• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Martha Turner Maunder - Devon

Location
Bendigo
From
Australia
Im looking to see if anyone can help me find out who my 4th great grandparents are.

My 3rd great grandmother was Martha Turner who married Thomas Maunder & had my gg grandfather George Maunder who where originally from around Crediton victoria.

Martha would have been born very early 1800s

I cant find anything about them on ancestry
 
Am I right in thinking that your Thomas and Martha appear in the Censuses living in Heavitree? The Censuses gives birth years of c1805 in Cullompton for Thomas and c1809 in Crediton for Martha.

I can find a birth for Thomas in Cullompton

Born 11 Feb 1805, bapt. 12 May 1805 Thomas son of Thomas Maunder junr.

The only marriage I can find for a Thomas Maunder to a Martha is in Cullompton 31 Dec 1829 and the entry gives her surname as Maunder. Not sure if this is a mistake or not as I can't see the original entry.

I can find a baptism for a Martha Maunder in 1809 in Crediton, daughter of William Maunder and Martha.

Where did the name Turner come from?

Emeltee
 
I've just checked on the Gro site and all the children who are with Thomas and Martha in Heavitree in the 1851 Census have the mmn Maunder.

Emeltee
 
Yes its martha & thomas from Heavintree.

Entries im looked at on myheritage & a document a distant cousin sent say Turner so im assuming if Marthas dad was also a maunder Martha may have been a prior marraige to a chap by the name of Turner

Is there a way to tell who Thomas parents are? Ive go his parents currently as William Maunder & Maria


Am I right in thinking that your Thomas and Martha appear in the Censuses living in Heavitree? The Censuses gives birth years of c1805 in Cullompton for Thomas and c1809 in Crediton for Martha.

I can find a birth for Thomas in Cullompton

Born 11 Feb 1805, bapt. 12 May 1805 Thomas son of Thomas Maunder junr.

The only marriage I can find for a Thomas Maunder to a Martha is in Cullompton 31 Dec 1829 and the entry gives her surname as Maunder. Not sure if this is a mistake or not as I can't see the original entry.

I can find a baptism for a Martha Maunder in 1809 in Crediton, daughter of William Maunder and Martha.

Where did the name Turner come from?

Emeltee
 
If Martha had been previously married to someone called Turner her surname would surely have been entered as Turner when she married Thomas Maunder.

Regarding Martha Maunder's parents William Maunder married Martha Flood 13 June 1809 in Crediton and had the following children

Martha 1809
Samuel 1811
James 1813
John 1816

Possible births for William and Martha

William 1786 Crediton parents Samuel and Martha
Martha 1787 Crediton parents William and Catherine

By the way, don't take anything anyone tells you as true - always check it out find or ask for a source.

Emeltee
 
Yes that is very true.

Is there a way to tell who thomas parents might be?


If Martha had been previously married to someone called Turner her surname would surely have been entered as Turner when she married Thomas Maunder.

Regarding Martha Maunder's parents William Maunder married Martha Flood 13 June 1809 in Crediton and had the following children

Martha 1809
Samuel 1811
James 1813
John 1816

Possible births for William and Martha

William 1786 Crediton parents Samuel and Martha
Martha 1787 Crediton parents William and Catherine

By the way, don't take anything anyone tells you as true - always check it out find or ask for a source.

Emeltee
 
The birth I found in Cullompton stated "Thomas, son of Thomas junr." which implies that both his father and grandfather were called Thomas. I can't see any marriages which fit so far.

Emeltee
 
In case you come across the marriage of a Thomas Maunder to a Sophia Haine in Cullompton in 1804, I don't think this is your couple as I have found them having children in Honiton, including a Thomas in 1815.

Emeltee
 
Forgot to add that if you go onto

www.dustydocs.com.au

and navigate your way to Cullompton, it gives access to births, marriages and burials from the Genuki pages. Dates for the marriages only go upto 1754 unfortunately. Worth browsing through, though.

Only one other child with father Thomas junr - William bapt. 1795 - but plenty of others with Thomas(no junr) as the father.

Emeltee
 
Back
Top