• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

John WATT

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,643
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

NSW Marriage 841/1859 WATT JOHN - ANDERSON ELLEN - SYDNEY

NSW Death 2422/1876 WATT ELLEN - JAMES - ELLEN - SYDNEY

The Sydney Morning Herald - Tuesday 5 December 1876 p.10
FUNERALS
THE FRIENDS of Mr. JAMES WATT are respectfully invited to attend the Funeral of his late beloved WIFE, Ellen, to move from his residence, Elizabeth-street Strawberry Hill, THIS (Tuesday) MORNING, at half-past 8 o'clock, to Necropolis.
C. KINSELA and SONS, George-street, opp. Christ Church, and Oxford-st.

Presbyterian 6 0001248 WATT ELLEN 05 Dec 1876

====

NSW Death 2676/1902 WATT JOHN - HEZEKIAH - ELIZABETH - PARRAMATTA

The Sydney Morning Herald - Tuesday 17 February 1903 p. 4
WATT.-In sad but loving memory of my dear husband John, formerly of Braidwood, who died at Parramatta February 17, 1902. At rest. Inserted by his loving wife, Ellen Watt.

WATT.-In fond and loving memory of our dear brother John, who departed this life at Parramatta February 17, 1902. Inserted by his loving sisters Maggie and Lizzie.

WATT Hezekiah 19 'Elizabeth' 1845 Sydney and/or Newcastle Reel 2135, [4/4785] Page 237; Reel 2456, [4/4903]

NSW Marriage V1855450 101/1855 WATT HEZEKIAH - CAMPBELL ELIZABETH - VL

No sign in NSW of the birth of John son of Hezekiah, who married after arriving in NSW.

Sisters
5787/1858 WATT ELIZABETH - HEZEKIAH - ELIZABETH - BRAIDWOOD
gap
7741/1872 WATT MARGARET - HEZEKIAH - ELIZABETH - BRAIDWOOD

No sign in NSW of a 2nd marriage for a John WATT to an Ellen, per the 1903 newspaper notice.

I'm looking for the birth and death of the John WATT who married Ellen ANDERSON.

Regards,

Dave
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,966
Likes
977
Location
queensland
#2
I think im confused :2fun::2fun:

Your John who married in the 1850's wouldnt be the son to Hezekiah cause Hezekiah and his wife were just starting to have kids around the time John married. I dont think the 1902 death is your John.

Am i confused and got it wrong? :confused:
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,643
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#3
I have no idea if you are confused or not. :2fun: :2fun:

You are correct in saying my John is not the son of Hezekiah. But for the notice to be correct he had to have had a son John who married an Ellen. So not birth and no marriage to fit.

Even if he married in 1845 on arrival and the two are half-sisters it still does not fit. It rules out the 1902 death as being that of my John.
 

gibbo

Loyal Member
Posts
22,966
Likes
977
Location
queensland
#4
Just to confirm it a bit more than the John Watt who died 1902 isnt yours.
He was only 47.

Saturday 22 February 1902
'WATT ? February 17lh, at his residenoe, Early-street, Farramatta, John, dearly beloved husband of Ellen Watt, formerly of Braidwood, in his 47th year, after a long and sad illness.
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,643
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#5
Ok, thanks gibbo. :) Yes, not mine.

Looks as though that John might have been born before the marriage hence no birth reg.

I think I'll sleep on it. :rolleyes:
 
Thread starter Similar threads Forum Replies Date
DaveHam9 1851 Census Request 4
DaveHam9 Deaths 5
DaveHam9 Births 9
DaveHam9 1861 Census Request 4
DaveHam9 Deaths 28
S Welsh Genealogy Roots 2

Similar threads

Top