• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

LANE family from Cornwall

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,657
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

I'm trying to piece together a LANE family from Cornwall who ended up in Australia.

William LANE & Catherine TOM m. 7 Apr 1819 , Cornwall, England ? - private IGI

I've not yet found the marriage.

Arrived in Australia ?

Deaths in NSW
William LANE (1792-1855) - Death #V18551118 110/1855 LANE WILLIAM AGE 63
Catherine TOM (1800-1854) - Death #V1854924 110/1854 LANE CATHERINE AGE 53

======
One son:

John c. 1 Nov 1822 St Clether, Cornwall

Arrived in Australia ?

Marriage #2335/1858 LANE JOHN - SARA ELIZA A - ORANGE

Death #6465/1901 LANE JOHN T - WILLIAM - CATHERINE - ORANGE

If I have the right one then T= Tom (mother's maiden name TOM)

-------

A daughter

Marriage #2339/1857 SOARS ALBERT DIAS - LANE CATHERINE TOM - PARRAMATTA
 
Last edited:

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#3
Hi Dave

New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849
Name: William Lane
Arrival Date: 1823
Vessel: Jupiter
Province: New South Wales
Title: General muster A - L
Year(s): 1825

New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849
Name: Catherine Lane
Arrival Date: 1823
Vessel: Jupiter
Province: New South Wales
Title: General muster A - L
Year(s): 1825

New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849
Name: John Lane
Arrival Date: 1823
Vessel: Jupiter
Province: New South Wales
Title: General muster A - L
Year(s): 1825

New South Wales and Tasmania, Australia Convict Musters, 1806-1849
Name: Mary Lane
Arrival Date: 1823
Vessel: Jupiter
Province: New South Wales
Title: General muster A - L
Year(s): 1825

cheers
cp
 

Attachments

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,657
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#4
A possible son:

Charles Wesley b. 1834 ? - private IGI ** Does the yob come from age in shipping record?

Arrival ?
Assisted to Victoria
LANE ---- INFANT WITH I APR 1853 ELIZA 10 82
LANE CHARLES 19 APR 1853 ELIZA 10 78
LANE MARY 26 APR 1853 ELIZA 10 82
LANE URBAN I APR 1853 ELIZA 10 81

Death of first spouse Mary ? Can't find the death in NSW 1853-1857. Is this the same Charles?

Marriage (2nd ?) #1317/1857 LANE CHARLES WESLEY - LANE SELENA - BATHURST

There is more than one Selina LANE so it looks as though the tree maker has made an error.
Did the tree maker choose this Selina because she was born in St Clether as was John T?

Selina Geake LANE c. 23 Jul 1835 St Clether, Cornwall
- parents Richard LANE & Elizabeth GEAKE

Marriage #32/1857 SMITH JAMES - LANE SELINA - SYDNEY

Deaths
#4415/1907 LANE CHARLES W - WILLIAM - CATHERINE - CANTERBURY

Was this one chosen by the tree maker because of the initial G and the location Bathurst?

#3141/1872 LANE SELINA G - THOMAS G - CATHERINE - BATHURST ??

#735/1889 LANE SELINA - SAMUEL - JANE - SYDNEY
#7187/1899 LANE SELINA - GEORGE I - JANE - ROCKDALE

#16144/1921 LANE SELINA - RICHARD - (-GEAKE) - GLEBE
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,657
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#5
Hello cp,

Thanks.

That's a surprise. You adding more convicts to my tree? :2fun:

Does that say 'A Servant Hospital Bathurst' ?


I had two LANEs in my tree both born in Orange and I suspected there was a connection and it seems they are cousins. I found one tree that after checking seems to be full of errors. What's new? :rolleyes:

So son Charles Wesley and daughter Catherine Tom must have been born in Australia.

V1836246 155/1836 LANE CATHERINE T WILLIAM CATHERINE
V18361927 162A/1836 LANE CATHERINE T WILLIAM CATHERINE

That means the Charles in the shipping record to Victoria is a different one.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,657
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#6
Hello cp,

A question I'd better ask. I can't see a birth for Charles Wesley in NSW so did the tree maker get even more wrong and is he actually a brother of John or not?

Wrong Selina LANE as spouse for Charles. The Selina Geake LANE married SMITH it seems. They both can't be wrong. So who do I believe?

EDIT: Selina Geake LANE married Charles Wesley LANE.

I can't find William in the transportation database.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#7
Hi Dave

Hi Dave

1828 New South Wales, Australia Census - BATHURST
William Lane 35
Catherine Lane 28
Mary Tom Lane 8
John Tom Lane 6
Thos. Tom Lane 3
William H Lane 8 mths

1903 N.S.W ELECTORAL ROLL – CANOBOLAS – ORANGE POLLING PLACE
LANE Charles Wesley Woodward-street soapmaker
LANE Louie Woodward-street domestic duties
LANE Selina Woodward-street domestic duties
LANE Sydney Herbert Woodward-street soapmaker

I'll email 1828

cheers
cp
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,657
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#8
Hello cp,

Thanks.

The BIG question. Is Charles Wesley connected? Did the tree maker assume just because parents are listed as William & Catherine?

Death #4415/1907 LANE CHARLES W - WILLIAM CATHERINE CANTERBURY

Sydney Herbert was the one in my tree born Orange.

Amelia daughter of John & Eliza was the other in my tree born Orange.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,657
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#9
Hello cp,

Can you see more than the one tree that has John and Charles as the only two children of William & Catherine?

I wonder if the person who submitted the IGI entry got the correct marriage of Selina Geake LANE to SMITH. ???

Found only two:

The Sydney Morning Herald - Thursday 9 May 1889 p.11
DEATHS
LANE.-April 27, at her mother's residence, Selina Lane, aged 44.

The Sydney Morning Herald - Wednesday 7 December 1921 p.12
DEATHS
LANE.-December 6, 1921, at her residence, 46 Allen street, Glebe Point, Selina Lane, beloved mother of Kitty, Bert, and Alf. Lane, in her 87th year.

Those three match children born to Charles Wesley & Selina.

If Selina Geake married James SMITH then her death wound not be under LANE.

Seems spouse of Charles died in 1921 and it therefore means that part of the tree is correct.

#16144/1921 LANE SELINA - RICHARD - (-GEAKE) - GLEBE

But where was Charles born?

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,657
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#10
Hello cp,

I cannot see a birth in Australia for Charles.

Could you please see if you can find a death in Victoria 1853-1857 for a Mary LANE - born England.


The Sydney Morning Herald - Monday 24 June 1907 p.6
DEATHS
LANE.-June 23, 1907, at his residence, Holly Well Glen, Belmore, Charles Wesley, the dearly loved husband of Selina Lane, formerly of Horton Park Bathurst, and latterly Orange, aged 73 years.

Born abt 1834 fits the age on that shipping record to Victoria. Is the name of his residence a clue? :2fun:

Tyrone, Ireland. :D


This could be the one who married James SMITH in 1857.

LANE Selina 21 Bolton 1853 Sydney and/or Newcastle Reel 2136, [4/4790]; Reel 2464, [4/4930]

Waistcoat maker - Exeter Devonshire - Independent - Both

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,657
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#11
Hello cp,

arrival: ship Jupiter 356 tons

Master: Johnathon Park
Origin: London
Destination: Sydney 1823 Nov 25

Date Item Details Source
cargo sundries AD1
via Cape of Good Hope


Jupiter (1823) Departed London 2 Jun 1823 with free settlers on board, arriving Hobart 6 Nov 1823.

Sources:
Nicholson, Ian Hawkins, Shipping Arrivals and Departures, Tasmania, 1803-1833, Roebuck, 1983, p92.
Newspaper report Hobart Town Gazette & Van Diemen’s Land Advertiser, Saturday 8 Nov 1823 p2.

Jupiter 1823 1823 27 November Sydney SG

The vessel Jupitor arr. from England and Hobart under Captain Park. Sailed from London 2nd June calling at the Cape. Passengers included a number of women and families sent out by govt., to join their relatives; together with 12 females from the Guardian Soc., and 15 pensioned non-commissioned officers and soldiers of the Royal Artillery to occupy situations of superintendents in NSW and VDL.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,657
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#12
Hello cp,

Richard LANE married Elizabeth GEAKE ?? I can't find the marriage.

Selina Geake LANE c. 23 Jul 1835 St Clether, Cornwall
- parents Richard LANE & Elizabeth GEAKE

Deaths
8847/1876 LANE RICHARD JAMES JOHANNA ORANGE
3390/1891 LANE RICHARD UNKNOWN UNKNOWN BATHURST

5044/1865 LANE ELIZABETH THOMAS PEGGY ORANGE
8487/1887 LANE ELIZABETH C THOMAS DIED PARKES PARKES

5580/1883 SMITH SELINA J THOMAS MARIA BATHURST
2789/1899 SMITH SELINA R - - MARY A ORANGE

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,657
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#14
Hello cp,

Thanks.

I'll have to try TROVE to eliminate some of those deaths. I can't find any of the country deaths.
Found this one but it does not help:

7187/1899 LANE SELINA GEORGE I JANE ROCKDALE

The Sydney Morning Herald - Friday 28 April 1899 p.1
DEATHS
LANE.-April 25, at her residence, Watkin-street, Rockdale, Selina, widow of the late Henry Lane, Esq.

Her maiden name was not LANE.


I'm still wondering if Charles is from Tyrone. :rolleyes: The name of his residence places him or ancestors from there. If so then the tree is way off. But then it means it's coincidence two unrelated LANE families were in Orange at around the same time. More searching required.

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,657
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#15
Hello cp,

I checked the Bounty vessels and didn't find them.

If it's 1838 it's one year before the other index starts.


No sign of any children born to James & Selina SMITH. I've been trying to rule that one out by finding arrival and parents. Not having much luck. Only the two marriages, one Selina and the other Selena LANE.

Regards,

Dave
 

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#16
Hi Dave

https://wiki.familysearch.org/en/Australia,_New_South_Wales_Index_to_Bounty_Immigrants

principal's name: Selina Lane
estimated birth year:
age in years:
native place of principal:
father's name:
mother's name:
spouse's name:
native place of spouse:
spouse's father's name:
spouse's mother's name:
ship: Duchess Of Northumberland
date of arrival:
volume: 5
gs number: 416874
dgs number: 4117086
image number: 01618

Two listed under LANE only, could be parents, other LANE's also on board in 1838.



Found a tree that has marriage of Charles Wesley LANE & Selina LANE.

Charles Wesley LANE, son of William LANE & Catherine TOM. William is son of James LANE & Joanna BREMACOMBE.

Selina LANE daughter of Richard LANE & Elizabeth GEAKE. Richard is son of James LANE & Joanna BREMACOMBE.

So is that cousins.:eek:

cheers
cp
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,657
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#17
Hello cp,

Thank you very much.

IF the tree is correct they are cousins and Charles is a brother of John.

There are lots of things that say the tree is wrong. I could be wrong. I'm out of hats so I'll have to eat Tim Tams. :2fun:

Where was Charles born? Where did Charles marry?

Why has he named his residence after a small hamlet in Co Tyrone, Ireland?

Why are we having so much trouble with the LANE family? :rolleyes:


From the nicknames of the children we know these are the correct ones:

The Sydney Morning Herald - Wednesday 7 December 1921 p.12
DEATHS
LANE.-December 6, 1921, at her residence, 46 Allen street, Glebe Point, Selina Lane, beloved mother of Kitty, Bert, and Alf. Lane, in her 87th year.

The Sydney Morning Herald - Monday 24 June 1907 p.6
DEATHS
LANE.-June 23, 1907, at his residence Holly Well Glen, Belmore, Charles Wesley, the dearly loved husband of Selina Lane, formerly of Horton Park Bathurst, and latterly Orange, aged 73 years.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,657
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#18
Hello cp,

It looks as though William and Catherine died in NSW:

William LANE 1792-1855 - V18551118 110/1855 LANE WILLIAM AGE 63
Catherine TOM abt 1800-1854 - V1854924 110/1854 LANE CATHERINE AGE 53

So was Charles Wesley born in Australia? He was born about 1834 and the family was already here because we have them in the 1828 census at Bathurst.

I don't have definite death reg yet for Richard and Elizabeth in NSW. There are several possible but nothing in TROVE to help that I have found. Do we know they arrived?

We have two baptisms:

John LANE c. 1 Nov 1822 St Clether, Cornwall
- parents William LANE & Catharine

Selena LANE c. 23 Jul 1835 St Clether, Cornwall - private IGI
- parents Richard LANE & Elizabeth GEAKE

Another submitted entry for Selena with the same baptism date has her spouse as James SMITH - Now we know that is an error not that we know which Selina did marry him. I don't know if we can rely on the difference Selena/Selina:

1317/1857 LANE CHARLES WESLEY LANE SELENA BATHURST
32/1857 SMITH JAMES LANE SELINA SYDNEY

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

crankypants

Loyal Member
Posts
3,338
Likes
2
Location
South Australia
#19
Hi Dave

Seems everyone else is clueless to Charles Wesley LANE birthplace.

13 trees have him born 1834. 10 with no birth place, 3 with N.S.W.
All have death year 1907 and place N.S.W.

cheers
cp
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
77,657
Likes
1,164
Location
Sydney
#20
Hello cp,

Curious. Where is there any proof apart from the names William and Catherine that he is a brother of John Tom LANE?

Does this one fit in too:

6038/1907 LANE JAMES B WILLIAM CATHERINE ORANGE

I still wonder about Co Tyrone. :D

Can we find anything to show that Richard and Elizabeth came to Australia?

Can we find stuff to show William and Richard were brothers?

Should I start a new topic for those two?

Regards,

Dave
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top