• Important Update: Our New Email Domain

    Please note: We've updated our email domain to familyhistory.email. All our emails will be from this domain.

  • Do you love Genealogy? Why not write for us? we're looking for volunteers to write articles for Family history. Please contact us for further information.

My first direct ancestor as a convict to Oz.

benny1982

0
Staff member
Moderator
Location
Norwich
From
England
I have found 2 ancestors siblings who were convicts but just found a direct ancestor who was transported to Australia in May 1791 for stealing a hog. The ship docked in Sydney in Feb 1792, The Pitt, with Captain Manning.

The ancestor was Thomas Jacques, and I found him on the NSW convict indents list with a tick after his name. Another person helped me find the record though, and a possible death as a Thomas Jaques death was registered in 1792 in CA (Sydney St Phillips). Will have to order death cert to get more info.
 
NSW Burial
JAQUES THOMAS 734/1792 V1792734 2A - CA
JAQUES THOMAS 499/1792 V1792499 4 - CA

Burial recorded in two volumes at St Philip's. Philip's is correct and Phillip's is an error even on the NSW BMD site and I've advised them of that.

I'm going to a local library today but also to another library tomorrow that has those records on film. There won't be much detail Benny. If you are lucky you will get # in the volume, name, age, date of death (rarely), date of burial, ship arrived on (sometimes), occupation (sometimes), name of
minister.
 
Last edited:
Number INX-77-14858
Title JACQUES Thomas
Index Name Convict Indents (Digitised) Index 1788-1801
Name Thomas
Surname JACQUES
Ship Pitt
County Norfolk
Date of Trial 03/1791
Place of Trial Norfolk
Sentence 7 years
Remarks Beyond the Seas. See also ship page 226, entry 002
Index Number 77

Looks to be an error with the county in the transcription on the NSW Archives site. The image and other sites clearly have Suffolk.

Thomas1.JPG
 
Last edited:
Thomas Jacques, one of 404 convicts transported on the Pitt, June 1791
Sentence Severity
Sentenced to 7 years
Crime: -
Convicted at: Suffolk Quarter Sessions
Sentence term: 7 years
Ship: Pitt
Departure date: June, 1791
Arrival date: 14th February, 1792
Place of arrival New South Wales
Passenger manifest Travelled with 402 other convicts
References
Primary source: Australian Joint Copying Project. Microfilm Roll 87, Class and Piece Number HO11/1, Page Number 168
Source description: This record is one of the entries in the British convict transportation registers 1787-1867 database compiled by State Library of Queensland from British Home Office (HO) records which are available on microfilm as part of the Australian Joint Copying Project.

9th Session for County of Suffolk at Woodbridge.


Thomas2.JPG
 
Last edited:
Convict Ship Pitt
Built Thames, England 1780. 775 tons. Rig type: S.
1792
Embarked: 352 males; 58 females
Voyage: 212 days
Surgeon's Journal: no
Previous vessel: Admiral Barrington arrived 16 October 1791
Next vessel: Royal Admiral arrived 7 October 1792
Captain Edward Manning
Surgeon Mr. Jameson

Departure
The Times reported that the Pitt departed Gravesend on Sunday 5th June and Portsmouth 12th June on her outward bound voyage to Botany Bay[1]
Charles Bateson in The Convict Ships records the Pitt sailing from Yarmouth Roads on 17 July 1791.

Military Guard
Lieutenant-Governor Francis Grose and the company of the NSW Corps were employed as the guard.

Rio de Janeiro
The Pitt was reported to have put into Rio De Janeiro on 1st October 1791 in a sickly state with small pox on board.
She had lost since she left England, 7 seamen, 18 soldiers, 4 soldiers' wives, 5 soldiers' children, 16 convicts and 2 convicts' children. The rest had recovered. At Rio fresh stock and other supplies were loaded and the ship was preparing to sail from Rio on 25th October 1791.

Port Jackson
The Pitt arrived in Port Jackson on 14 February 1792. She was the next convict ship to arrive in New South Wales with female prisoners after the arrival of the Albemarle in September 1791.
One hundred and twenty male convicts were ill when landed.
 
Thanks Dave for the info and for the offer to look at the burial. The burial may give some basic info at least as you say, it may identify if it is my Thomas.
 
Not unusual for names to have different spelling in the convict records and in the church registers.

I'm off to the library.
 
Last edited:
No age, no date of death, no trade or occ and no ship arrived on. Those details appear in burials I have in 1822.

JAQUES THOMAS 734/1792 V1792734 2A - CA= CofE St Philip Sydney
1792 May 3 - Thomas Jaques - Abode: Sydney - Convict - Sydney - St.PSydneyA

JAQUES THOMAS 499/1792 V1792499 4 - CA= CofE St Philip Sydney
In the County of Cumberland New South Wales
...
1792 May 3 - Thomas Jaques - Convict

JAQUES Thomas  Vol 2 1792 Burial.JPG

JAQUES Thomas Vol 4 1792 Burial.JPG
 
Last edited:
Thank you veyr much for the images Dave, it looks like it is my Thomas, even though there is not much info given in the burials for him or others, but it says he was a convict.
 
Back
Top