• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Mary Ann FURNER

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Location
Sydney
From
Australia
Mary Ann Furner (Baptism record has Turner)
Born 5 May 1826 Maresfield, Sussex

Marriage Reg# ?? No Wesleyan marriage 1840 - 1850 - the code for Wesleyan Goulburn is IQ - for a Mary FURNER/TURNER on NSW BMD yet the following is on film:

Wesleyan Marriages in the Goulburn Circuit
Frederick William Newbery
Mary Ann Furner
10 June 1848 at Goulburn By me William Lightbody
Witnesses: Philip Steer of Goulburn, Charles Furner of Goulburn

2nd witness would be her father Charles.

Death 2887/1889 NEWBERY MARY A - CHARLES - MARY - BURWOOD

The Sydney Morning Herald - Saturday 7 December 1889 p.22
Funerals.
THE FRIENDS of Mrs. MARY ANN NEWBERY are respectfully informed that her Funeral will take place THIS DAY, Saturday, to move from the residence of her son-in-law, Mr. James Channon, Beaconsfield, at 2.30, for Necropolis.
T. CRISFORD, Undertaker, Burwood-road, Burwood.

Methodist 3B/OC 0000208 NEWBERRY MARY ANN 07 Dec 1889

Rookwood Cemetery Transcriptions
NEWBERY, Mary Ann
Death date: 6 Dec 1889
Age: 63
Old Wesleyan
Section: B3 Perimeter
Grave: 207,208
 
Last edited:
Marriage V184522 84/1845 BURGESS GEORGE - FURNER MARY A - IA= Wesleyan Sydney

No. -
I, George Burgess do hereby declare that I am a Member of, or hold Communion with, the Wesleyan Church [signed] George Burgess
I, Mary Ann Furner do hereby declare that I am a Member of, or hold Communion with, the Wesleyan Church [signed] Mary Ann Furner
I, Daniel James Draper, of Princes St Sydney, Minister of the Wesleyan Church, do hereby certify that John Burgess, of The Glebe Sydney, and Mary Ann Furner, of The Glebe Sydney, were joined together in Wedlock by me on the Sixteenth day of December 1845, at Toxteth Chapel, in the presence of Jeremiah Baker and Miriam Burgess, both of The Glebe Sydney.
Witnesses signed. [signed] D. J. Draper Wesleyan Minister


No other Wesleyan marriage 1840 - 1850 on NSW BMD for a George BURGESS to a Mary.

No births with father = George and mother = Mary A or Mary Ann.

Birth and death of this George and Mary Ann ??
 
Last edited:
Marriage V1849225 84/1849 PIDDING GEORGE R - BURGESS MIRIAM IA= Wesleyan Sydney

I can probably get a copy of that one tomorow at the library.

Death 4136/1863 PIDDING MIRIAM - GEORGE - RACHEL - MAITLAND

Death 128/1853 PIDDING GEORGE R AGE 53

PIDDING George Raymond Death notice 12FEB1853 Death 53 late of Sydney Sydney Morning Herald 14FEB1853

Death 5874/1893 PIDDING GEORGE R UNKNOWN UNKNOWN GLEBE

PIDDING George Raymond Death notice 30JAN1893 Death 69 late of Glebe, formerly of West Maitland Sydney Morning Herald 14FEB1893

PIDDING George R Funeral notice 31JAN1893 Funeral late of 31 Brougham Street, Glebe Sydney Morning Herald 31JAN1893


Death 13426/1890 BURGESS GEORGE - GEORGE - RACHEL - WATERLOO

BURGESS George Death notice 04AUG1890 Death 75 late of North Botany Sydney Morning Herald 05AUG1890

BURGESS George Funeral notice 06AUG1890 Funeral late of Botany Sydney Morning Herald 06AUG1890
 
Last edited:
Hi Dave,
The Goulburn Herald & Chronicle – Sat 6 May 1865 – Mary’s father
DIED, ON May 4th at the residence of his daughter, Mrs. Newbery, Goulburn, in his seventieth year, CHARLES FURNER, senr., late of Camden, deeply lamented by the family, and a numerous circle of friends. Herald and Chronicle. SATURDAY, MAY 6, 1865.

Mary’s husband
Goulburn Herald Tuesday 13 Sept 1887
NEWBERRY – at the residence of his son-in-law Mr James Channon, Baconsfield Concord, Mr Frederick William Newberry in his 74th year of age.

SMH Monday 19 Nov 1849
Married at York Street Wesleyan Chapel Sydney, on the 12th instant by the Rev T B Harris, George Raymond Pidding eldest son of Mr G R Pidding to Miriam, second daughter of Mr George Burgess both of this city

regards
Val
 
found a Tree which has Miriam Burgess b 27 June 1828 Ewhurst Sussex died 1863 Maitland, and her parents George Burgess 14/8/1795 Battle Sussex - 19 June 1875 Sydney & Rachel Jarman b 4 Jan 1796 Ewhurst - 1874 Newtown NSW - they married 1814 at Guestling Sussex.

NSW Bounty Immigrants has George Burgess age 43 a Overseer on a farm and family from Battle Sussex (his parents Wm Burgess & Mercy Noakes) arrived 26 Sept 1838 on ship "Palmyra".
Father George = 42 & Rachel = 42
George =22 - died 4 Aug 1890 Waterloo NSW
Spencer = 17 married 1854 Vic to Mary Ann McMahon and then to Bridget Green in 1866 - died 14 July 1892 Flats Yarra Vic.
Edmund = 13 - married Charlotte Knowlden 15 Dec 1854 Sydney - died 29 March 1894 Newtown
Miriam = 10 - married George Raymond Pidding 1849 - she died 1863 Maitland - had 7 children
Fanny = 7 - married a Thomas Hudson 1847 Sydney - died 1915 Marrickville NSW
Caroline = 4 - married (1) 1850 Henry Brown in Sydney and then (2) Thomas Marquies 1863 - she died 21 Aug 1913
William = 1 - and a note has died at sea

Now you have got me curious as we have a Martha Jarman who married a Thomas King in our family and wonder if related.....
Rachel's parents off Bounty Immigrants are John Jarman and Elizabeth Sindlin

regards
Val
 
Last edited:
For Mary Ann Furner - parents
Charles Furner b 17 Feb 1796 Tunbridge Kent married 25 Dec 1819 to Mary Waters at Speldhurst Kent - died 4 May 1865 Goulburn NSW.

Mary Ann Water b 31 March 1799 Sussex died 26 Dec 1869 Goulburn

Cant find family coming out but did find a Charles Furner/Turner convicted Kent 14 March 1836 and got Life, voyage date 27 Sept 1836 on ship "John". when you look at the actual copy it is Furner

regards
Val
 
Last edited:
Hello Val,

Thank you very much.

The Furner family in post #1 is mine. My grandmother is a Furner.

Re Charles and Mary nee Waters, 90% of the trees have the wrong Mary and the wrong parents for her. I have copies of the Children's Wesleyan baptism records from Sussex and they list Mary's parents which is very handy.

Charles was a bricklayer and he arrived with wife and 6 children:

The Sydney Herald (NSW : 1831 - 1842) - Monday 3 September 1838 p.2
SHIP NEWS.
... The William Metcalfe sailed from Gravesend the 2nd, and Plymouth the 14th. May; she touched at no place on the passage, nor did she see any vessels of consequence. ...
The William Metcalfe arrived from England on Friday last, with 220 emigrants in the most healthy condition, only one death having occurred on the voyage. Mr. Marshall certainly deserves much credit for the discrimination which he appears to have exercised in the selection of emigrants by this opportunity - for we never witnessed a more respectable looking set of people arrive in our port. Those parties who want servants should visit the William Metcalfe immediately.

The Sydney Herald (NSW : 1831 - 1842) - Wednesday 5 September 1838 p.2
DOMESTIC INTELLIGENCE
LIST OF PASSENGERS PER "WILLIAM METCALFE"--George Sculthorpe, farmer; ...
... Charles Furner, bricklayer and stonemason, wife and six children;


Daughter Eliza was the only one assisted:

TURNER Eliza - Needlewoman - Meth. -16y 18 Nov 1837 - R&W - Meresfield, Sussex - Charles (Bricklayer) Mary

The name is sometimes Turner but mainly Furner in Sussex and NSW records.

I posted this because I'm puzzled by the missing marriage reg and by the 2nd Mary Ann.

Dave
 
Back
Top