• Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

Mary ARMITAGE

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#1
Hello,

I'd like the census reference for this one please.

1901
Civil parish: Kirkheaton
Ecclesiastical parish: Kirkheaton St John the Baptist
County/Island: Yorkshire
Country: England
Registration district: Huddersfield
Sub-registration district: Kirkheaton
Address: Hill Side House, Hill Side, Kirkheaton
ARMITAGE, Mary Head Widow F 67 1834 Kirkheaton Yorkshire


This looks to be Mary's death. Others have middle initial A.

Deaths Dec 1911
Armitage Mary 78 Huddersfield 9a 432
 

josie7644

Valued Member
Posts
652
Likes
0
Location
Manchester
#2
Hello,

I'd like the census reference for this one please.





This looks to be Mary's death. Others have middle initial A.

Deaths Dec 1911
Armitage Mary 78 Huddersfield 9a 432
Class: RG13; Piece: 4103; Folio: 103; Page: 26

Edit:

Mary Armitage aged 78 was buried on 15th Nov 1911 at St John the Baptist, Kirkheaton. Abode: Deighton

:) Josie
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#3
Thanks Josie.

With so many Mary and Mary A's around I might have to do more checking later on that one.

I've assumed too much. :2fun:

I've assumed Mary had no middle name because it was not used in census and in death reg.
 

josie7644

Valued Member
Posts
652
Likes
0
Location
Manchester
#5
Thanks Josie.

With so many Mary and Mary A's around I might have to do more checking later on that one.

I've assumed too much. :2fun:

I've assumed Mary had no middle name because it was not used in census and in death reg.
It may not necessarily be the wrong one Dave. Mary could have been living with her family or in hospital in Deighton, in 1911. Note that she was buried in the parish where she lived in 1901.

It might be helpful if somebody could find her in 1911!

Catch you tomorrow!

:) Josie
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#7
Ok, thanks Josie.


I have some work to do to find Mary's maiden name. And find the two or three marriages.

It's possible Mary was married twice.

Regards,

Dave
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#8
One marriage found:

Marriages Mar 1881
ARMITAGE Charles Huddersfield 9a 483
THOMAS Mary Huddersfield 9a 483

So Ellen's name should be THOMAS.

1881
RG11 Piece / Folio 4376 / 51 Page 7
Census Place Almondbury, York, England
Dwelling Stile Common Road Board School
Name Relation Marital Status Gender Age Birthplace Occupation Disability
Charles ARMITAGE Head M Male 61 Almondbury, York, England Shoe Maker
Mary ARMITAGE Wife M Male 50 Almondbury, York, England
Charles W. ARMITAGE Son U Male 24 Almondbury, York, England Woollen Weaver
Tom ARMITAGE Son U Female 18 Almondbury, York, England Cotton Piecer
Fred ARMITAGE Son Male 15 Almondbury, York, England Cotton Piecer
Gane THOMAS Step Daur U Female 20 Almondbury, York, England Woollen Weaver

So Mary should have another daughter Ellen b. abt 1854.

name: Ellen Thomas
gender: Female
baptism/christening date:
baptism/christening place:
birth date: 25 May 1853
birthplace: Kirkheaton, York, England
death date:
name note:
race:
father's name: Richard Thomas
father's birthplace:
father's age:
mother's name: Mary
mother's birthplace:
mother's age:
indexing project (batch) number: I02027-9
system origin: England-ODM
source film number: 993701
reference number:


name: John William Thomas
gender: Male
baptism/christening date:
baptism/christening place:
birth date: 15 Sep 1855
birthplace: Kirkheaton, York, England
death date:
name note:
race:
father's name: Richard Thomas
father's birthplace:
father's age:
mother's name: Mary
mother's birthplace:
mother's age:
indexing project (batch) number: I02027-9
system origin: England-EASy
source film number: 993701
reference number: 205
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#9
:2fun: :2fun:

I need to find four not three.

Where is the marriage of Richard THOMAS & Mary? After the children. ???

Marriages Sep 1856
Bottom Mary Huddersfield 9a 430
BROOK Nanney Huddersfield 9a 430
Mellor Jonathan Huddersfield 9a 430
THOMAS Richard Huddersfield 9a 430


One more found:

Marriages Mar 1880
Brook Arthur Wilkinson Huddersfield 9a 399
Rawcliffe Mary Ann Huddersfield 9a 399
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#10
Ok, I'm lost. :2fun:


name: Lily Brook
gender: Female
baptism/christening date: 15 Oct 1882
baptism/christening place: Huddersfield, York, England
birth date:
birthplace:
death date:
name note:
race:
father's name: Arthur Wilkinsen Brook
father's birthplace:
father's age:
mother's name: Mary Ann
mother's birthplace:
mother's age:
indexing project (batch) number: I02336-9
system origin: England-EASy
source film number: 6358921
reference number: yr 1677-1978 p 58


in 1911 Lily is enumerated as Lily Brooke daughter of Arthur HIGGINSON.

Spouse as Elen HIGGINSON, married 9 years

The only one I can find:

Marriages Dec 1901
Brook Ellen Huddersfield 9a 722
Higginson Arthur Huddersfield 9a 722
Sykes Edwin Huddersfield 9a 722
Sykes Sarah Huddersfield 9a 722


Is that totally messed up or am I... :eek: FRED

Should that be Arthur Wilkinson BROOK & Ellen THOMAS ?
 
Last edited:

josie7644

Valued Member
Posts
652
Likes
0
Location
Manchester
#11
Hello Dave,

In 1911, Lily's birthplace is given as Dalton.

Although it appears that she is Arthur's daughter, I believe that she is Ellen's daughter.

On 13th May 1883 at St John the Baptist, Kirkheaton, two daughters of Joshua (a miner) and Ellen Brook were baptised. Their names were Annie, born 10 Oct 1882 and Lillie, born 1st Jan 1883. (Obviously the vicar had had a hard day!) :2fun:

Their abode was Dalton.

Freebmd shows the registration of four births of Lily/Lilly Brook, between 1882 and 1883, in Huddersfield.

Earlier, I did some research, (which is irrelevant), but I'll paste it below so that you can eliminate the other three ladies, called Lily Brook. (I haven't yet found Joshua, Ellen, Lilly and Annie in 1891.)

1891 census

Class: RG12; Piece: 3557; Folio 25; Page 38

Arthur W Brook 34 Woollen Manufacturer, born Linthwaite
Mary A Brook 31, born Marsden
Charles L Brook 11
Lily Brook 8
Daisy Brook
Violet Brook 2
George W Brook 2 months

Address: Springfield Bank
Civil Parish: Upperthong
Sub RD: Upperthong

In 1901, the same family is in Leicestershire. RG13; Piece: 3002; Folio: 191; Page: 33


1891

Lily Brook aged 9 is with Isabella Brook

Class: RG12; Piece: 3567; Folio 65; Page 25

1891

Lily Brook age 8 is with Walter and Mary in Eccleshill
Class: RG12; Piece: 3651; Folio 11; Page 15

So now we are looking for a Joshua Brook/Ellen marriage!

:biggrin: Josie
 
Last edited:

josie7644

Valued Member
Posts
652
Likes
0
Location
Manchester
#12
On Freebmd, there is a marriage shown in Q2 1877, in Huddersfield. Joshua Brooke married either Ellen Bottom or Nancy Charlesworth. (Vol 9a page 546)

In post #9, you quote the following marriage.

Marriages Sep 1856
Bottom Mary Huddersfield 9a 430
BROOK Nanney Huddersfield 9a 430
Mellor Jonathan Huddersfield 9a 430
THOMAS Richard Huddersfield 9a 430

If both of these marriages are the ones you are seeking, is it possible that Ellen was born before Mary got married?

Josie

Edit:

In Sept 1856 Mary Bottom married Richard Thomas (weaver). They were both 24 and were living in Kirkheaton. Richard's father was John and Mary's was James. Both fathers were weavers. Witnesses were Job Lee and Nick Tomlinson (I think!)
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#13
Hello Josie,

:2fun: :2fun:

Thank you very much. I think I follow it now but I will lay it out in sequence.

So, the baptism in post #10 for Lily is for a different one.

I've not been able to find a baptism for Gane/Jane/ ?? THOMAS.

Regards,

Dave
 

josie7644

Valued Member
Posts
652
Likes
0
Location
Manchester
#14
Hello Josie,

:2fun: :2fun:

Thank you very much. I think I follow it now but I will lay it out in sequence.

So, the baptism in post #10 for Lily is for a different one.

Yes the Lily is post #10 was in Leicestershire in 1901.

I've not been able to find a baptism for Gane/Jane/ ?? THOMAS.


Regards,

Dave
Just give me an idea of the date and parents, if poss, and I'll have a look for the baptism.

Josie

Edit: Found Gane in post #8!
 
Last edited:

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#15
Hello Josie,

Yes, a daughter of Mary & Richard THOMAS I presume but I can't see a baptism. If it is Jane then age must be out a bit in the census in post #8.

It was that baptism of Lily in post #10 that really threw me off course. :rolleyes:
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#16
One of two possible:

name: Mary Botham
gender: Female
baptism/christening date: 21 Aug 1831
baptism/christening place: KIRKBURN,YORK,ENGLAND
birth date:
birthplace:
death date:
name note:
race:
father's name: Richard Botham
father's birthplace:
father's age:
mother's name: Hannah
mother's birthplace:
mother's age:
indexing project (batch) number: C10695-1
system origin: England-ODM
source film number: 919432
reference number:


Ellen and a brother born before the marriage:

name: Ellen Thomas
gender: Female
baptism/christening date:
baptism/christening place:
birth date: 25 May 1853
birthplace: Kirkheaton, York, England
death date:
name note:
race:
father's name: Richard Thomas
father's birthplace:
father's age:
mother's name: Mary
mother's birthplace:
mother's age:
indexing project (batch) number: I02027-9
system origin: England-ODM
source film number: 993701
reference number:

Marriages Sep 1856
Bottom Mary Huddersfield 9a 430
THOMAS Richard Huddersfield 9a 430
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#17
Baptised as THOMAS but married as BOTTOM. ???

EDIT: I can understand the marriage as BOTTOM if there was no baptism record. So where have I gone wrong.?

Have these couples been matched?

Marriages Jun 1877
Armitage Harry Huddersfield 9a 546
BOTTOM Ellen Huddersfield 9a 546
Brooke Joshua Huddersfield 9a 546
Charlesworth Nancy Huddersfield 9a 546


On 13th May 1883 at St John the Baptist, Kirkheaton, two daughters of Joshua (a miner) and Ellen Brook were baptised. Their names were Annie, born 10 Oct 1882 and Lillie, born 1st Jan 1883. (Obviously the vicar had had a hard day!)

Their abode was Dalton.




Second marriage for both of them:

Marriages Mar 1881
ARMITAGE Charles Huddersfield 9a 483
THOMAS Mary Huddersfield 9a 483

This one completes it.

Marriages Dec 1901
Brook Ellen Huddersfield 9a 722
Higginson Arthur Huddersfield 9a 722
 
Last edited:

josie7644

Valued Member
Posts
652
Likes
0
Location
Manchester
#19
Hi Dave,

Haven't yet found Jane's baptism, but here is the family living in Kirkheaton in 1871.

Class: RG10; Piece: 4361; Folio: 37; Page: 17

Mary Thomas 38, widow, charwoman
Ellen Thomas 17
John Wm Thomas 15
Hannah Thomas 13
Jane Thomas 11
James Thomas 74, Father, bobbin winder

**********************

In the first quarter of 1881, Mary Thomas married Charles Armitage in Huddersfield.

:) Josie
 

DaveHam9

Loyal Member
Staff member
Moderator
Posts
78,795
Likes
1,199
Location
Sydney
#20
Thanks Josie. Ok, so it is Jane.

So possibly a widow in 1861.


Here is John William and it fits with age 15 in 1871.

name: John William Thomas
gender: Male
baptism/christening date:
baptism/christening place:
birth date: 15 Sep 1855
birthplace: Kirkheaton, York, England
death date:
name note:
race:
father's name: Richard Thomas
father's birthplace:
father's age:
mother's name: Mary
mother's birthplace:
mother's age:
indexing project (batch) number: I02027-9
system origin: England-EASy
source film number: 993701
reference number: 205

So how can they be baptised as THOMAS if the marriage took place afterwards? Have we got the wrong marriage?

If already baptised why did Ellen have to marry with her mother's name BOTTOM?

Have we assumed something because THOMAS is such a common name?
 
Last edited:

Similar threads

Top