back
Top