• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Marshall

gaelwyn

Valued Member
Posts
500
Likes
1
Location
Gold Coast
#1
Hi,
I have Edward MARSHALL and Sarah ?????? having several children between 1791 and 1803, all registered in St George in the East, (Stepney or Tower Hamlets), London
Henry b. 1791, George b. 1796, Sarah & Mary Ann b. 1800, Eleanor b. 1803
Edward was a Silversmith, living in Cannon Street, where the Church was located for the baptisms.
I've found many references to him, from tax assessments, having apprentices, court cases when shop was robbed and in the book "Old London Silver" , but haven't discovered his birth details, Sarah's maiden name nor their deaths.
I am in contact with a US 'relative' who shares Edward. Edward married Mary Angelick Hodson in 1807, so presumably Sarah died after last child born in 1803.

Gail :)
 

gaelwyn

Valued Member
Posts
500
Likes
1
Location
Gold Coast
#3
Thanks Geoff,

Well the plot thickens!!
I did have my doubts, but the US person has 'my' Edward's older sons as siblings to Edward and Mary Angelick's daughter, Mary Angelick b.1808
What seemed weird, was that he called him a Goldsmith!!

My Edward and his 2 sons, Henry & George, were Silversmiths and Pewterers.
Henry emigrated to South Africa in 1820. He was married to Edward's apprentice's daughter (or sister) Mary Heatrell ... not sure which.
So no sign of Sarah and Edward's marriage?? Had an idea it might be Kent??

Gail :)
 

gaelwyn

Valued Member
Posts
500
Likes
1
Location
Gold Coast
#8
Thank you so much, Geoff :kissu:

I think that confirms he is not my Edward!!
Though can't quite make out where he is from :(

Edit: just enlarged - Parish of St Luke, County of Middlesex!

Gail :)
 
Last edited:

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#10
Hi Gail

Have you got a member of the family, preferably with a DOB or marriage date (or similar) that you are sure of, that we can work from?

Thanks
Geoff
 

gaelwyn

Valued Member
Posts
500
Likes
1
Location
Gold Coast
#11
Mary Ann Marshall was my Gx4 GM who married Joseph SHERROTT in 1820 (twice). She had a twin sister Sarah.
First name(s) MARY ANN
Last name MARSHALL
Birth year 1800
Birth date 24/02/1800
Baptism year 1800
Baptism day 14
Baptism month April
Father's first name(s) Edward
Mother's first name(s) Sarah
Father's occupation Silversmith
Address Cannon Street
Parish St George In The East
Place STEPNEY
Notes -
Church address Cannon Street Road
Location of church Stepney
County London
Country England
Transcriber note -
Archive reference NX092/186
 

horse

Loyal Member
Posts
29,075
Likes
995
Location
Yorkshire
#14
Oh! Something wrong...

Ah! The 1799 may refer to the above entry, these look to be the two girls together. They were probably still using the old way of starting the year in April. [Looks like the 'Wally corner' for me] :biggrin:
 
Last edited:

gaelwyn

Valued Member
Posts
500
Likes
1
Location
Gold Coast
#16
Oh! Something wrong...

Ah! The 1799 may refer to the above entry, these look to be the two girls together. They were probably still using the old way of starting the year in April. [Looks like the 'Wally corner' for me] :biggrin:

LOL .. thanks Geoff, I agree about the date, cos of the line under the 1799 :D

Yes it's been a battle to find them ... lots of Marshall men were Silversmiths!!

Gail :)
 

Ladybird1300

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
1,914
Likes
101
Location
Essex
#17
Hi Gail,

Could this be the marriage you are looking for??

Name: Edward Marshall
Spouse: Sarah Johnson
Record Type: Banns
Event Date: 29 Nov 1790
Parish: St Mary Aldermanbury
Borough: City of London
Register Type: Parish Register

Aldermanbury is within walking distance of Cannon Street

Amanda
 

Ladybird1300

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
1,914
Likes
101
Location
Essex
#18
This looks like it could be Edward's baptism:

Name: Edwd. Marshall
Gender: Male
Baptism Date: 11 Mar 1770
Baptism Place: Saint Dunstan,Stepney,London,England
Father: Wm. Marshall
Mother: Sarah
 

gaelwyn

Valued Member
Posts
500
Likes
1
Location
Gold Coast
#19
Hi Gail,

Could this be the marriage you are looking for??

Name: Edward Marshall
Spouse: Sarah Johnson
Record Type: Banns
Event Date: 29 Nov 1790
Parish: St Mary Aldermanbury
Borough: City of London
Register Type: Parish Register

Aldermanbury is within walking distance of Cannon Street

Amanda

WOW, thanks Amanda
I think you've done it :biggrin: :biggrin: sweet!!

Gail :)
 

Similar threads

Top